Election Commission
Meeting of Union Home Secretary with Election Commission
12 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India held an interactive meeting with Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla, at Nirvachan Sadan on 12th January, 2021 (today).
The meeting was primarily to discuss requirement vis-à-vis availability of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), and related matters, for the upcoming Assembly Elections to the States of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal, and the Union Territory of Puducherry.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘంతో కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి భేటీ
12 JAN 2021 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రధాన కార్యాలయమైన దిల్లీలోని నిర్వచన్‌ సదన్‌లో, కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్‌ భల్లాతో ఎన్నికల సంఘం సభ్యులు సమావేశమయ్యారు.
అసోం, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమబంగాల్‌, పుదుచ్చేరిలో త్వరలో ఎన్నికలు జరగనున్న నేపథ్యంలో, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పారామిలిటరీ బలగాల (సీఏపీఎఫ్) లభ్యత, ఇతర సంబంధిత అంశాలపై ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రాథమికంగా చర్చించారు.