Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Parade to feature 321 School Children and 80 Folk Artists in Cultural Programme
13 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
School children from four Delhi schools and Folk artists from East Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata will take part in the cultural programme during the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath on January 26, 2021. Ministry of Defence and Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi have selected 401 students and artists - 271 girls and 131 boys – from DTEA Senior Secondary Schools, Delhi; Mount Abu Public School, Rohini, Delhi; Vidya Bharti School, Rohini, Delhi; Government Girls Senior Secondary School, B-2, Yamuna Vihar, Delhi and Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata.
AATMA Nirbhar Bharat: Vision for a Self Reliant India is the theme of Mount Abu Public School, Delhi and Vidya Bharti School, Delhi in which 38 boys and 54 girls will participate.
102 students of Government Girls Senior Secondary School, Delhi will present a programme on the theme “ Hum Fit toh India Fit” inspired by the Fit India Movement launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on National Sports Day on 29th August 2019.
127 children from DTEA Senior Secondary Schools, Delhi will show case folk dances of Tamil Nadu in their traditional attires.
80 folk artists of Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata will present the folk dance Bajasal from Kalahandi, Odisha.
During a press preview held on 13 January 2021, the young participants expressed their happiness to be part of Republic Day Parade. They said, they were overwhelmed with a sense of pride as they have got a chance to showcase their talent before important dignitaries on Rajpath.
The number of participating children and folk artists have been cut down to 400 this year, compared to more than 600 last year, in view of the Covid-19 restrictions.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے ثقافتی پروگرام میں 300 اسکولی بچے اور 80 لوک فنکار حصہ لیں گے
13 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے چار اسکولوں کے اسکولی بچے اورکلکتہ کے ایسٹ زونل کلچر سینٹرل کے لوک فنکار یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران ثقافتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ تقریب 26 جنوری 2021 کو راج پتھ پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔وزارت دفاع اور قومی راجدھانی دہلی کی حکومت کے تعلیمی ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے دہلی کے ڈی ٹی ای اے سینئر سکینڈری اسکولوں، ماؤنٹ ابو پبلک اسکول، روہنی دہلی، ودیا بھارتیہ اسکول، روہنی، دہلی، گورنمنٹ گرلز سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، بی -2، یمنا وہار، دہلی اور ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹرل کلکتہ کے 401 طالبعلموں اور فنکاروں کو منتخب کیا ہے جن میں 271 لڑکیاں اور 131 لڑکے ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت: خود انحصار ہندوستان دہلی کے ماؤنٹ ابو پبلک اسکول اور ودیا بھارتیہ اسکول کا مرکزی خیال ہے۔ اس میں 38 لڑکے اور54 لڑکیاں حصہ لیں گی۔
دہلی کے گورنمنٹ گرلز سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول کے 102 طلبا‘‘ ہم فٹ تو انڈیا فٹ’’ مرکزی خیال کے تحت ایک پروگرام پیش کریں گے۔ یہ تحریک فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ سے ملی ہے۔ جسے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 اگست 2019 کو اسپورٹس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر لانچ کیا تھا۔
دہلی کے ڈی ٹی ای اے سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول کے127 طلبا اپنے روایتی لباس میں تملناڈو کا لوک رقص پیش کریں گے۔
کلکتہ کے ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹرل کے80 لوک فنکار کالا ہانڈی، اوڈیشہ کا لوک رقص بجا سال پیش کریں گے۔
ثقافتی پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں نے 13 جنوری 2021 کو پریس سے ملاقات کے پروگرام میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کاحصہ بننے پر خوشی کااظہار کیا تھا۔ ان لوگوں نے کہا کہ انہیں انتہائی فخر ہورہا ہے کہ وہ راج پتھ پر موجود اہم شخصیات کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
تقریب میں حصہ لینے والے بچوں اور لوک فنکاروں کی تعداد اس سال گھٹا کر 400 کردی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال یہ تعداد 600 سے زیادہ تھی۔ ایسا کووڈ-19 کی پابندیوں کے پیش نظر کیا گیا۔