Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases in 7 months; 12,584 found positive in the last 24 hours
25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Cases
Total number of persons found positive with UK variant strain of COVID is 96; no addition in the last 24 hours
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
12,584 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after nearly seven months. The daily new cases were 12,881 on 18th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. 167 daily deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,16,558 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 2.07% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 5,968 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Following the national collective pursuit, 25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
On the other hand, 32 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases.
As a result of expansion in testing infrastructure, positivity rate has also dipped.
India’s weekly positivity rate is 2.06%. 22 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have crossed 1.01 cr (10,111,294) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.49%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 98,94,736.
18,385 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
80.50% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,286 recoveries. Kerala follows with 3,922 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,255 daily recoveries.
70.08% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,110in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,438 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 853 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 62.28% of the 167case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 40 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 20 and 16 new deaths, respectively.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 96 today. There has been no addition in the past 24 hours.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய கொவிட் வைரசால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் 96
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
நம் நாட்டில் புதிய கொவிட் (இங்கிலாந்து) வைரசால் 96 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்த வைரசால் புதிதாக பாதிப்பு எதுவும் ஏற்படவில்லை.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா இன்று புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. அன்றாட புதிய நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மிக குறைந்த அளவை அடைந்துள்ளது. 7 மாதங்களுக்கு பிறகு, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் அன்றாட புதிய நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 12,584-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட் தொற்றால் 167 பேர் இறந்துள்ளனர்.
மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெறும் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2,16,558 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 5,968 பேர் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்து மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
25 மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் கொவிட் தொற்றால் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 5,000-க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் வாராந்திர கொவிட் பாதிப்பு விகிதம் 2.06 விழுக்காடாகும்.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 1.01 கோடியைக் (1,01,11,294) கடந்துள்ளது. குணமடையும் விகிதம் 96.49 விழுக்காடாகும். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,385 பேர் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக கண்டறியப்பட்ட தொற்றுகளில் 80.50 விழுக்காட்டினர், 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சார்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், கேரளாவில்தான் அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக (3,110) உள்ளது. அதற்கு அடுத்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,438 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 853 பேரும் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687893