Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) to be launched tomorrow
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) will be launched tomorrow in 600 districts across all states of India. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), this phase will focus on new-age and COVID-related skills.
Skill India Mission PMKVY 3.0 envisages training of eight lakh candidates over a scheme period of 2020-2021 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore. The 729 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), empaneled non-PMKK training centres and more than 200 ITIs under Skill India will be rolling out PMKVY 3.0 training to build a robust pool of skilled professionals. On the basis of the learning gained from PMKVY 1.0 and PMKVY 2.0, the Ministry has improved the newer version of the scheme to match the current policy doctrine and energize the skilling ecosystem affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Skill India Mission” launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi on 15th of July 2015 has gained tremendous momentum through launch of its flagship scheme PMKVY to unlock the vision of making India the ‘Skill Capital’ of the world.
The launch will be done by the Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, in the presence of the Minister of State, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh. The event will also be addressed by the State Skill Ministers and Members of Parliament.
The event can be followed on these social media platforms of the Ministry from 12.30 PM onwards tomorrow:
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൗശൽ വികാസ് യോജന (പി.എം.കെ.വി.വൈ 3.0) യുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് നാളെ തുടക്കം.
14 JAN 2021 10:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൗശൽ വികാസ് യോജന (പി.എം.കെ.വി.വൈ 3.0) യുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള 600 ജില്ലകളിൽ നാളെ ആരംഭിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ പുതിയ കാലത്തെയും കോവിഡുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾക്കായിരിക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുക.
948.90 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടങ്കലോടെ സ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പി.എം.കെ.വി.വൈ 3.0 യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ എട്ട് ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം നൽകാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. 729 പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൗശൽ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, സ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 200 ലേറെ ഐ.ടി.ഐ കൾ മുഖേനയായിരിക്കും പരിശീലനം നൽകുക. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നും രണ്ടും ഘട്ടങ്ങളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിലെ അനുഭവത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ ഫലമായുള്ള പരിസ്ഥിതി കൂടി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ആവശ്യമായ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകൾ പരിശീലനത്തിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മഹേന്ദ്ര നാഥ് പാണ്ഡെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവ്വഹിക്കും. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ താഴെ പറയുന്ന സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിൽ നാളെ ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12.30 മുതൽ ചടങ്ങ് വീക്ഷിക്കാം.
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg.