Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases in 7 months; 12,584 found positive in the last 24 hours
25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Cases
Total number of persons found positive with UK variant strain of COVID is 96; no addition in the last 24 hours
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
12,584 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after nearly seven months. The daily new cases were 12,881 on 18th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. 167 daily deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,16,558 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 2.07% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 5,968 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Following the national collective pursuit, 25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
On the other hand, 32 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases.
As a result of expansion in testing infrastructure, positivity rate has also dipped.
India’s weekly positivity rate is 2.06%. 22 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have crossed 1.01 cr (10,111,294) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.49%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 98,94,736.
18,385 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
80.50% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,286 recoveries. Kerala follows with 3,922 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,255 daily recoveries.
70.08% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,110in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,438 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 853 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 62.28% of the 167case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 40 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 20 and 16 new deaths, respectively.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 96 today. There has been no addition in the past 24 hours.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में पिछले 7 महीनों में अब तक के सबसे कम नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 12,584 नए पॉजिटिव मामलों की जानकारी मिली
25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 5000 से नीचे
ब्रिटेन में पाए गए नए तरह के कोरोना वायरस से देश में अब तक कुल 96 लोग संक्रमित, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोई नया मामला नहीं
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। दैनिक आधार पर कोविड-19 के नए मामले आज रिकॉर्ड निचले स्तर पर आ गए।
करीब सात महीने बाद पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान केवल 12,584 नए मामले सामने आए। 18 जून 2020 को दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या 12,881 थी।
समाज और सरकार दोनों के सहयोग से केंद्र द्वारा अपनाई गई प्रभावी रणनीति की वजह से कोविड-19 मामलों में लगातार कमी आ रही है। कोविड से रोजाना मरने वालों की संख्या भी घट रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड से 167 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
देश में कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आज घटकर 2,16,558 रह गई। कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में और कमी आई है और यह 2.07 प्रतिशत पर सीमित हो गए है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 5,968 ​की कमी आई है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों से 25 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सक्रिय मामले 5 हजार से कम है।
दूसरी ओर, 32 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में सक्रिय मामले 10 हजार से कम है।
जांच की सुविधाओं में विस्तार से पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या में भी कमी आई है।
देश में साप्ताहिक स्तर पर पॉजिटिव मामले 2.06 प्रतिशत रह गए हैं। 22 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पॉजिटिव मामले राष्ट्रीय औसत से भी कम हैं
कुल स्वस्थ हुए लोगों की संख्या आज 1.01 करोड़से अधिक (10,111,294) हो चुकी है जिससे स्वस्थ होने की दर 96.49 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है और मौजूदा समय में यह अंतर 98,94,736 पर पहुंच गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 18,385 लोग संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हुए।
इनमें से 80.50 प्रतिशत स्वस्थ होने के नए मामले 10 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से रहे।
एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा स्वस्थ होने वालों के मामले में महाराष्ट्र पहले नंबर पर रहा। यहां एक दिन में 4,286 लोग स्वस्थ हुए। केरल 3,922 ऐसे मामलों के साथ दूसरे नंबर पर और 1,255 मामलों के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ तीसरे नंबर पर रहा।
70.08 फीसदी नए मामले सात राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से रहे।
पिछले 24 घंटो के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा दैनिक नए 3,110 मामले केरल में सामने आए। महाराष्ट्र 2,438 ऐसे मामलों के साथ दूसरे नंबर पर रहा जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में कल 853 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोरोना से मौत के जो 167 मामले सामने आए उनमें से 62.28 प्रतिशत पांच राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से रहे।
महाराष्ट्र में कोरोना से 40 लोगों की मौत हुई जबकि केरल में 20 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 16 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई।
ब्रिटेन में पाए गए नए तरह के कोरोना वायरस से अबतक देश में कुल 96 लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटो के दौरान ऐसा कोई और मामला सामने नहीं आया है।