Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Offers free Domain in Local Indian Languages
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) announced that it will offer a free IDN (Internationalized Domain Name) in any of their preferred 22 official Indian language along with every IN domain booked by the registrant. Applicant will also get a free email in local language. This offer has been created to stimulate the adoption of भारत (IDN) domain name and proliferation of local language content.
This offer is valid for new .in users who register up to 31st January 2021. This offer is also extended to those existing in users who renew their domain in the month of January 2021.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not for profit organization working since 2003 for spreading the internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities: -
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
ii) IN Registry, managing and operation of IN country code domain and भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
NIXI کی مقامی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مفت ڈومین کی پیشکش
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 جنوری 2021:نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (NIXI) نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ رجسٹر کرنے والے کی جانب سے بک گئے ہر آئی این ڈومین کے ساتھ ان کی کسی بھی 22 ترجیحی ہندوستانی سرکاری زبانوں میں ایک مفت آئی ڈی این(انٹرنیشنلائزڈ ڈومین نیم) کی پیشکش کرے گا۔ درخواست گزار کو مقامی زبان میں ایک مفت ای میل بھی ملے گا۔ یہ پیشکش بھارت (آئی ڈی این) ڈومین نیم اختیار کرنے کو متحرک کرنے اور مقامی متن کے پھیلاؤ کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔
یہ پیشکش اُن نئے ان یوزرز کے لئے ہے جو 31 جنوری 2021 تک رجسٹر کرائیں گے یہ پیشکش ان موجودہ اِن یوزرز کے لئے بھی ہے جو جنوری 2021 کے دوران اپنے ڈومین کی تجدید کرائیں گے۔
NIXI کے بارے میں
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا(NIXI)بغیر منافع والی تنظیم ہے جو 2003 سے درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی شہریوں میں انٹرنیٹ ٹکنالوجی پھیلا رہی ہے۔
i) انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج جس کے ذریعہ انٹر نیٹ ڈاٹا کا آئی ایس پی ایس کے مابین اور ISPs اور CDNs کے درمیان تبادلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ii) رجسٹری میں آئی این کنٹری کوڈ ڈومین اور بھارت IDN ڈومین کا بندوبست اور کام کاج۔
iii) IRINN، انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکول( آئی پی وی فور/ آئی پی وی سکس) کا بندوبست اور سرگرمیاں۔