Election Commission
Meeting of Union Home Secretary with Election Commission
12 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India held an interactive meeting with Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, at Nirvachan Sadan on 12th January, 2021 (today).
The meeting was primarily to discuss requirement vis-à-vis availability of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), and related matters, for the upcoming Assembly Elections to the States of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal, and the Union Territory of Puducherry.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांची निवडणूक आयोगाबरोबर बैठक
12 JAN 2021 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने आज 12 जानेवारी, 2021 रोजी निर्वाचन सदन येथे केंद्रीय गृहसचिव अजय भल्ला यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
आसाम, केरळ, तमिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांतील तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आगामी विधानसभा निवडणुकांसाठी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र निमलष्करी दलाची (सीएपीएफ) उपलब्धता आणि त्यासंबंधित बाबींविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी मुख्यत: ही बैठक झाली.