Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
08 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on three real estate and stock broking groups of Kolkata on 05.01.2021. The search operation was conducted based on the available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, on market intelligence and field enquiries.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans. Evidences of out of the books cash transactions have also been found. Further, significant amount of un-booked revenue on account of sale of flats was detected. During the course of search proceedings, as a result of enquiries conducted, it has been established that the persons of the group have used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 365 crore has been detected so far. The assessees have made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 111 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.02 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 72 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے کولکاتہ میں تلاشی کی کارروائی کی
08 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جنوری 2021 ۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے 5 جنوری 2021 کو کولکاتہ کے تین ریئل اسٹیٹ اور اسٹاک بروکنگ گروپوں کی تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ تلاشی کی یہ کارروائی محکمہ جاتی ڈیٹابیس میں دستیاب ڈیٹا، ان کے مالی اعلانات (اسٹیٹمنٹس) کے تجزیے، بازار سے حاصل خفیہ معلومات اور فیڈ انکوائریز کی بنیاد پر انجام دی گئی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی سے متعدد ایسے شواہد اجاگر ہوئے جن سے یہ پتہ چلا کہ متعدد فرضی اداروں کا استعمال فرضی شیئر کیپٹل / غیرمحفوظ قرضہ جات کے حصول کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ آؤٹ آف دی بکس کیش کے لین دین کے ثبوت بھی ملے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، فلیٹوں کی فروخت کے حوالے سے غیر اندراج شدہ بڑی مقدار میں ریوینیو کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔ کی گئی جانچ پڑتال کے نتیجے میں تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران یہ بات ثابت ہوئی کہ گروپ کے افراد کاغذی / فرضی کمپنیوں کا استعمال اپنے غیر محسوب رقم کی واپسی کے لئے کرتے تھے۔ اب تک 365 کروڑ روپئے کی ٹیکس چوری کا معاملہ اجاگر ہوا ہے۔ مشخص الیہ (ایسیسیز) افراد نے 111 کروڑ روپئے کی غیر اعلانیہ آمدنی کا اقرار کیا ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 3.02 کروڑ روپئے کی غیرمحسوب نقدی اور 72 لاکھ روپئے کے زیورات ضبط کئے گئے۔
مزید جانچ پڑتال جاری ہے۔