Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales an unprecedented peak, Total COVID Recoveries cross 1 Crore mark
Recovered Cases are 44 times Active Cases
51% of the Total Recovered cases from Five States
07 JAN 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID, today.
Total Cumulative recoveries have crossed 1 crore mark (10,016,859). India's recoveries are the highest in the world.
19,587 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 96.36%. The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing (97,88,776).
The Recovered cases are 44 times the number of Active Cases.
The total positive cases of the country today are 2,28,083 and comprise merely 2.19% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002C4B3.jpg
51% of the total recovered cases are concentrated in Five States viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The National Recovery Rate stands at 96.36%. Following the national pursuit, All States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than 90%.
India’s Recovery Rate is the highest in the world. Countries with higher caseload are reporting lesser Recovery Rate than India’s.
With the expansion in the testing infrastructure, the Positivity Rate of India has also gone down. The daily Positivity Rate remains below 3%.
17 States/UTs have weekly positivity Rate more than the National Average.
79.08% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Kerala continues to lead with 5,110 single day recoveries followed by Maharashtra with 2,570 new recoveries.
83.88% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala has reported 6,394 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 4,382 new cases while Chhattisgarh has registered 1,050 new cases yesterday.
222 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, 67.57% are concentrated in six States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (66 deaths). Kerala also saw a fatality count of 25 while West Bengal reported 22 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு கோடியைக் கடந்தது
07 JAN 2021 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
உலகிலேயே மிக அதிகமாக குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியாவில் ஒரு கோடியைத் தாண்டி (1,00,16,859), 96.36 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் வீதம் 90 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவை விட அதிக பாதிப்புகளை சந்திக்கும் நாடுகளில் குணமடைந்தோரின் வீதம் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,587 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் மற்றும் குணமடைந்தோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து தற்போது 97,88,776 ஆக உள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 44 மடங்கு உயர்வு.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 2,28,083 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது வெறும் 2.19 சதவீதமாகும். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் 51 சதவீதத்தினர் தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
பரிசோதனைகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதை அடுத்து, இந்தியாவில் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை சரிந்து வருகிறது. நாளொன்றின் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 79.08 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 5,110 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,570 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
83.88 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மட்டுமே பதிவாகியுள்ளன. கேரளாவில் 6,394 பேரும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 4,382 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1,050 பேரும் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 222 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 67.57 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 66 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 25 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 22 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686736