Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) to be launched tomorrow
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) will be launched tomorrow in 600 districts across all states of India. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), this phase will focus on new-age and COVID-related skills.
Skill India Mission PMKVY 3.0 envisages training of eight lakh candidates over a scheme period of 2020-2021 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore. The 729 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), empaneled non-PMKK training centres and more than 200 ITIs under Skill India will be rolling out PMKVY 3.0 training to build a robust pool of skilled professionals. On the basis of the learning gained from PMKVY 1.0 and PMKVY 2.0, the Ministry has improved the newer version of the scheme to match the current policy doctrine and energize the skilling ecosystem affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Skill India Mission” launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi on 15th of July 2015 has gained tremendous momentum through launch of its flagship scheme PMKVY to unlock the vision of making India the ‘Skill Capital’ of the world.
The launch will be done by the Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, in the presence of the Minister of State, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh. The event will also be addressed by the State Skill Ministers and Members of Parliament.
The event can be followed on these social media platforms of the Ministry from 12.30 PM onwards tomorrow:
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲିଠାରୁ ଦେଶର 6ଶହଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ କୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ସମୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବ ।
ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ ନାମରେ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନରେ 2020-2021 ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ 948 ଦଶମିକ 90କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ତାଲିମ 729ଟି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 200ଟି ଆଇଟିଆଇରେ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ କୁଶଳୀ କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର କୋଭିଡ-19ମହାମାରୀକୁ ନେଇ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 2015ମସିହା ଜୁଲାଇ 15ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ‘ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ’ ର ମିଶନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆଶାତୀତ ଭାବେ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଏହି ମିଶନକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ‘କୌଶଳ ରାଜଧାନୀ’ ଭାବରେ ପରିଚିତି ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା । ଯୋଜନାର ଏହି ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନାଥ ପାଣ୍ଡେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜକୁମାର ସିଂ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।