Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releasesLongitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) Wave-1,India Report
​​​​​​​“Longitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programmes and policies for elderly population”
“A unique feature of LASI is the coverage of comprehensive biomarkers. No other survey in India collects detailed data on health and biomarkers together with information on family and social network, income, assets, and consumption”
06 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare releasedINDIA REPORT on Longitudinal Ageing Study of India (LASI) Wave-1 today on the virtual platform.
LASI is a full–scale national survey of scientific investigation of the health, economic, and social determinants and consequences of population ageing in India. The National Programme for Health Care of Elderly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has undertaken the Longitudinal Ageing Study of India, through International Institute for Population Sciences, (IIPS), Mumbai in collaboration with Harvard School of Public Health, University of Southern California,USA, Dte.GHS, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and National Institute on Ageing.
The LASI, Wave 1 covered a baseline sample of 72,250 individuals aged 45 and above and their spouses including 31,464 elderly persons aged 60 and above and 6,749 oldest-old persons aged 75 and above from all States and Union Territories (UTs) of India (excluding Sikkim).
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his happiness on the release of the report. He said, “It is India’s first and the world’s largest ever survey that provides a longitudinal database for designing policies and programmes for the older population in the broad domains of social, health, and economic well-being.The evidence from LASI will be used to further strengthen and broaden the scope of National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly and also help in establishing a range of preventive and health care programmes for older population and most vulnerable among them.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “In 2011 census, the 60+ population accounted for 8.6% of India’s population, accounting for 103 million elderly people. Growing at around 3% annually, the number of elderly age population will rise to 319 million in 2050.75% of the elderly people suffer from one or the other chronic disease. 40% of the elderly people have one or the other disability and 20% have issues related to mental health. This report will provide base for national and state level programmes and policies for elderly population.
Dr. HarshVardhan noted, “The LASI has embraced state-of-the-art large-scale survey protocols and field implementation strategies including representative sample of India and its States, socioeconomic spectrum, an expansive topical focus, a longitudinal design, and the use of Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing(CAPI) technology for data collection, quality control, and Geographic Information System (GIS). A unique feature of LASI is the coverage of comprehensive biomarkers. No other survey in India collects detailed data on health and biomarkers together with information on family and social network, income, assets, and consumption.”
Restating the commitments of the Government to healthy ageing, Dr Vardhan said, “We should ensure that the elderly are provided with the best medical care. India has one of the ambitious programme of the world, Ayushman Bharat Yojana which focuses on expansion of the healthcare facilities.
The Minister affirmed that the LASI data shall assist in addressing the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing and will lead to convergence within various national health programs and also promote inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries.
Dr. K.S. James, Director IIPS, Ms.VandanaGurnani, AS & MD-NHM, Prof. (Dr.) Rajiv Garg, Professor of Excellence, Sh. Vishal ChauhanJoint Secretary-NCD, Dr.Gowri N. Sengupta, ADG- NPHCE were also present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட முதுமை பற்றிய ஆய்வறிக்கை: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வெளியிட்டார்
06 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட முதுமை பற்றிய ஆய்வறிக்கை, (LASI), அலை-1-ஐ மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலி மூலம் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
மக்கள் முதுமையடைவதால் நாட்டில் ஏற்படும் சுகாதார, பொருளாதார, சமூக மாற்றங்கள், விளைவுகள் குறித்த முழு அளவிலான, அறிவியல் பூர்வமான தேசிய ஆய்வே லசி ஆகும்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முதியோருக்கான தேசிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டம், மும்பையிலுள்ள மக்கள் தொகை அறிவியலுக்கான சர்வதேச நிறுவனம் மூலம், ஹார்வார்டு பொது சுகாதாரப் பள்ளி, தெற்கு கலிஃபோர்னியா பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் மக்கள்தொகை நிதியம், தேசிய முதுமையடைதல் நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது.
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் (சிக்கிம் தவிர) உள்ள 60 வயது, அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுள்ள 31,464 நபர்கள், 75 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 6,749 நபர்கள், 45 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுள்ள 72,250 நபர்களிடம் ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், “வயது முதிர்ந்தோர்க்கான கொள்கைகளை சமூ, சுகாதார, பொருளாதார நலனின் அடிப்படையில் வடிவமைப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முதல் மற்றும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஆய்வறிக்கை இது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான தேசிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் வீச்சை மேலும் விரிவுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், முதியோர்களுக்காகவும், அவர்களில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவினருக்காகவும் நோய்த்தடுப்பு, சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கும் இந்த ஆய்வு உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், “2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின் படி இந்திய மக்கள்தொகையில் 8.6 சதவீதம் பேர், அதாவது 103 மில்லியன் பேர், அறுபது வயதுக்கும் மேலானவர்கள் ஆவார்கள். ஆண்டு தோறும் 3 சதவீதம் என்னும் அளவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் முதியோர் மக்கள் தொகை, 2050-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 319 மில்லியனாக அதிகரிக்கும். முதியவர்களில் 75 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஏதாவது ஒரு நீண்டகால நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 40 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு உடல் ஊனம் உள்ளது, 20 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு மன நல சிக்கல்கள் உள்ளன. இவர்களுக்கான தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான கொள்கைகளை வகுக்க இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை அடித்தளமாக இருக்கும்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686552