Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Ecom by PG Esmeralda
12 JAN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake in Ecom by PG Esmeralda.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of stake in Ecom Express Private Limited (Ecom) by PG Esmeralda Pte. Limited (PG Esmeralda).
PG Esmeralda is controlled by investment entities that are ultimately controlled by Partners Group AG or its affiliates (Partners Group). Partners Group is said to be a global private market investment manager, headquartered in Switzerland. It invests in a variety of companies in sectors such as IT and IT enabled services, healthcare, real estate, consumer products, banking and non-banking financial services.
Ecom is a company incorporated in India. It carries on the business of providing third party logistics (3PL) services in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पीजी एस्मेराल्डा द्वारा ईकॉम में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 JAN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पीजी एस्मेराल्डा द्वारा ईकॉम में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में पीजी एस्मेराल्डा पीटीई लिमिटेड (पीजी एस्मेराल्डा) द्वारा ईकॉम एक्सप्रेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ईकॉम) में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण पर विचार किया गया है।
पीजी एस्मेराल्डा को उन निवेश संस्थाओं द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है, जिन्हें अंततः पार्टनर्स ग्रुप एजी या इसके सहयोगी (पार्टनर्स ग्रुप) द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। पार्टनर्स ग्रुप एक वैश्विक निजी बाजार निवेश प्रबंधक है, जिसका मुख्यालय स्विट्जरलैंड में है। यह आईटी व आईटी सक्षम सेवा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, रियल एस्टेट, उपभोक्ता उत्पाद, बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों से जुडी विभिन्न कंपनियों में निवेश करता है।
ईकॉम भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है। यह भारत में थर्ड पार्टी लॉजिस्टिक्स (3पीएल) सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।