Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA and Indian Embassy organize Virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Bhutan for expanding exports of agricultural and processed food products exports to neighboring SAARC country
08 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) in association with Indian Embassy in Bhutan, on 07thJanuary 2021. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Bhutan in Agri Food Sector.
This Virtual-BSM with Bhutan is the 15th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such virtual Virtual-BSM was first organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) followed by Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, USA, Canada, Australia, Thailand and Oman.
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by Food Corporation of Bhutan Ltd (FCBL), Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Bhutan and Trade Associations from India (Vegetables& fruits Exporters Association (VAFA),All India Food Processors Association(AIFPA), All India Meat & Livestock Exporters Association (AIMLEA), The Rice Exporters Association (TREA))on exports of potential agri products to Bhutan.
The Virtual BSM was joined by Ms. RuchiraKamboj, Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. UgyenPenjor, Director General, Department of Agriculture & Marketing Cooperatives,Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Ms.AnnHaokip, First Secretary(Pol & Com) EoI,Thimpu,Mr.Sonam Yonten, Bhutan Agriculture & Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA), Mr. Naiten Wangchuk, CEO, FCBL and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Bhutan.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme was not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Bhutan.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards Middle East, SAARC, South East Asia and Western trade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی اے ڈی اےاور ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ نے ، پڑوسی سارک ملک کو زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کو توسیع دینے کے لیے، بھوٹان کے ساتھ، ایک ورچوئل خریدار -فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
08 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 جنوری ، 2021 ،ہندوستان کی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کی برآمداتی امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کے طور پر اے پی اے ڈی اے نے بھوٹان میں ہندوستانی ایمبسی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایک ورچوئل خریدار۔فروخت کنندہ کانفرنس (بی ایس ایم)، 7جنوری 2021 کو منعقد کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں متعلقہ سرکاروں اورتجارت کے کلیدی شراکت دار، زرعی –خوراک کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مستحکم تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک عام پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوئے۔
بھوٹان کے ساتھ یہ ورچوئل- بی ایس ایم اس سلسلہ کی 15ویں میٹنگ ہے، جس کا انعقاد مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ اے پی اے ڈی اے کرتی ہے۔ اس سے قبل اس طرح کی ورچوئل-بی ایس ایم کی پہلی میٹنگ متحدہ عرب امارات(یو اے ای)کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی ، جس کے بعد کویت ، انڈونیشیا، سوئٹرزلینڈ، بیلجیم، ایران، جنوبی افریقہ، جرمنی ، امریکہ ، کناڈا، آسٹریلیا ، ٹھائی لینڈ اور عمان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے۔
ورچوئل –بی ایس ایم کے دوران فوڈ کارپوریشن آف بھوٹان لمیٹڈ(ایف سی بی ایل)، بھوٹان کی وزارت زراعت اور جنگلات اور ہندوستان کی تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنوں(سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی برآمد کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشن(وی اے ایف اے)، کل ہند ڈبہ بند خوراک کی ایسوسی ایشن(اے آئی ایف پی اے)، کل ہند گوشت اور مویشیوں کی برآمداتی ایسوسی ایشن(اے آئی ایم ایل ای اے)، چاول کی برآمداتی ایسوسی ایشن(ٹی آر ای اے)) کے ذریعہ بھوٹان کو امکانی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق پریزینٹیشن کی گئیں۔
ورچوئل-بی ایس ایم میں ، بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کی سفیر محترمہ ریچا کمبوج، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، زراعت اور مارکیٹنگ کوآپریٹیوز کے محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اگین پینجور، ای او آئی، تھمپوکی(سیاسی اور تجارتی)فرسٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ این ہوکپ، بھوٹان کی زرعی اور خوراک کی ضابطہ اتھارٹی (بی اےایف آر اے) کے جناب سونم یون ٹین، ایف سی بی ایل کے سی ای او جناب نتین وانگچک ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سینئر حکام اور بھوٹان میں ہندوستانی ایمبسی کے سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔
جاری کووڈ۔19وبا کے باعث برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کو جسمانی طور پر منعقد کرنا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درآمدکاروں اور برآمد کاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کی غرض سے ورچوئل بی ایس ایم منعقد کرنے میں پہل کی۔
کووڈوبا کے بعد سے ہی ، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبہ میں اتحادیوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ مشرقی وسطیٰ ، سارک ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مغربی تجارتی شرکاء کے تئیں توجہ میں ویسی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔