Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోలియో జాతీయ రోగ నిరోధకత దినోత్సవం (పల్స్‌ పోలియో) ఈనెల 31కి మార్పు
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, కరోనా టీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈనెల 16న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకా కార్యక్రమం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, రాష్ట్రపతి కార్యాలయంతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, "జాతీయ రోగ నిరోధకత దినోత్సవం" లేదా "పోలియో ఆదివారం" కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈనెల 31కి వాయిదా వేసింది.
ఈనెల 30న ఉదయం 11.45 గం.కు, రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో కొందరు చిన్నారులకు పోలియో టీకా వేయడం ద్వారా, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
కొవిడ్‌ నిర్వహణ & టీకా సేవలు, కొవిడేతర అత్యవసర ఆరోగ్య సేవల కార్యక్రమాలు ఒకదానిపై మరొకటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం చూపకుండా, ఆరోగ్య శాఖ విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.