Ministry of Finance
Advance Estimates of GDP of 2020-21 released by National Statistics Office
Movement of various high frequency indicators in recent months, points towards broad based nature of resurgence of economic activity
07 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) released today the first Advance Estimates (AE) of GDP for the year 2020-21. The real GDP at 2011-12 prices in 2020-21 has been estimated to contract by 7.7 per cent and nominal GDP at current prices by 4.2 per cent.
As per quarterly estimates of NSO, real GDP contracted by 15.7 percent in first half of 2020-21. Real GDP on a quarter-on-quarter basis grew at 21 percent from Q1: FY 2020-21 to Q2: FY 2020-21. TheAE of 2020-21reflect continued resurgence in economic activity in Q3 and Q4 – which would enable the Indian economy to end the year with a contraction of 7.7 percent. The continuous quarter-on-quarter growth endorses the strength of economic fundamentals of the country to sustain a post-lockdown V-shaped recovery.
On the demand side, real GDP in 2020-21 has been supported by an estimated increase in Government Consumption Expenditure by 5.8 percent. On the supply side, agriculture is estimated to register a positive growth of 3.4 percent against 4.0 percent as per the PE of 2019-20. In the manufacturing sector, electricity sector is estimated to register a positive growth of 2.7 percent. The pandemic and associated public health measures have adversely affected the contact-sensitive services sector where trade, hotels, transport & communication are estimated to contract by 21.4 percent in FY:2020-21.
The table below shows real GDP/GVA growth rates on the demand and supply side in 2020-21 (AE) as compared to 2019-20 (PE)
Demand Side GDP
Real Growth(%) in2020-21
Supply Side GVA
Real Growth(%) in2020-21
Private Consumption
-9.5
Agriculture
3.4
Government Consumption
5.8
Mining
-12.4
Fixed Investment
-14.5
Utilities
2.7
Exports
-8.3
Manufacturing
-9.4
Imports
-20.5
Construction
-12.6
Services
-8.8
The movement of various high frequency indicators in recent months, points towards broad based nature of resurgence of economic activity. The relatively more manageable pandemic situation in the country as compared to advanced nations has further added momentum to the economic recovery.
As two vaccines get emergency use approval in India, the government is undertaking preparations of a mass mega vaccination drive. However, while the impending vaccination is drawing closer, continued observation of “covid-appropriate” behaviour, caution and surveillance is crucial.

وزارت خزانہ
اعداد وشمار کے قومی دفتر نے سال 21-2020 کے جی ڈی پی کے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کئے
حالیہ مہینوں میں مختلف اعلیٰ سطح کے اشاریوں کی نقل وحرکت ،اقتصادی سرگرمی کے پھر سے اُبھرنے کی وسیع تر صورت حال کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے
07 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 07، جنوری ، 2021 : اعداد وشمار سے متعلق قومی دفتر (این ایس او) نے آج سال 21-2020 کے لئے گھریلو مجموعی پیداوار( جی ڈی پی) کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے (اے ای) جاری کئے ہیں، 21-2020 میں 12-2011 کی قیمتوں کے حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں سات اعشاریہ سات فیصد تک تخفیف کا اندازہ لگا یا گیا ہے، جب کہ موجودہ قیمتوں پر سامنے کی جی ڈی پی میں چار اعشاریہ دو فیصد تک کمی کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
این ایس او کے سہ ماہی تخمینوں کے مطابق 21-2020 کے پہلے نصف میں حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں 15.7 فیصد تک کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ سہ ماہی تا سہ ماہی کی بنیاد پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی سے مالی سال 21-2020 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک 21 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ 21-2020 کے پیشگی تخمینے (اے ای) سے تیسری سہ ماہی اور چوتھی سہ ماہی میں اقتصادی سرگرمی میں مسلسل اضافے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جس کی بدوسلت بھارتی معیشت میں 7.7 فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ سال کا اختتام ہوگا۔ سہ ماہی تا سہ ماہی مسلسل ترقی سے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد وی شکل والی اقتصادی بحالی کو قائم رکھنے کی غرض سے ملک کے اقتصادی عناصر کے استحکام کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔
مانگ کی جانب ، 21-2020 میں حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں حکومت کے اخراجات میں 5.8 فیصد تک کے اضافے کے اندازے سے تقویت ملی ہے۔ سپلائی کی جانب زراعت کے شعبے میں 20-2019 کے پی ای کے مطابق چار فیصد کے مقابلے 3.4 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ درج کئے جانے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مال کی تیاری یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں، بجلی کے شعبے میں 2.7 فیصد کی مثبت ترقی درج کئے جانے کا اندازہ ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 وبا اور اس سے متعلقہ حفظان صحت کے اقدامات سے خدمات کے شعبے پر بُرا اثر پڑا ہے، جہاں مالی سال 21-2020 میں تجارت، ہوٹلس، ٹرانسپورٹ اور مواصلات کے شعبوں میں 21.4 فیصد تک کی کمی کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ذیل کی ٹیبل سے 20-2019 (پی ای) کے مقابلے 21-2020 (اے ای) میں مانگ اور سپلائی سائڈ پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی ؍ جی وی اے کی شرح نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
جی ڈی پی کی مانگ سائڈ
21-2020 ،میں حقیقی ترقی (فیصد)
سپلائی سائڈ جی وی اے
21-2020 میں حقیقی ترقی (فیصد
نجی صرف
-9.5
زراعت
3.4
سرکاری صرف
5.8
کانکنی
-12.4
فکسڈ سرمایہ کاری
-14.5
استعمال کی اشیاء
2.7
برآمدات
-8.3
مال کی تیاری
-9.4
درآمدات
-20.5
تعمیرات
-12.6
خدمات
-8.8
حالیہ مہینوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کے مختلف اشاریوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے اقتصادی سرگرمی کے پھر سے ابُھرنے سے متعلق وسیع تر صورت حال اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے بھارت میں مقابلتا زیادہ آسانی سے قابو میں آنے والی وبا کی صورت حال کی بدولت اقتصادی بحالی کی تیزی میں مزید شدت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت میں دو ٹیکوں کے ہنگامی حالات میں استعمال کی اجازت ملنے کے بعد، حکومت بہت بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے آغاز کے لئے تیاریاں کررہی ہے۔ البتہ اب جب کہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا مرحلہ نزدیک آ رہا ہے، کووڈ سے نمٹنے سے متعلق معقول برتاؤ، احتیاط اور نگرانی پر مسلسل نظر رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔