Ministry of Communications
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21
08 JAN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds. The Sovereign Gold Bonds will be issued as specified below:
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2020-21 Series X
January 11-15, 2021
January 19, 2021
2.
2020-21 Series XI
February 01- 05, 2021
February 09, 2021
3.
2020-21 Series XII
March 01- 05, 2021
March 09, 2021
The Bonds can be purchased from any Post office under Gujarat Circle. The Minimum size of Sovereign Gold Bond will be 1 gram. The maximum limit of subscription shall be 4 KG for individual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts and similar entities per fiscal (April-March) notified by the Government from time to time. The Tenure of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option after 5th year to be exercised on the next interest payment dates. Payment for the Bonds will be through cash payment (up to a maximum of ₹ 20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking. The Gold Bonds will be issued as Government of India Stock under GS Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Holding Certificate for the same. The Bonds are eligible for conversion into demat form. The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 percent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value. Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges. The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, of previous 3 working days published by IBJA Ltd.
The scheme has received very favourable response from the Postal customers & investors who are looking for new kind of investment option which are safe, secure and guaranteed returns. In the last tranche, investors had purchased Sovereign Gold Bond for more than 35 Kg from the Post offices in Gujarat.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ યોજના 2020-21
08 JAN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ્સ નીચે જણાવેલ વિગત પ્રમાણે જારી કરવામાં આવશે
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2020-21 Series X
January 11-15, 2021
January 19, 2021
2.
2020-21 Series XI
February 01- 05, 2021
February 09, 2021
3.
2020-21 Series XII
March 01- 05, 2021
March 09, 2021
સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ્સ ગુજરાત સર્કલ હેઠળની કોઈપણ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પરથી ખરીદી શકાશે. સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડનું ન્યૂનતમ રોકાણ 1 ગ્રામ અને રોકાણની મહત્તમ મર્યાદા વ્યક્તિગત માટે 4 કિલો, HUF માટે 4 કિલો અને ટ્રસ્ટ્ તેમજ સંસ્થાઓ માટે 20 કિલો છે. બોન્ડનો રોકાણ સમય 8 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે રહેશે. જોકે 5 વર્ષ પછી એક્ઝિટ વિકલ્પ રહેશે. બોન્ડ્સ માટે રોકડ ચુકવણી (મહત્તમ 20,000 સુધી) અથવા ડિમાન્ડ ડ્રાફ્ટ અથવા ચેક અથવા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક બેંકિંગ દ્વારા થશે. ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ્સને ભારત સરકાર સ્ટોક તરીકે જીએસ એક્ટ, 2006 હેઠળ જારી કરવામાં આવશે. રોકાણકારોને તે માટે હોલ્ડિંગ સર્ટિફિકેટ આપવામાં આવશે. બોન્ડ્સ ડીમેટ સ્વરૂપમાં રૂપાંતર માટે પાત્ર છે. નજીવા મૂલ્ય પર રોકાણકારોને અર્ધવાર્ષિક ચૂકવવાપાત્ર વાર્ષિક 2.50 ટકાના દરે વ્યાજ મળવાપાત્ર રહેશે. બોન્ડ્સ સ્ટોક એક્સચેંજ પર ટ્રેડેબલ રહેશે. વિમોચન કિંમત IBJA લિમિટેડ દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત અગાઉના 3 કાર્યકારી દિવસોના 999 શુદ્ધતાના સોનાના બંધ ભાવની સરેરાશના આધારે ભારતીય રૂપિયામાં રહેશે.
આ યોજનાને પોસ્ટલ ગ્રાહકો અને રોકાણકારો જેઓ સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને ખાતરીપૂર્વક વળતર આપતા નવા પ્રકારનાં રોકાણ વિકલ્પ શોધી રહ્યા છે તેઓ તરફથી અનુકૂળ પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે. છેલ્લા ઇશ્યૂમાં, રોકાણકારોએ ગુજરાતની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાંથી 35 કિલોથી વધુ માટે સોવરિન ગોલ્ડ બોન્ડ ખરીધ્યા હતા.