Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases in 7 months; 12,584 found positive in the last 24 hours
25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Cases
Total number of persons found positive with UK variant strain of COVID is 96; no addition in the last 24 hours
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
12,584 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after nearly seven months. The daily new cases were 12,881 on 18th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. 167 daily deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,16,558 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 2.07% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 5,968 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Following the national collective pursuit, 25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
On the other hand, 32 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases.
As a result of expansion in testing infrastructure, positivity rate has also dipped.
India’s weekly positivity rate is 2.06%. 22 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have crossed 1.01 cr (10,111,294) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.49%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 98,94,736.
18,385 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
80.50% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,286 recoveries. Kerala follows with 3,922 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,255 daily recoveries.
70.08% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,110in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,438 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 853 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 62.28% of the 167case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 40 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 20 and 16 new deaths, respectively.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 96 today. There has been no addition in the past 24 hours.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
7 నెలల్లో అతితక్కువ కేసులు: గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 12,584 కొత్త కేసులు
25 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 5,000 లోపు కేసులు
కొత్త రకం యుకె వైరస్ సోకినవారి సంఖ్య 96; గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్త కేసులు సున్నా
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ కోవిడ్ ఉపద్రవం మీద పోరులో భారత్ మరో మైలురాయి దాటింది. రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నేడు మరో కొత్త కనిష్ఠానికి చేరాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 12,584 కేసులు మాత్రమే నిర్థారణ అయ్యాయి. దాదాపు ఏడు నెలల తరువాత ఈ పరిస్థితి వచ్చింది. 2020 జూన్ 18న కేవలం 12,881 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
సంపూర్ణ పాలన ధ్యేయంగా ఒక సమగ్ర వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరిస్తూ చేపట్టిన చర్యల ఫలితంగా రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వచ్చింది. దీనివలన మరణాల శాతం కూడా క్రమంగా తగ్గింది. గత 24 గంటలలో మరణాలు 167 కు పరిమితమయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్స పొందుతున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య ఈ రోజుకు 2,16,558 కు తగ్గింది. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో ఈ వాటా 2.07% కు కుదించుకుపోయింది. దీనివలన గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సపొందుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య నికరంగా 5,968 కేసుల తగ్గుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంది.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సాగుతున్న ఈ తీరు ఫలితంగా 25 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 5,000 లోపు కేసులున్నాయి.
మరోవైపు 32 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారు 10,000 లోపు ఉన్నారు.
వైర్స నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా పాజిటివ్ శాతం కూడా తగ్గుముఖం పట్టింది. వారపు పాజిటివ్ శాతం దేశంలో 2.06% గా నమోదైంది. 22 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో వారం వారం పాజిటివ్ శాతం జాతీయ సగటు కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య కోటి దాటి 1,01,11,294 కు చేరింది. అంటే, కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.49% అయింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య అంతరం పెరుగుతూ 98,94,736 అయింది.
18,385 మంది గత 24 గంటలలోనే కోలుకున్నారు. వారిలో 80.50% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్టాలలో కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులోనే 4,286 మంది కోలుకోగా, ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో ఉన్న కేరళలో 3,922 మంది, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో మరో 1,255 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయినవారిలో 70.08% మంది కేవలం ఏడు రాష్టాల్లో కేంద్రీకృతం కాగా గత 24 గంటల్లో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 3,110 కేసులు, మహారాష్ట్రలో 2,438, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 853 కొత్త కెసులు వచ్చాయి. .
గత 24 గంటలలో 167 మంది మరణించగా వారిలో 62.28% మంది ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 40 మంది చనిపోగా, కేరళలో 20 మంది, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 16 మంది చనిపోయారు.
యుకె రకం కొత్త వైరస్ సోకినవారి సంఖ్య 96 వద్ద నిలకడగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో ఈ తరహా కొత్త కేసు ఒక్కటి కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు.