Ministry of Defence
IAF Academic Collobaration with IDSR, Gujarat University MoU Signed on29 Dec 20
06 JAN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Forceand Institute of Defence Studies and Research (IDSR), anautonomous Institution of Gujarat University under the patronage of Government ofGujarat signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 29 Dec 20. The MoUwill enable Officers of IAF to undertake Doctoral Research, Post-GraduateProgramme and Post Graduate Diploma covering various areas of interest thatincludes Defence studies, Defence Management, National Security, Aerospace &Aviation Science and other areas of Defence Technology.
The event held on a virtual platform was chaired by Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel,Air Marshal RJ Duckworth VSM. MoU was signed by Air Vice Marshal RajeevSharma, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Education) and Ms. Anju Sharma, IAS, PrincipalSecretary (Higher & Technical Education) to Government of Gujarat and Chairperson-IDSR. Prof Himanshu A Pandya, Vice Chancellor of Gujarat University and Director-General IDSR was also present on the occasion.
As part of Project Akashdeep, Indian Air Force has entered into such partnership with various prestigious Academias to promote research by Officers and create a pool ofthink tanks with strategic knowledge and intellectual skills. The expertise of these officers would contribute towards formulation of sound strategic plan and policies inthe advent of hybrid Military Operations.

وزارت دفاع
آئی ڈی ایس آر کے ساتھ آئی اے ایف اکیڈمک تعاون ، گجرات یونیورسٹی ایم او یو پر 29 دسمبر 2020 کو دستخط کیے گئے
06 JAN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ڈی ایس آر) جو حکومت گجرات کی سرپرستی میں گجرات یونیورسٹی کا بااختیارادارہ ہے، نے 29 دسمبر 20 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندستانی فضائیہ کے افسران کو ڈاکٹرل ریسرچ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ جس میں دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں دفاعی مطالعات ، دفاعی مینجمنٹ ، قومی سلامتی ، ایرو اسپیس اور ہوا بازی سائنس اور دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے دیگر شعبے شامل ہیں، کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔
ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر منعقدہ اس پروگرام کی صدارت ائیر آفیسر انچارج پرسنل ، ایئر مارشل آر جے ڈک ورتھ وی ایس ایم نے کی۔ ایئر وائس مارشل راجیو شرما ، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (تعلیم) اور محترمہ انجو شرما ، آئی اے ایس ، پرنسپل سکریٹری (اعلی اور تکنیکی تعلیم) گجرات حکومت اور چیئر پرسن-آئی ڈی ایس آر نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ پروفیسر ہمانشو اے پانڈیا ، گجرات یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی ڈی ایس آر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پروجیکٹ آکاش دیپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پرہندوستانی فضائیہ نے افسران کے ذریعہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹریٹجک جانکاری اور دانشورانہ مہارتوں کے ساتھ تھنک ٹینک کا ایک پول بنانے کے لئے مختلف باوقار اکیڈمیوں کے ساتھ اس طرح کی شراکت داری کی ہے۔ ان افسران کی مہارت ہائی برڈ ملٹری آپریشنز کی آمد میں مستحکم اسٹریٹجک پلان اور پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔