Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s response to S 301 Report of U.S. on Equalisation Levy
07 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The U.S. administration had announced initiation of investigation under section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974 against the taxation on digital services adopted or under consideration by countries, including the Equalisation Levy applied by India. Other counties under investigation include Italy, Turkey, and United Kingdom.
With respect to India, the focus of the investigation was on the 2% Equalisation Levy (EL) levied by India on e-commerce supply of services. The U.S. investigation included whether the EL discriminated against the U.S. companies, was applied retrospectively, and diverged from U.S or international tax norms due to its applicability on entities not resident in India.
In this regard, the U.S. requested for consultations, and India submitted its comments to the USTR on 15 July 2020, participated in the bilateral consultation held on 5 Nov 2020, emphasizing that the EL is not discriminatory; but on the contrary seeks to ensure a level-playing field with respect to e-commerce activities undertaken by entities resident in India, and those that are not resident in India, or do not have a permanent establishment in India. It was also clarified that the EL was applied only prospectively, and has no extra-territorial application, since it is based on sales occurring in the territory of India through digital means.
India based e-commerce operators are already subject to taxes in India for revenue generated from Indian market. However, in the absence of the EL, non-resident e-commerce operators (not having any Permanent Establishment in India but significant economic presence) are not required to pay taxes in respect of the consideration received in the e-commerce supply or services made in the Indian market. The EL levied at 2% is applicable on non-¬resident e-commerce operator, not having a permanent establishment in India. The threshold for this levy is Rs. 2 crores, which is very moderate and applies equally to all e-commerce operators across the globe having business in India. The levy does not discriminate against any U.S. companies, as it applies equally to all non-resident e-commerce operators, irrespective of their country of residence.
There is no retrospective element as the levy was enacted before the 1st day of April, 2020 which is the effective date of the levy. It does not have extra territorial application as it applies only on the revenue generated from India. In addition, EL was one of the methods suggested by 2015 OECD/G20 Report on Action 1 of BEPS Project which was aimed at tackling the taxation challenges arising out of digitization of the economy.
The purpose of the Equalization Levy is to ensure fair competition, reasonableness and exercise the ability of governments to tax businesses that have a close nexus with the Indian market through their digital operations.
It is a recognition of the principle that in a digital world, a seller can engage in business transactions without any physical presence, and governments have a legitimate right to tax such transactions.
The office of USTR on 6th Jan 2021 released its findings on the section 301 investigation into India's digital Services tax (DST) and concluded that India's DST -the equalisation levy - is discriminatory and restricts US commerce. Similar determinations were also made against Italy and Turkey on 6th Jan, 2021, itself.
The Government of India will examine the determination / decision notified by the U.S. in this regard, and would take appropriate action keeping in view the overall interest of the nation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரி விதிப்பின் மீதான அமெரிக்க விசாரணை குறித்து இந்தியாவின் விளக்கம்
07 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சமப்படுத்தல் வரி உட்பட நாடுகளால் பின்பற்றப்படும் அல்லது பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் மீதான வரிவிதிப்பு குறித்து அமெரிக்க வணிக சட்டம், 1974-இன் 301-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் விசாரணை தொடங்கப்படுவதாக அமெரிக்க அரசு அறிவித்தது. இத்தாலி, துருக்கி மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து உள்ளிட்ட இதர நாடுகளும் விசாரணையின் கீழ் உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவை பொருத்தவரை, மின்-வணிகத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகள் மீது விதிக்கப்படும் 2 சதவீதம் சமப்படுத்தல் வரி மீது விசாரணை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்கள் சமப்படுத்தல் வரியில் பாரபட்சமாக நடத்தப்படுகின்றனவா, இந்த வரி முன் தேதியிட்டு விதிக்கப்படுகிறதா, இந்தியாவில் வசிக்காதோர் மீது விதிக்கப்படுவதால் அமெரிக்க அல்லது சர்வதேச வரி விதிகளில் இருந்து இது மாறுபட்டதா என்று விசாரணை நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளை அமெரிக்கா கோரியிருந்த நிலையில், 2020 ஜூலை அன்று தனது கருத்துகளை வழங்கிய இந்தியா, 2020 நவம்பர் 5 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இரு தரப்பு ஆலோசனையில் பங்கேற்று, சமப்படுத்தல் வரி பாரபட்சமானது இல்லையென்றும், இந்தியாவில் இருப்போர், இல்லாதோர், இந்தியாவில் நிரந்தர நிறுவனம் இல்லாதோர் ஆகிய அனைவருக்கும் மின் வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளில் சமமான களத்தை அமைத்துத் தருவதற்கானது என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தது. இந்தியாவுக்குள் நடைபெறும் டிஜிட்டல் விற்பனைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே இந்த வரி விதிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவை சேர்ந்த மின் வணிகர்களுக்கு இந்திய சந்தையில் இருந்து அவர்கள் ஈட்டும் வருமானத்தின் அடிப்படையில் வரிகள் விதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. சமப்படுத்தும் வரிவிதிப்பு இல்லையென்றால், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து செயல்படாத மின் வணிகர்கள், இந்திய சந்தையில் தாங்கள் வழங்கும் பொருட்கள், சேவைகளுக்கு வரி செலுத்தும் தேவை இருக்காது. இரண்டு சதவீத சமப்படுத்தல் வரி என்பது இந்தியாவில் இருந்து நிரந்தரமாக செயல்படாத மின் வணிகர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஆகும். இதற்கான வரம்பான ரூ 2 கோடி என்பது மிகவும் நியாயமானது மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் அனைத்து மின் வணிகர்களுக்கும் பொருந்தும். எந்த அமெரிக்க நிறுவனமும் இதன் மூலம் பாரபட்சமாக நடத்தப்படவில்லை.
இது தொடர்பாக அமெரிக்காவின் முடிவை பரிசீலிக்கும் இந்திய அரசு, நாட்டின் நலன் கருதி தேவையான நடவடிக்கையை எடுக்கும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686865