Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
09 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples from ICAR-NIHSAD in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana, positive cases of Avian Influenza in migratory birds were reported in Shivpuri, Rajgarh, Shajapur, Agar, Vidisha district of Madhya Pradesh,Zoological Park, Kanpur, Uttar Pradeshand Pratapgarh and Dausadistricts of Rajasthan. The Department has issued advisory to the affected States so as to avoid further spread of disease.So far, the disease has been confirmed from sevenstates (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh).
Reports of unusual mortality of birds have been received from State of Chhattisgarh inthe night of 08/01/2021 and morning of 09/01/2021 inpoultry and wild birds in Balod district, Chhattisgarh. The State has constituted RRT teams for emergency situation and also sent the samples to designated laboratory.
Further, reports of unusual mortality in ducks have also been received from Sanjay lake, Delhi. Samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing. Samples of dead crows have also been sent to NIHSAD from Mumbai, Thane, Dapoli, Parbhani and Beed districts of Maharashtra for confirmation of AI.
Meanwhile culling operations have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala andPost Operational Surveillance Programme guidelines have been issued to the State of Kerala.Central teams deployed to visit the affected states of Kerala, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh for monitoring and for epidemiological investigation have reached Kerala.
In a communication to the Chief Secretaries /Administrators of the States/UTs, Secretary DAHD requested State Animal Husbandry departments to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.Besides increasing surveillancearound water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms have to be ensured. States were alsorequested to be prepared for any eventuality of Avian lnfluenza and were requested toensure sufficient stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations. Chief Secretaries / Administrators were requested to
arrange to issue appropriate advisories to quell consumer reactions, affected by rumorsand increase awareness regarding safety of poultry or poultry products that are safe forconsumption following boiling/ cooking procedures. The DAHD’ssupport to the states was also ensured.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా పరిస్థితి
09 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
హరియాణా రాష్ట్రం పంచకుల జిల్లాలోని రెండు పౌల్ట్రీఫారాల్లో; మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ రాష్ట్రంలోని శివపురి, రాజ్‌ఘర్‌, షాజాపూర్‌, ఆగ్రా, విదిష జిల్లాల్లోని వలస పక్షుల్లో; ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని కాన్పూర్‌ జూపార్కులో; రాజస్థాన్‌లోని ప్రతాప్‌ఘర్‌, దౌసాది జిల్లాల్లో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజాను ఐసీఏఆర్‌-ఎన్‌ఐహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ఏడీ నిర్ధారించిన తర్వాత, వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచనలు అందాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు కేరళ, రాజస్థాన్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, హరియాణా, గుజరాత్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ వైరస్‌ ఉనికిని కనుగొన్నారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని బలోద్‌ జిల్లాలో ఫౌల్ట్రీ పక్షులు, అడవి పక్షులు అసాధారణ మరణానికి గురయినట్లు 08/01/2021 రాత్రి, 09/01/2021 ఉదయం నివేదికలు అందాయి. అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్రం ఆర్‌ఆర్‌టీ బృందాలను నియమించడంతోపాటు, పక్షుల నమూనాలను అధీకృత ప్రయోగశాలకు పంపింది.
దిల్లీలోని సంజయ్‌ చెరువు వద్ద కూడా బాతులు అసాధారణంగా చనిపోయినట్లు నివేదికలు వచ్చాయి. ఆ పక్షుల నమూనాలను అధీకృత ప్రయోగశాలకు అధికారులు పంపారు. ముంబయి, థానే, దాపోలి, పర్బని, బీద్‌ జిల్లాల్లో చనిపోయిన కాకుల నుంచి తీసిన నమూనాలను ఎన్‌ఐహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ఏడీకి పరీక్షల కోసం పంపారు.
కేరళలోని రెండు వైరస్‌ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో అనుమానిత పక్షుల వధ పూర్తయింది. "పోస్ట్‌ ఆపరేషనల్‌ సర్వైలెన్స్‌ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌" మార్గదర్శకాలు ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి జారీ అయ్యాయి. కేరళ, హరియాణా, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని వైరస్‌ ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో పరిస్థితి పర్యవేక్షణ,
సాంక్రమిక రోగ దర్యాప్తు కోసం పంపిన కేంద్ర బృందాలు కేరళను ఇప్పటికే చేరుకున్నాయి.
వైరస్‌ పరిస్థితిని అత్యంత సన్నిహితంగా గమనించేందుకు, మనుషులకు సంక్రమించకుండా చూసేందుకు ఆరోగ్య విభాగాలతో సంప్రదింపులు, సహకారం కలిగివుండాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపిన వర్తమానంలో కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్దక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సూచించారు. నీటి వనరులు, పక్షుల మార్కెట్లు, జంతు ప్రదర్శనశాలలు, పౌల్ట్రీలు వంటివాటిపై నిఘా పెంచడంతోపాటు, చనిపోయిన పక్షుల ఖననం, పౌల్ట్రీఫారాల్లో జీవ భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేసే చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా వ్యాప్తిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని, పక్షుల వధ కోసం సరిపడా పీపీఈ కిట్లు, ఉపకరణాలు ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. బర్డ్‌ ఫ్లూపై పుకార్ల వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పరిణామాలను అడ్డుకునేందుకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తగిన సూచనలు జారీ చేయాలని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు/యంత్రాంగాలను డీఏహెచ్‌డీ కార్యదర్శి కోరారు. పౌల్ట్రీ ఉత్పత్తులను ఉడకబెట్టి/వండి తినడం సురక్షితమేనన్న అవగాహనను కూడా ప్రజల్లో పెంచాలని చెప్పారు. ఈ విషయాల్లో డీఏహెచ్‌డీ నుంచి రాష్ట్రాలకు మద్దతు ఉంటుందని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు.