Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Inaugurates Webinar on Atal Tunnel; Says spirit of national pride is of paramount importance for building such great structures
11 JAN 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation organized a Webinar on Atal Tunnel on 11 January, to disseminate the experiences gained on this tunnel, for the benefit of IITs, NITs and other technical institutions.
Inaugurating the day long Webinar, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated BRO engineers for building this engineering marvel despite many technical challenges amid COVID-19 restrictions. He cited the example of Seri Nalla, a fault Zone, which posed a serious challenge to even engineers from foreign countries. “But our engineers succeeded in overcoming the Seri Nalla challenge,” Raksha Mantri said, adding that for building such a great structure like Atal Tunnel not just bricks and mortar but the spirit of the national pride is of paramount importance. Raksha Mantri recalled various past achievements of Indian scientists and engineers and said they have always shown their prowess in various streams.
Referring to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Shri Rajnath Singh said, to overcome the COVID-19 challenges, “we were able to quickly mobilize our resources to produce PPE kits, masks, sanitizers etc. not only for our domestic requirements but also for supplying to other countries”. He said government has given high priority to the development of border areas and BRO deployed 67% of its workforce in Northern borders. Lauding the BRO’s efforts and achievements during 2020, amidst COVID-19 restrictions, Raksha Mantri said there had been no cut in BRO budget.
Raksha Mantri also released a Compendium documents listing the experiences and challenges encountered during the construction of the largest tunnel (9.020 km) in the World above 3000 mt elevation.
Inaugurating the Atal Tunnel, Rohtang on 3 Oct 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had suggested that such a compendium be brought out for the benefit of students and professionals of Engineering institutes.
This Webinar will enhance knowledge of all the faculty members and aspiring students, especially of final term students in tackling future challenges in tunnel construction. More than 1,000 people have participated in the Webinar.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Army Chief General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and DG BRO Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry also attended the inaugural session .

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اٹل سرنگ پر ویبینار کا افتتاح کیا؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے عظیم ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے قومی فخر کااحساس سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے
11 JAN 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11،جنوری، 2021:بارڈرروڈ آرگنائزیشن نے آج (11 جنوری) آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اور دیگر تکنیکی اداروں کے فائدے کیلئے اٹل سرنگ سے حاصل تجربات کی تشہیر کیلئےاٹل سرنگ پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
پورے دن چلنے والے اس ویبینار کاافتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19کی پابندیوں کے دوران متعدد تکنیکی چیلنجوں کے باوجود انجینئرنگ کے اس حیرت انگیز تعمیر کے لئے بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے انجینئروں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے سیری نالے کے فالٹ زون کی مثال دی، جس نے غیرملکی بڑے انجینئروں کےسامنے بھی سنگین چیلنج پیش کیا تھا، لیکن ہمارے انجینئروں نے سیری نالے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل سرنگ جیسے عظیم ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے ، نہ صرف اینٹ اور مورٹار بلکہ قومی فخر کا احساس بھی سب سے زیادہ اہم ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی ماضی کی کئی حصولیابیوں کو یادکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے ہمیشہ مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19کے سبب پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم پی پی ای کٹ، ماسک، سینیٹائزروغیرہ کا نہ صرف اپنی گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے بلکہ دوسرے ملکوں میں بھی اس کی سپلائی کرنے کیلئے اپنے وسائل کو تیزی سے اکٹھا کرنے میں بھی کامیاب رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی ہے اور بی آر او نے اپنی تقریباً 67 فیصد افرادی قوت شمالی سرحد پر تعینات کیا ہے۔ سال 2020 کے دوران بی آر او کی کوششوں اور حصولیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 بندشوں کے باوجود بی آر او کے بجٹ میں کوئی کٹوتی نہیں کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر دفاع نے 3000 میٹرسے بھی زیادہ بلندی پر بنی دنیا کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ (9.020 کلومیٹر) کی تعمیر کے دوران حاصل تجربات اور چیلنجوں کی فہرست سازی کرنے والاجامع خلاصہ دستاویز بھی جاری کیا۔
تین اکتوبر 2020 کو اٹل سرنگ،روہتانگ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ انجینئرنگ اداروں کے طلباء اور پیشہ وروں کے فائدے کیلئے اس طرح کے جامع خلاصہ کو پیش کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس ویبینار سے سرنگ کی تعمیر میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے سبھی فیکلٹی ممبران اور خواہشمند طلباء، بالخصوص آخری سال کے طلباء کی معلومات بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس ویبینار میں 1000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاٹ جنرل بپن راوت، آرمی کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجئے کمار اور بی آر او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 276