Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Offers free Domain in Local Indian Languages
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) announced that it will offer a free IDN (Internationalized Domain Name) in any of their preferred 22 official Indian language along with every IN domain booked by the registrant. Applicant will also get a free email in local language. This offer has been created to stimulate the adoption of भारत (IDN) domain name and proliferation of local language content.
This offer is valid for new .in users who register up to 31st January 2021. This offer is also extended to those existing in users who renew their domain in the month of January 2021.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not for profit organization working since 2003 for spreading the internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities: -
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
ii) IN Registry, managing and operation of IN country code domain and भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
নিক্সি ভারতের স্হানীয় ভাষায় বিনামূল্যে ডোমেইন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে
08 JAN 2021 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ অফ ইন্ডিয়া, নিক্সি ঘোষণা করেছে যে, দেশের ২২ টি স্বীকৃত ভারতীয় ভাষার ক্ষেত্রে বিনামূল্যে তাদের ডোমেইন আইডিএন প্রদান করবে। আবেদনকারীরা স্থানীয় ভাষায় বিনা খরচে একটি ইমেইলও নিতে পারবেন। এই অফারটি ভারতের আইডিএন ডোমেইন গ্রহণ এবং স্থানীয় ভাষায় তা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকদের উৎসাহিত করবে।
এই অফারটি ৩১ জানুয়ারি ২০২১ পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে।
ন্যাশনাল ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা নিক্সি কোন লাভজনক সংস্থা নয়, ২০০৩ সাল থেকে তারা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ইন্টারনেট প্রযুক্তির প্রসার ঘটিয়ে চলেছে।