Competition Commission of India
CCI approves Proposed Combination in acquisition of 100% equity interest and joint control in Virtusa Corporation by Austin HoldCo., GIC Investor and CPPIB Investor
12 JAN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the Proposed Combination relating to the acquisition of 100% equity interest and joint control in Virtusa Corporation by Austin HoldCo., GIC Investor and CPPIB Investor.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of 100% equity interest and joint control in Virtusa Corporation (Virtusa) by Baring Private Equity Asia (BPEA) (through Austin HoldCo.), Atago Investment Pte Ltd. (GIC Investor) and CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc. (CPPIB Investor).
Austin HoldCo is a company incorporated in Delaware. It is presently not engaged in any business activity. BPEA is an international private equity firm with a focus on private equity investments in Asia.
GIC Investor is wholly-owned by Apstar Investment Pte Ltd, which in turn is wholly-owned by GIC (Ventures) Private Limited. GIC Investor is a special purpose vehicle organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited.
CPPIB Investor is a Canadian corporation and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Canada Pension Plan Investment Board. It is an investment holding company and invests in a diversified portfolio of assets.
Virtusa is a global information technology services company. Virtusa, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the provision of IT services, including application outsourcing services, business and IT consulting services, technology implementation services, systems integration, digital engineering, cloud solutions, etc., in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआईने ऑस्टिन होल्डको, जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर और सीपीपीआईबी इन्वेस्टर द्वारा वर्चुसा कॉरपोरेशन में 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और संयुक्त नियंत्रण के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
12 JAN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ऑस्टिन होल्डको, जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर और सीपीपीआईबी इन्वेस्टर द्वारा वर्चुसा कॉरपोरेशनमें 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और संयुक्त नियंत्रण से सम्बंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन बैरिंग प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया (बीपीईए) (ऑस्टिन होल्डको के माध्यम से), एटैगो इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड (जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर) और सीपीपी इनवेस्टमेंट बोर्ड प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स (4) इंक (सीपीपीआईबी इन्वेस्टर) द्वारा वर्चुसा कॉरपोरेशन (वर्चुसा) में 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और संयुक्त नियंत्रण से संबंधित है।
ऑस्टिन होल्डको डेलावेयर में निगमित एक कंपनी है। यह वर्तमान में कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं करती है। बीपीईएएक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निजी इक्विटी फर्म है, जो मुख्य रूप से एशिया में निजी इक्विटी निवेश करती है।
जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर, एपस्टार इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में है। एपस्टार इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड, जीआईसी (वेंचर्स) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में है। जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी है, जिसे सिंगापुर में एक निजी लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में गठित किया गया है, जो जीआईसी स्पेशल इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रबंधित निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनियों के समूह का हिस्सा है।
सीपीपीआईबी इन्वेस्टर कनाडा का एक कॉरपोरेशन है और कनाडा पेंशन प्लान इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। यह एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जो परिसंपत्तियों के विविध पोर्टफोलियो में निवेश करती है।
वर्चुसा एक वैश्विक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा कंपनी है। अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से वर्चुसाभारत मेंआईटी सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है, जिसमें एप्लिकेशन आउटसोर्सिंग सेवा, व्यापार और आईटी परामर्श सेवा, प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन सेवा, प्रणाली एकीकरण, डिजिटल इंजीनियरिंग, क्लाउड समाधान आदि शामिल हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।