Ministry of Defence
13th India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue
12 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, co-chaired the 13th India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue along with his Vietnamese co-chair Sr Lt Gen Nguyen Chi Vinh, Deputy Defence Minister, Socialist Republic of Vietnam on 12 January 2021. During their virtual interaction, Defence Secretary and the Deputy Defence Minister expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
During the virtual interaction, Defence Secretary and the Deputy Defence Minister exchanged views on the plan of action that has emanated from the recently concluded Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc in December 2020. New areas of defence cooperation were also discussed.
They expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both the sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides agreed that in the recent past our respective countries have made notable strides in Defence Industry and Technology cooperation and look forward to even greater cooperation in this field.
DNLO.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच 13वां रक्षा संवाद
12 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
आपसी रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारत और वियतनाम के बीच आज 13 वीं रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की गई। इस द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में भारत की ओर से रक्षा सचिव डॉक्टर अजय कुमार और वियतनाम की ओर से वहां के उप रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुएन चिन विन्ह ने भाग लिया। वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित इस बैठक में दोनों ने कोविड महामारी के कारण सीमित हो गए अवसरों के बावजूद मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग की स्थितियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
रक्षा सचिव और वियतनाम के उप रक्षामंत्री ने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री गुयेन जुआन फुक के बीच दिसंबर 2020 में संपन्न हुए वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामस्वरुप तैयार की गई कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें रक्षा सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत सशस्त्र बलों के बीच आगे सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि हाल के दिनों में दोनों देशों ने रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और इस क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक सहयोग के लिए तत्पर हैं।
DNLO.JPG)