Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
08 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on three real estate and stock broking groups of Kolkata on 05.01.2021. The search operation was conducted based on the available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, on market intelligence and field enquiries.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans. Evidences of out of the books cash transactions have also been found. Further, significant amount of un-booked revenue on account of sale of flats was detected. During the course of search proceedings, as a result of enquiries conducted, it has been established that the persons of the group have used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 365 crore has been detected so far. The assessees have made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 111 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.02 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 72 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్‌కతాలో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
08 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 5వ తేదీన, కోల్‌కతాలోని మూడు స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపారం, స్టాక్‌ బ్రోకింగ్‌ గ్రూపుల కేసుల్లో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం అధికారులు తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించారు. ఆయా గ్రూపుల గురించి ప్రభుత్వం వద్ద ఉన్న సమాచారం, వారి ఆర్థిక నివేదికలపై విశ్లేషణ, మార్కెట్‌పై నిఘా, క్షేత్రస్థాయి దర్యాప్తు ఆధారంగా ఈ సోదాలు చేపట్టారు.
వాటాల మూలధనం/అసురక్షిత రుణాల కోసం అనేక నకిలీ సంస్థలను ఈ గ్రూపులు సృష్టించినట్లు అధికారుల తనిఖీల్లో ఆధారాలతో సహా తేలింది. ఖాతా పుస్తకాల్లో చూపని నగదు లావాదేవీలు కూడా బయటపడ్డాయి. ఫ్లాట్లను దొంగచాటుగా అమ్మగా వచ్చిన భారీ ఆదాయాన్ని కూడా అధికారులు కనుగొన్నారు. తమ నల్లధనాన్ని తెల్లగా మార్చుకుని తిరిగి తీసుకోవడానికి, ఈ గ్రూపుల్లోని వ్యక్తులు అనేక నకిలీ సంస్థలను సృష్టించినట్లు దర్యాప్తులో తెలిసింది. లెక్కల్లో చూపని దాదాపు రూ.365 కోట్ల ఆదాయాన్ని ఇప్పటివరకు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. రూ.111 కోట్ల నల్లధనాన్ని కూడబెట్టినట్లు నిందితులు ఒప్పుకున్నారు.
సోదాల్లో లభించిన, లెక్కల్లో చూపించని 3.02 కోట్ల నగదు, రూ.72 లక్షల విలువైన ఆభరణాలను అధికారులు జప్తు చేశారు. దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.