Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for fraudulently availing input tax credit of Rs 8 crore
08 JAN 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Shri Sanjay Goel, resident of New Delhi on charges of illegally availing and passing on input tax credit (ITC) on goods-less invoices.
On the basis of the investigation conducted till date, that Shri Sanjay Goel, through his proprietorship concern M/s Redamancy world, showed purchase of lead ingots from non existent concerns using fraudulent invoices not backed by concomitant supply of goods, showing fake transporter records. In this way M/s Redamancy world had passed fraudulent ITC of Rs. 8,17,24,829 crore on invoices without accompanying goods to various end users.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi NCR area and based on documentary evidence and statements recorded, it was ascertained that Sanjay Goel was a key player in the network of fake companies and transporters.
Accordingly, Shri Sanjay Goel was arrested on 08.01.2021 and produced before, Duty MM Delhi, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than Rs 8 crore has been thus passed/availed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀ ਜੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
08 JAN 2021 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਯੁਨਿਟ (ਜੀ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਯੂ) , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀ ਜੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ) ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਡਸ ਲੈੱਸ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਿਸ ਤੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ ਰੇਡਾਮੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਿਸ ਵਰਤਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਨਾਨ ਐਗਜਿ਼ਸਟੈਂਟ ਕੰਸਰਨਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੀਡ ਇਨਗੋਟਸ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਰੈਡਾਮੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਲਡ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ 8,17,24,829 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨਵੌਇਸਿਸ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਜੇ ਗੋਇਲ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੂੰ 08—01—2021 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਕਸਟੱਡੀ ਲਈ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੇ । ਇਵੇਂ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਦੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੈਸ਼ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ।
ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।