Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting with CMs on COVID-19 vaccination
State governments will not have to bear any cost towards vaccinating 3 crore Health Workers and Front Line Workers in the first stage: PM
Co-Win digital platform to assist vaccination drive and issue digital vaccination certificates
India aims to achieve vaccination for 30 crore people in the next few months: PM
Plan to tackle Bird Flu put in place; constant vigilance paramount: PM
11 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting with Chief Ministers and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to review the status and preparedness for COVID-19 vaccination on 11th January, 2021, via video conferencing.
Coordinated battle against the virus
Prime Minister paid obeisance to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his death anniversary. He lauded the constant coordination and communication between the Centre and the States, and timely decision making, which has played a big role in the fight against the virus. As a result, the spread of the virus has been contained vis-a-vis several other countries. Prime Minister noted that the fear and apprehensions that citizens had at the start of the pandemic have now ebbed, and the growing confidence has reflected positively on the economic activities also. He also appreciated the State governments for working zealously in this battle.
World’s biggest vaccination campaign
Prime Minister said that the country is in a decisive phase of this fight, with the start of the world’s biggest vaccination campaign from 16th January. He underlined that it's a matter of pride that both the vaccines for which Emergency Use Authorization has been given are made in India. He highlighted that both the approved vaccines are highly cost effective in comparison to other vaccines from across the world, adding that India would have faced great difficulty if it would have had to depend on foreign vaccines.
Prime Minister noted that India’s vast experience with vaccination will prove handy in this endeavour. He said that the priority of vaccination has been decided as per advice of the experts and scientific community after consultation with the States. Health workers, from both government and private sector, will be the first ones to receive the vaccine. Along with them, Safai Karmacharis, other Front Line Workers, police and paramilitary, Home Guards, Disaster Management Volunteers and other jawans in Civil Defence, and Revenue Officials associated with containment and surveillance, will also also receive the vaccine in the first stage. The total number of such personnel is around 3 crore. Prime Minister announced that State governments will not have to bear any cost towards vaccinating these 3 crore people in the first stage. Centre will bear this cost, he added.
In the second stage, those above 50 years of age, and those below 50 years of age with comorbidities or with high risk of infection, will be vaccinated. Preparation for infrastructure and logistics has been done with all States and UTs, the Prime Minister said, adding that dry runs for vaccination has also been done across the country. He said that our new preparations and SOPs for COVID have to be linked up with our old experiences of running universal immunization programmes and conducting elections throughout the country. He noted that the booth level strategy used for elections needs to be used here as well.
Co-Win
Prime Minister remarked that the most important factor in this vaccination drive is identification and monitoring of those who need to be vaccinated. For this, Co-Win digital platform has been created. With the help of Aadhaar, beneficiaries will be identified as well as timely second dosage will be ensured. Prime Minister underlined the significance of ensuring that real time data related to vaccination gets uploaded on Co-Win.
After a person receives the first dose of vaccination, Co-Win will immediately generate a digital vaccination certificate. This certificate will also act as a reminder for the second dose, after which, a final certificate will be given.
Target of 30 crore in next few months
Prime Minister said that the vaccination drive in India is also significant since several other countries are going to follow us. He said that vaccination for COVID-19 has been going on in about 50 countries since past 3-4 weeks, and till now, only about 2.5 crore people have received vaccination. India aims to achieve vaccination for 30 crore people in the next few months, he said.
Prime Minister further said that proper mechanisms have been put in place in case a person feels discomfort due to the vaccine, adding that such a mechanism is already in place for universal immunization programme, and it has been further strengthened for this vaccination drive.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of following the COVID related protocols throughout this endeavour, adding that even those who are receiving the vaccine should continue to follow these precautions to prevent any spread of the virus. He said that all States and UTs will have to put in place mechanisms to keep rumours related to vaccination in check. For this, help from religious and social organizations, NYK, NSS, SHGs etc should be taken.
Tackling the Bird Flu Challenge
Prime Minister also discussed the spread of Bird Flu in nine States including Kerala, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi and Maharashtra. He said that the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has put in place a plan to tackle the problem, in which District Magistrates will have a key role. He asked Chief Ministers of the affected States to guide their DMs in this endeavour. He added that other States where Bird Flu is yet to reach should be on a constant vigil. He expressed hope that through proper coordination between Forest, Health and Animal Husbandry Departments, we will be able to overcome this challenge soon.
Vaccination preparedness and feedback
Union Home Minister said that the country has performed better than most of the other countries in facing COVID under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the Chief Ministers. He added that the coordination displayed by the States in this endeavour till now should also continue in the vaccination drive as well.
The Chief Ministers expressed happiness at the rollout of vaccination. They discussed some issues and concerns about vaccines, which were clarified in the meeting.
Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on preparedness for the vaccination drive. He outlined that vaccination would be based on Jan Bhagidari, and there would be orderly and smooth implementation without compromising on the existing healthcare setup. He also gave an overview of logistics preparedness for the drive.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ টীকাকৰণৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
৩ কোটি স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু সমূখত থাকি কাম কৰা কৰ্মীসকলৰ টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰবোৰে কোনো খৰচ বহন কৰিব নালাগিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কো-উইন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মে টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীক সহায় কৰিব আৰু ডিজিটেল টীকাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব
আগন্তুক কেইটামান মাহত ৩০ কোটি লোকক টীকা দিয়াৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বাৰ্ড ফ্লু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে; সকলো সময়তে সকলো স্থানতে তীক্ষ্ণ নজৰ ৰখা হ’ব। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 JAN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১১ জানুৱাৰীত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰৰ প্ৰশাসকসকলৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড – ১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে।
ভাইৰাসেৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমন্বিত যুঁজ -
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী লালবাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰীৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকীত তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়। ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যবোৰে সকলো সময়তে সমন্বয় আৰু যোগাযোগ ৰাখি চলা আৰু সময়মতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ বাবেও তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত অন্যান্য দেশৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত এই ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ কম হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে এই মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মানুহৰ মাজত যি ভয় আৰু আতংক আছিল, সেয়া এতিয়া কমি গৈছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিফলন হিচাপে অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ দেখা পোৱা গৈছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰবোৰে এই যুদ্ধত যি ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, তেওঁ তাৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী -
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম টীকাকৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হ’ব, ইয়াৰ মাজতে দেশে, এই যুঁজত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধ্যায়ত উপনীত হ’ব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে লগতে জনায় যে জৰুৰী পৰিস্থিতিত যি দুটা টীকা ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি পোৱা গৈছে, সেই দুয়োটা টীকাই ভাৰতত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱাটো নিশ্চয়কৈ গৰ্বৰ বিষয়। পৃথিৱীৰ অন্যান্য টীকাৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰিলে, এই দুটা টীকাৰ আৰ্থিক মূল্য যথেষ্ট কম। বিদেশী টীকাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিলে, ভাৰতে যথেষ্ট সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হ’বলগীয়া হ’লহেতেন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সমঙ্গতে টীকাকৰণৰ বিষয়ত ভাৰতৰ বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, ইয়াৰ ফলত টীকাকৰণৰ এই উদ্যোগটোত যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হ’ব।
ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ পিছত বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ সৈতে আলাপ – আলোচনাত কাক প্ৰথমে এই টীকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, সেই বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথমে চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক এই টীকা দিয়া হ’ব। তেওঁলোকৰ লগতে চাফাই কৰ্মী, অন্যান্য সমূখৰ শাৰীৰ বা ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন কৰ্মীসকল, আৰক্ষী, অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনী, গৃহৰক্ষী জোৱান-বিষয়া, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসহ অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ জোৱানসকল আৰু তদাৰকী কামত জড়িত ৰাজস্ব বিষয়াসকলেও এই টীকা লাভ কৰিব, প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত। এই ধৰণৰ লোকৰ সংখ্যা দেশত প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত যি ৩ কোটি লোকক টীকা দিয়া হ’ব, তাৰ বাবে কোনো ধন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰবোৰে বহন কৰিব নালাগিব। কেন্দ্ৰই এই খৰচ বহন কৰিব বুলি জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত, যিসকলৰ বয়স ৫০ ৰ উৰ্ধ্বৰ আৰু ৫০ ৰ কম, যিসকল বিভিন্ন জটিল ৰোগত ভুগি আছে অথবা সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ যাৰ সম্ভাৱনা যথেষ্ট বেছি, তেওঁলোকক এই পৰ্যায়ত টীকা দিয়া হ’ব। সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, পৰিকাঠামো আৰু লজিষ্টিক আদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে, দেশজুৰি টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আনুষ্ঠানিক কাম বা ড্ৰাই ৰাণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে। আমাৰ সৰ্বজনীন টীকাকৰণৰ পূৰ্বৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসহ ক’ভিডৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ পৰিচালন পদ্ধতি আৰু ন ন প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে এই বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দেশজুৰি নিৰ্বাচনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন টীকাকৰণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে। নিৰ্বাচনত বুথ পৰ্যায়ত চলোৱা এই কৌশলক এই কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
কো-ৱিন
টীকাকৰণৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত কোনবোৰ লোকক টীকা দিয়া হ’ব আৰু কোনে টীকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন, সেয়া চিহ্নিত কৰাটো অতিকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় বুলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে কো-উইন ডিজিটেল মঞ্চ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আধাৰৰ সহায়ত সুবিধাভোগীসকলক চিহ্নিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু দ্বিতীয় পালি-টো যাতে যথাযথ সময়ত দিয়া হয়, সেয়াও নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। কো–উইনত টীকাকৰণ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সমস্ত প্ৰকৃত তথ্য আপলোড কৰাৰ বিষয়টোৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
টীকাৰ প্ৰথমটো পালি দিয়াৰ পিচত কো-উইনে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিত টীকা সংক্ৰান্তীয় প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দিব। এই প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দ্বিতীয়টো পালি কেতিয়া প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব সেয়া মন কৰিব লাগিব। চূড়ান্ত পৰ্বতো এক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দিয়া হ’ব।
আগন্তুক মাহবোৰত ৩০ কোটি লোকক টীকা দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনাঃ-
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে, ভাৰতত টীকাকৰণৰ উদ্যোগ যথেষ্ট তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ, কাৰণ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশে, ইয়াক অনুসৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয়, বিগত ৩–৪ সপ্তাহ ধৰি প্ৰায় ৫০ খন দেশত ক’ভিড–১৯ ৰ টীকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলিছে। এইপৰ্যন্ত মাত্ৰ ২.৫ কোটি লোকে এই টীকা লাভ কৰিছে। আগন্তুক কেইটামান মাহত ৩০ কোটি লোকক টীকা দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে ভাৰতে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনাইছে, টীকাকৰণৰ সময়ত যদি কোনোৱে অস্বস্তি অনুভৱ কৰে, তেন্তে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। সাৰ্বজনীন টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত এই ব্যৱস্থাপনা আছে। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীক আৰু দৃঢ় কৰি তোলা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় সমস্ত বিধি মানি চলাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে। যিসকলে টীকা গ্ৰহণ ককিব, তেওঁলোকেও ভাইৰাছ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে এই নিয়মবোৰ মানি চলিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয়, টীকাকৰণৰ বিষয়ত যি কোনো গুজব প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰে যথাযথ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক সংগঠন, এনৱাইকে, এনএছএছ, আত্মসহায়ক গোট আদি সংগঠনৰ সহায় গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
বাৰ্ড ফ্লু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা -
কেৰেলা, ৰাজস্থান, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ – এই ৯ খন ৰাজ্যত বাৰ্ড ফ্লু বিয়পি পৰাৰ বিষয়ক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছে। এই সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মৎস্য আৰু পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে, এক পৰিকল্পনা হাতত লৈছে। তেওঁ জনায়, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত জিলা প্ৰশাসকসকলে মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত বাৰ্ড ফ্লুৰ সমস্যা দেখা দিয়া নাই, সেইবোৰত সকলো সময়তে তদাৰকী চলিব আৰু তীক্ষ্ণ নজৰ ৰখা হ’ব। তেওঁ আশা কৰে, বন, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পশুপালন দপ্তৰৰ মাজত যথাযথ সমন্বয়ৰ ফলত আমি অতি শীঘ্ৰেই এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰিম।
টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু মূল্যায়ন -
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত বিশ্বত অন্যান্য দেশতকৈ ভাৰতে যথেষ্ট ভালকৈ ক’ভিড সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি কৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ৰাজ্যবোৰে এইপৰ্যন্ত যি সমন্বয়ৰে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, সেয়া টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী পৰ্যন্ত বজাই ৰাখিব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলেও টীকাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে টীকা সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰিছে আৰু ভালেমান বিষয়ক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰিছে, যিবোৰ বিষয়ত বৈঠকত ব্যাখ্যা কৰা হৈছে।
টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পৰ্কে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জনায় এই বৈঠকতে। তেওঁ কয়, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰতে এই টীকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো চলিব। বৰ্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ কোনো বিঘিনি নঘটোৱাকৈয়ে সুষ্ঠভাৱে ইয়াক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হ’ব। টীকাকৰণৰ লজিষ্টিকৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ ভালেমান তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।