Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records lowest New Cases in 7 months; 12,584 found positive in the last 24 hours
25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Cases
Total number of persons found positive with UK variant strain of COVID is 96; no addition in the last 24 hours
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The daily new cases have touched a new low today.
12,584 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after nearly seven months. The daily new cases were 12,881 on 18th June, 2020.
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated strategy of the Centre based on ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, the daily new cases have seen a consistent decline. This has ensured a steady fall in daily fatalities too. 167 daily deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,16,558 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to 2.07% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 5,968 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Following the national collective pursuit, 25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
On the other hand, 32 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active Cases.
As a result of expansion in testing infrastructure, positivity rate has also dipped.
India’s weekly positivity rate is 2.06%. 22 States/UTs have weekly positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have crossed 1.01 cr (10,111,294) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.49%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 98,94,736.
18,385 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
80.50% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,286 recoveries. Kerala follows with 3,922 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,255 daily recoveries.
70.08% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,110in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,438 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 853 new cases yesterday.
Five States/UTs account for 62.28% of the 167case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 40 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 20 and 16 new deaths, respectively.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 96 today. There has been no addition in the past 24 hours.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ പുതിയ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 7 മാസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ (12,584).
12 JAN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് മാസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്ക് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 12,584 പേർക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
2,16,558 പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ചയിലെ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 2.06% ആണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.01 കോടി (10,111,294) ആയി ഉയർന്നു. 96.49%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 98,94,736 ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 18,385 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 80.50 % വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 4,286 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ. കേരളത്തിൽ 3,922 പേരും, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 1,255 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 70.08% 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 3,110 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,438 പേര്‍ക്കും, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 853 പേർക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 167 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 62.28% അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് - 40 പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 20 ഉം, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 16 പേരും മരിച്ചു.
യുകെയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ജനിതകമാറ്റം വന്ന കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ബാധിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം 96 ആയി തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ഈ പുതിയ ഇനം വൈറസ് ബാധ ആർക്കും സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.