Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ പോളിയോ പ്രതിരോധ ദിനം ഈ മാസം 31 ലേക്ക് മാറ്റി ; തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് വിതരണം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ മാസം 16 ന് നടത്താന്‍ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന പോളിയോ പ്രതിരോധ ദിനം 31 ലേക്ക് (2021 ജനുവരി 31, ഞായറാഴ്ച) പുനഃക്രമീകരിച്ചു. 30-ാം തീയതി (2021 ജനുവരി 30 ശനിയാഴ്ച) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ ഏതാനും കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ ദിനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്‌സിന്‌റെ വിതരണോദ്ഘാടനം ഈ മാസം 16 ന് ശനിയാഴ്ച നടത്തുന്നതിനാലാണ് പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് വിതരണം പുനഃക്രമീകരിച്ചത്.