Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s response to S 301 Report of U.S. on Equalisation Levy
07 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The U.S. administration had announced initiation of investigation under section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act, 1974 against the taxation on digital services adopted or under consideration by countries, including the Equalisation Levy applied by India. Other counties under investigation include Italy, Turkey, and United Kingdom.
With respect to India, the focus of the investigation was on the 2% Equalisation Levy (EL) levied by India on e-commerce supply of services. The U.S. investigation included whether the EL discriminated against the U.S. companies, was applied retrospectively, and diverged from U.S or international tax norms due to its applicability on entities not resident in India.
In this regard, the U.S. requested for consultations, and India submitted its comments to the USTR on 15 July 2020, participated in the bilateral consultation held on 5 Nov 2020, emphasizing that the EL is not discriminatory; but on the contrary seeks to ensure a level-playing field with respect to e-commerce activities undertaken by entities resident in India, and those that are not resident in India, or do not have a permanent establishment in India. It was also clarified that the EL was applied only prospectively, and has no extra-territorial application, since it is based on sales occurring in the territory of India through digital means.
India based e-commerce operators are already subject to taxes in India for revenue generated from Indian market. However, in the absence of the EL, non-resident e-commerce operators (not having any Permanent Establishment in India but significant economic presence) are not required to pay taxes in respect of the consideration received in the e-commerce supply or services made in the Indian market. The EL levied at 2% is applicable on non-¬resident e-commerce operator, not having a permanent establishment in India. The threshold for this levy is Rs. 2 crores, which is very moderate and applies equally to all e-commerce operators across the globe having business in India. The levy does not discriminate against any U.S. companies, as it applies equally to all non-resident e-commerce operators, irrespective of their country of residence.
There is no retrospective element as the levy was enacted before the 1st day of April, 2020 which is the effective date of the levy. It does not have extra territorial application as it applies only on the revenue generated from India. In addition, EL was one of the methods suggested by 2015 OECD/G20 Report on Action 1 of BEPS Project which was aimed at tackling the taxation challenges arising out of digitization of the economy.
The purpose of the Equalization Levy is to ensure fair competition, reasonableness and exercise the ability of governments to tax businesses that have a close nexus with the Indian market through their digital operations.
It is a recognition of the principle that in a digital world, a seller can engage in business transactions without any physical presence, and governments have a legitimate right to tax such transactions.
The office of USTR on 6th Jan 2021 released its findings on the section 301 investigation into India's digital Services tax (DST) and concluded that India's DST -the equalisation levy - is discriminatory and restricts US commerce. Similar determinations were also made against Italy and Turkey on 6th Jan, 2021, itself.
The Government of India will examine the determination / decision notified by the U.S. in this regard, and would take appropriate action keeping in view the overall interest of the nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) पर अमेरिका की एस 301 रिपोर्ट पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया
07 JAN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी प्रशासन ने भारत द्वारा लगाए गए समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) समेत विभिन्न देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई या विचाराधीन डिजिटल सेवाओं पर कराधान के खिलाफ अमेरिकी व्यापार अधिनियम 1974 की धारा 301 के तहत जांच शुरू करने की घोषणा की थी। इस जांच के दायरे में आने वाले अन्य देशों में इटली, तुर्की, ब्रिटेन शामिल हैं।
भारत के संदर्भ में, यह जांच ई-कॉमर्स सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर भारत द्वारा लगाए गए 2 प्रतिशत समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) पर केंद्रित थी। अमेरिका की जांच में यह बात भी शामिल है कि क्या समानता शुल्क (ईएल) ने अमेरिकी कंपनियों के साथ भेदभाव किया है, जिसे पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव से लागू किया गया था और भारत में अवस्थित नहीं रहने वाली संस्थाओं पर इसकी प्रासंगिकता के कारण अमेरिकी या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कर मानदंडों से भिन्न रखा गया था।
इस संदर्भ में, अमेरिका ने विचार-विमर्श का अनुरोध किया और भारत ने 15 जुलाई 2020 को यूएसटीआर को अपनी टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत की और 05 नवंबर 2020 को आयोजित द्विपक्षीय परामर्श में भाग लिया, जिसमें जोर देकर कहा गया कि समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन) भेदभावकारी नहीं है; बल्कि इसके उलट, यह भारत की संस्थाओं और भारत में अवस्थित नहीं रहने या भारत में स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान नहीं रखने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा की जाने वाली ई-कॉमर्स गतिविधियों के संबंध में बराबर स्तर का अवसर सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है। यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया था कि समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) को केवल संभावित रूप से लागू किया था और इसका कोई क्षेत्रीय अनुप्रयोग नहीं है, क्योंकि यह डिजिटल माध्यम से भारत के क्षेत्र में होने वाली बिक्री पर आधारित है।
भारत स्थित ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर पहले से ही भारतीय बाजार से अर्जित राजस्व के लिए भारत में करों के अधीन हैं। हालांकि, समानता शुल्क (ईएल) के अभाव में, भारतीय बाजार में अनिवासी ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर (भारत में उनका कोई स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान नहीं है, लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक उपस्थिति है) को ई-कॉमर्स आपूर्ति या सेवाओं के सम्बन्ध में करों का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। 2 प्रतिशत का समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) अनिवासी ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर, जिनका भारत में स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान नहीं है, पर लागू है। इस शुल्क की सीमा 2 करोड़ रुपये है जो बहुत ही सामान्य है और भारत में व्यापार करने वाले दुनिया भर के सभी ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटरों के लिए समान रूप से लागू है। यह शुल्क किसी भी अमेरिकी कंपनियों के साथ भेदभाव नहीं करता है क्योंकि यह सभी अनिवासी ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर पर समान रूप से लागू होता है, भले ही वे किसी भी देश में हों।
कोई पूर्वव्यापी तथ्य नहीं है क्योंकि शुल्क को अप्रैल 2020 की पहली तिथि से लागू किया गया था जो शुल्क की प्रभावी तिथि है। इसमें अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रीय अनुप्रयोग नहीं है क्योंकि यह केवल भारत से अर्जित राजस्व पर लागू होता है। इसके आलावा, समानता शुल्क, बीईपीएस परियोजना के कार्य 1 पर 2015 ओईसीडी/जी-20 रिपोर्ट द्वारा सुझाए गए विभिन्न तरीकों में से एक था, जिसका उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न कराधान की चुनौतियों से निपटना था।
समानता शुल्क (इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी) का उद्देश्य निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुनिश्चित करना, तर्कशीलता और सरकारों द्वारा उन व्यवसायों पर कर लगाने की क्षमता का उपयोग करना है जो अपनी डिजिटल गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारतीय बाजार से मजबूत संबंध रखते हैं।
यह इस सिद्धांत की मान्यता है कि एक डिजिटल दुनिया में, एक विक्रेता अपनी बिना किसी वास्तविक उपस्थिति के व्यापार लेन-देन में संलग्न हो सकता है और सरकारों को इस तरह के लेन-देन पर कर लगाने का वैध अधिकार है।
06 जनवरी 2021 को यूएसटीआर के कार्यालय ने भारत के डिजिटल सेवा कर (डीएसटी) की धारा 301 की जांच पर अपने निष्कर्ष जारी किए और पाया कि भारत का डीएसटी-समानता शुल्क-भेदभावपूर्ण है और अमेरिका के वाणिज्य को प्रतिबंधित करता है। इसी तरह के दृढ़ निर्णय इटली और तुर्की के खिलाफ भी 06 जनवरी 2021 को किए गए थे।
भारत सरकार इस संबंध में अमेरिका द्वारा अधिसूचित निर्णय/निर्णय की समीक्षा करेगी और राष्ट्र के समग्र हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित कार्रवाई करेगी।