Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari launches Khadi Prakritik paint - India’s first cow dung paint - developed by KVIC
12 JAN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways & MSME Sh. Nitin Gadkaritoday launched an innovative new paint – India’s first cow dung paint - developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commissionat his residence. The eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called“Khadi Prakritik Paint is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties. Based on cow dung as its main ingredient, the paint is cost-effective and odorless, and has been certified by Bureau of Indian Standards.
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Sh. Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for MSME, Sh. Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Chairman KVIC Sh. Vinai Kumar Saxena were also present.
Speaking at the launch function, the Minister said the step is aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of increasing farmers’ income. The step, he said, is part of an effort to improve the rural economy to such an extent that reverse migration begins from the cities to rural areas. Pointing out that the paint is priced at only Rs. 120 per litre for the distemper, and Rs.225 per litre for the emulsion, he said this is less than half the price charged by big paint companies. Stressing that the role of the government is only that of a facilitator, he said the paint will be marketed in a professional manner, and taken to all corners of the country.
Khadi Prakritik Paint is available in two forms – distemper paint and plastic emulsion paint.The project was conceptualized by Chairman KVIC in March 2020, and later developed by Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute, Jaipur (a KVIC unit).
The paint is free from heavy metals like lead, mercury, chromium, arsenic, cadmium and others. It will be a boost to local manufacturing and will create sustainable local employment through technology transfer. This technology will increase consumption of cow dung as a raw material for eco-friendly products and will generate additional revenue to farmers and gaushalas. Utilization of cow dung will also clean the environment and prevent clogging of drains.
Khadi Prakritik Distemper & Emulsion Paints have been tested at 3 reputed National Laboratories
• National Test House, Mumbai
• Shri Ram Institute for Industrial Research, New Delhi
• National Test House, Ghaziabad
Khadi Prakritik Emulsion paint meets BIS 15489:2013 standards; whereas Khadi Prakritik Distemper paint meets BIS 428:2013 standards. The paint has successfully passed various test parameters such as application of paint, thinning properties, drying time and finish, among others. It dries in less than 4 hours, and has a smooth and uniform finish. The paint can be applied on interior as well as exterior walls. Both distemper and emulsion paints are available in white base colour, and it can be developed in any color by suitably mixing colorants.
The livestream of the event can be seen at this link :https://youtu.be/4pAa0SqvTM0
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS : MR

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கிய, நாட்டின் முதல் பசுஞ்சாண வண்ணப்பூச்சு : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அறிமுகம்
12 JAN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முதல் பசுஞ்சாண வண்ணப் பூச்சை, காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. புத்தாக்க முறையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த வண்ணப் பூச்சை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி தனது இல்லத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். ‘‘காதி பிரகிரிதிக் வண்ணப் பூச்சு’’ என அழைக்கப்படும் இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றது, நச்சுத் தன்மையற்றது. முதல் முறையாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த வண்ணப் பூச்சு, பூஞ்சை, நுண்ணுயிர் பாதிப்புக்கு எதிரானது. பசுஞ் சாணத்தை முக்கிய மூலப் பொருளாக கொண்டு, தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மலிவு விலை வண்ணப் பூச்சு, வாடை அற்றது. இதற்கு இந்திய தர நிலை அலுவலகம் சான்றிதழ் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, ‘‘நகரங்களிலிருந்து கிராமங்களுக்கு தொழிலாளர்கள் திரும்பும் சூழலில், கிராமப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த காதி வண்ணப் பூச்சு அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படுகிறது. டிஸ்டெம்பர் வண்ணப் பூச்சு லிட்டர் ரூ.120க்கும், எமல்சன் வண்ணப் பூச்சு லிட்டர் ரூ.225க்கும் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது மிகப் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களின் வண்ண பூச்சு விலையில் பாதிக்கும் குறைவானது என அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். இந்த வண்ணப் பூச்சு நாடு முழுவதும் விற்பனை செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காதி பிரகிரிதிக் வண்ணப் பூச்சு, டிஸ்டெம்பர் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் எமல்சன் என இரண்டு வகைகளில் கிடைக்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தை காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் 2020ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் தெரிவித்தார். பின் இதை ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள காதி ஆணையத்தின் குமரப்பா தேசிய கைவினை காகித மையம் மேம்படுத்தியது.
இந்த காதி வண்ணப் பூச்சுகள், மும்பையில் உள்ள தேசிய பரிசோதனை இல்லம், புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீராம் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், காஜியாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய பரிசோதனை இல்லம் ஆகியவற்றில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காதி பிரகிரிதிக் எமல்சன் வண்ண பூச்சு BIS 15489:2013 தரச்சான்றையும், காதி பிரகிரிதிக் டிஸ்டெம்பர் BIS 428:2013 தரச்சான்றையும் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687954