Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੋਲੀਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਐਨਆਈਡੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ (ਐਨਆਈਡੀ) ਜਾਂ “ਪੋਲੀਓ ਰਵੀਵਾਰ” ਤੋਂ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 (ਐਤਵਾਰ) ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 (ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.45 ਵਜੇ ਕੁਝ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਬੂੰਦਾਂ ਪਿਲਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤੈਅ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਰਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਏ ਬਗੈਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ।