Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தினம் 2021 ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதிக்கு மாற்றம்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய மிகப் பெரிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மாண்பு மிகு பிரதமரால் 2021, ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டமாக இருக்கும். இதனால், தேசிய போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தினத்தை, மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அலுவலகத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, 2021 ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதிக்கு மாற்றியுள்ளது.
இந்த தேசிய போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தினத்தை, மாண்பு மிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் 2021 ஜனவரி 30ம் தேதி அன்று காலை 11.45 மணிக்குசில குழந்தைகளுக்கு போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து கொடுத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
கொவிட் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி சேவைகளும், கொவிட் அல்லாத அத்தியாவசிய சுகாதார சேவைகளும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தாமல் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688474