Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पोलियो राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस अब 31 जनवरी, 2021 को मनाया जाएगा
राष्ट्रपति 30 जनवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस का शुभारंभ करेंगे
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जनवरी, 2021 को पूरे देश में एक बड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम होगा। इसलिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के साथ परामर्श करके पोलियो टीकाकरण दिवस कार्यक्रम में बदलाव करने का निर्णय लिया है। पोलियो राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस को राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस (एनआईडी) या ‘‘पोलियो रविवार’’ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। अब यह दिवस 31 जनवरी, 2021 (रविवार) को मनाया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति 30 जनवरी, 2021 (शनिवार) को राष्ट्रपति भवन में सुबह 11:45 बजे कुछ बच्चों को पोलियो की दवा पिलाकर पोलियो राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
यह निर्णय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की घोषित नीति के अनुसार लिया गया है ताकि कोविड प्रबंधन और टीकाकरण सेवाओं के साथ-साथ गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं भी एक दूसरे पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाले बिना एक के बाद एक आगे बढ़ाई जा सकें।