Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) to be launched tomorrow
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) will be launched tomorrow in 600 districts across all states of India. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), this phase will focus on new-age and COVID-related skills.
Skill India Mission PMKVY 3.0 envisages training of eight lakh candidates over a scheme period of 2020-2021 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore. The 729 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), empaneled non-PMKK training centres and more than 200 ITIs under Skill India will be rolling out PMKVY 3.0 training to build a robust pool of skilled professionals. On the basis of the learning gained from PMKVY 1.0 and PMKVY 2.0, the Ministry has improved the newer version of the scheme to match the current policy doctrine and energize the skilling ecosystem affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Skill India Mission” launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi on 15th of July 2015 has gained tremendous momentum through launch of its flagship scheme PMKVY to unlock the vision of making India the ‘Skill Capital’ of the world.
The launch will be done by the Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, in the presence of the Minister of State, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh. The event will also be addressed by the State Skill Ministers and Members of Parliament.
The event can be followed on these social media platforms of the Ministry from 12.30 PM onwards tomorrow:
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0) के तीसरे चरण का कल शुभारम्भ होगा
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0) के तीसरे चरण का कल देश के सभी राज्यों के 600 जिलों में शुभारम्भ किया जाएगा। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की अगुआई वाले इस चरण में नए-युग और कोविड से संबंधित कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 में 948.90 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 2020-2021 की योजना अवधि के दौरान आठ लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण देने की परिकल्पना की गई है। 729 प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्र (पीएमकेके), स्किल इंडिया के तहत सूची में शामिल गैर-पीएमकेके प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और 200 से अधिक आईटीआई कुशल पेशेवरों का एक मजबूत पूल बनाने के लिए पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 प्रशिक्षण शुरू करेंगे। पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 से प्राप्त प्रशिक्षण के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा नीति सिद्धांत के अनुरूप और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण प्रभावित हुए कौशल इकोसिस्टम को ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण के इस नए संस्करण में सुधार किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 जुलाई, 2015 को "स्किल इंडिया मिशन" का शुभारम्भ किया था। इस मिशन को भारत को विश्व की ‘स्किल कैपिटल’ बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से एक प्रमुख योजना पीएमकेवीवाई के शुभारम्भ से जबरदस्त गति प्राप्त हुई है।
इस चरण की शुरुआत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्रनाथ पांडेय करेंगे। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री, श्री राज कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस आयोजन को कौशल विकास राज्य मंत्री और संसद सदस्य भी संबोधित करेंगें।
इस आयोजन को कल दोपहर 12.30 बजे से मंत्रालय के इन सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर देखा जा सकता है:
पीएमकेवीवाई फेसबुक: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
स्किल इंडिया फेसबुक: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
स्किल इंडिया ट्विटर: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
स्किल इंडिया यू ट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg