Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission team visits Manipur
12 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
A team of 6 members from National Jal Jeevan Mission is on a visit to Manipur from 10th to 13th January, 2021. The team intends to provide technical assistance thereby supporting the State realize the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission. The team aims to identify the issues and challenges faced by the programme implementors in the State as well as document the good practices for upscaling and replication in other parts of the country.
The team will be visiting Kakching, Thoubal, Bishnupur, & Noney districts during the four-day long tour. They will be interacting with the field level officials involved in the implementation of water supply schemes as well as Gram Pradhans and members of Gram Panchayats who are the custodians of the infrastructure thus created under the programme. The team will also be holding meeting with the Chairperson of District Water & Sanitation Mission/ Deputy Commissioner to brief them about the progress and seek their intervention for speedy implementation of the programme. On the last day of the visit, a de-brief session is also planned by the team.
Manipur State has around 4.51 lakh rural households, out of which tap water supply is available to 1.67 lakh (37%) households. The State aims to provide 2 lakh Functional Household Tap Connections in 2020-21. The State has planned for 100% tap water connections coverage by 2021-22 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship program announced by Prime Minister in August, 2019, which aims to provide all rural households with tap water supply in adequate quantity & of prescribed quality by 2024. Union Government is committed to providing all assistance to the State as provision of potable water is a top priority. Under the programme, funds are provided by Government of India based on the outputs in terms of tap water connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share. Centre has allocated Rs 131.80 Crore to Manipur in 2020-21.
There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared for 5 years co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out various activities to ensure drinking water security.
Manipur though falls under high intensity of rainfall area also faces an acute shortage of water particularly during dry/ lean season of February - May every year. Manipur has primarily an agrarian economy, with significant hydroelectric power generation potential. The mismanagement of water has severely depleted water supply and degraded water quality in Manipur. Scarcity, overexploitation and pollution are the key areas of concern regarding water management. With proper recharge structures and watershed management, infiltration rate can be increased that will help in better groundwater recharging.
The State has been working hard in implementing Jal Jeevan Mission- amidst the challenges of rough terrain & climatic conditions, further compounded by the impediments caused due to Covid-19 pandemic. The works under JJM is in full swing in the State and visit of NJJM team will provide impetus to the implementation of the programme in the State.
Some of the snapshots of State progress so far are mentioned below (source- JJM IMIS Dashboard).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की टीम मणिपुर के दौरे पर
12 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की 6 सदस्य टीम 10 जनवरी से 13 जनवरी तक मणिपुर के दौरे पर है। इस टीम का उद्देश्य सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर घर जल के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है। यह राज्य में इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में आ रही समस्याओं और चुनौतियों की पहचान करेगी और साथ ही कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए किए जा रहे बेहतर प्रयोगों को देश के अन्य हिस्सों में लागू करने के लिए उन्हें दर्ज करेगी।
अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान यह टीम काक्चिंग, थाउबल, विष्णुपुर और नोनी जिलों का दौरा करेगी। इस दौरान टीम के सदस्य कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में शामिल अधिकारियों के साथ ही ग्राम प्रधानों और ग्राम पंचायत के उन सदस्यों के साथ भी संवाद करेंगे जिन्हें कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन के लिए बनाई गई जरूरी अवसंरचनाओं का संरक्षक नियुक्त किया गया है। टीम के सदस्य जिला स्वच्छता मिशन के अध्यक्ष उपायुक्त से भी मिलेंगे और उन्हें कार्यक्रम की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी देंगे। इसके अलावा वे उपायुक्त से कार्यक्रम को तेजी से लागू करने के बारे में सुझाव भी प्राप्त करेंगें।
मणिपुर में 4.51 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार हैं जिनमें से 1.67 लाख (37 प्रतिशत) परिवारों तक ही नल के जरिए घर तक पानी की आपूर्ति होती है। राज्य सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत के 2 लाख परिवारों तक और इसके आगे 2021-22 तक 100 प्रतिशत परिवारों तक नल के जरिए जल पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
जल जीवन मिशन केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसका प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगस्त 2019 में शुभारंभ किया था। इसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के जरिए निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का जल उपलब्ध कराना है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सभी लोगों को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। केंद्र राज्य सरकारों को हर संभव मदद देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। योजना के तहत लगाए गए नलों की संख्या और उनके इस्तेमाल तथा इन पर केंद्र और राज्य द्वारा खर्च की गई राशि के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को आर्थिक मदद उपलब्ध करा रही है।केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत मणिपुर को 2020-21 के दौरान 131.80 करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन को सुचारू तरीके से लागू करने के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, सीएमपीए और स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास कोष आदि के लिए दिया गया धन राज्य सरकारों को मनरेगा, जल जीवन मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण, विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में समायोजित करना होगा। 15वें वित्त आयोग के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप प्रत्येक गांव स्तर पर 5 वर्षों के लिए ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करनी होगी और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा की 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा आवंटित राशि स्वच्छ पेयजल की आपूर्ति पर खर्च हो।
हालांकि मणिपुर सघन वर्षा वाले क्षेत्र में आता है लेकिन हर साल फरवरी से मई महीने के बीच यहां पानी की भारी किल्लत हो जाती है। मणिपुर मुख्य रूप से कृषि आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था है जहां पर बिजली उत्पादन की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। जलापूर्ति की उचित व्यवस्था नहीं होने की वजह से राज्य में जल आपूर्ति और जल की गुणवत्ता दोनों प्रभावित हुई है। राज्य में पानी की किल्लत, अति दोहन और प्रदूषण जल प्रबंधन क्षेत्र की प्रमुख समस्याएं रही हैं। जल प्रबंधन से जुड़ी जरूरी संरचनाओं के विकास से भूजल की स्थिति बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
दुर्गम क्षेत्र और कठिन जलवायु परिस्थिति के साथ ही कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न कठिन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद राज्य अपने यहां जल जीवन मिशन को सफल बनाने का हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सभी काम तेजी से किए जा रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन टीम का ऐसे समय में राज्य का दौरा वहां कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन को और बल देगा।
राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन में हुई प्रगति से से संबंधित कुछ चित्र।