Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) to be launched tomorrow
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) will be launched tomorrow in 600 districts across all states of India. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), this phase will focus on new-age and COVID-related skills.
Skill India Mission PMKVY 3.0 envisages training of eight lakh candidates over a scheme period of 2020-2021 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore. The 729 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), empaneled non-PMKK training centres and more than 200 ITIs under Skill India will be rolling out PMKVY 3.0 training to build a robust pool of skilled professionals. On the basis of the learning gained from PMKVY 1.0 and PMKVY 2.0, the Ministry has improved the newer version of the scheme to match the current policy doctrine and energize the skilling ecosystem affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Skill India Mission” launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi on 15th of July 2015 has gained tremendous momentum through launch of its flagship scheme PMKVY to unlock the vision of making India the ‘Skill Capital’ of the world.
The launch will be done by the Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, in the presence of the Minister of State, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh. The event will also be addressed by the State Skill Ministers and Members of Parliament.
The event can be followed on these social media platforms of the Ministry from 12.30 PM onwards tomorrow:
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 3.0) ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMKVY 3.0) ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 600 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ, ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 3.0 ਦੀ 2020-2021 ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ 948.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਠ ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦਕਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 729 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਕੇ), ਐੱਮਪੈਨਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਟੀਆਈਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 3.0 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 1.0 ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0 ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੀਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ “ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ” ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਗਤੀ ਫੜ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਫੋਲੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg