Ministry of Defence
IAF Academic Collobaration with IDSR, Gujarat University MoU Signed on29 Dec 20
06 JAN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Forceand Institute of Defence Studies and Research (IDSR), anautonomous Institution of Gujarat University under the patronage of Government ofGujarat signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 29 Dec 20. The MoUwill enable Officers of IAF to undertake Doctoral Research, Post-GraduateProgramme and Post Graduate Diploma covering various areas of interest thatincludes Defence studies, Defence Management, National Security, Aerospace &Aviation Science and other areas of Defence Technology.
The event held on a virtual platform was chaired by Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel,Air Marshal RJ Duckworth VSM. MoU was signed by Air Vice Marshal RajeevSharma, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Education) and Ms. Anju Sharma, IAS, PrincipalSecretary (Higher & Technical Education) to Government of Gujarat and Chairperson-IDSR. Prof Himanshu A Pandya, Vice Chancellor of Gujarat University and Director-General IDSR was also present on the occasion.
As part of Project Akashdeep, Indian Air Force has entered into such partnership with various prestigious Academias to promote research by Officers and create a pool ofthink tanks with strategic knowledge and intellectual skills. The expertise of these officers would contribute towards formulation of sound strategic plan and policies inthe advent of hybrid Military Operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के आईडीएसआर से अकादमिक साझेदारी, दिनांक 29 दिसंबर 2020 को समझौता पत्रक पर हस्ताक्षर
06 JAN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना एवं गुजरात सरकार के स्वामित्व में गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था रक्षा अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान ने दिनांक 29 दिसंबर 2020 को एक समझौता पत्रक पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता पत्रक वायुसेना के अधिकारियों को रक्षा अध्ययन, रक्षा प्रबंधन, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, एयरोस्पेस, उड्डयन विज्ञान एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों समेत अपनी रुचि के अनेक क्षेत्रों में डॉक्टरेट शोध, स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम एवं स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा की शिक्षा ग्रहण करने योग्य बनाएगा। आभासी मंच के माध्यम से संचालित इस आयोजन की अध्यक्षता एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज- कार्मिक एयर मार्शल आर जे डकवर्थ, वीएसएम ने की। इस समझौते पर एयर वाइस मार्शल राजीव शर्मा, असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (शिक्षा) एवं सुश्री अंजू शर्मा, आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव (उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा), गुजरात सरकार एवं अध्यक्ष, आईडीएसआर ने हस्ताक्षर किये। इस अवसर पर गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर हिमांशु ए पांड्या एवं आईडीएसआर के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रोजेक्ट आकाशदीप के अंतर्गत भारतीय वायुसेना ने अधिकारियों द्वारा शोध को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा रणनीतिक ज्ञान और बौद्धिक कौशल युक्त थिंक टैंक्स का समुदाय बनाने के लिये अनेक प्रतिष्ठित अकादमियों के साथ इस प्रकार की साझेदारी की है। इन अधिकारियों का कौशल मिश्रित सैन्य कार्रवाइयों के दौरान गहरी रणनीतिक योजना एवं नीति बनाने में योगदान देगा।