Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16 January
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16th January 2021 at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The Summit is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on 15-16 January, 2021. The two-day Summit is being organised as a follow up of the announcement made by the Prime Minister at the fourth BIMSTEC Summit held in Kathmandu in August 2018 wherein India committed to host the BIMSTEC Startup Conclave.
The Summit marks the fifth anniversary of the Startup India initiative, launched by the Prime Minister on 16 January, 2016. With participation from over 25 countries and more than 200 global speakers, the Summit will be the largest startup confluence organised by the Government of India since the launch of the Startup India initiative. It will witness 24 sessions with focus on enhancing multilateral cooperation and engagement with countries from around the globe to collectively develop and strengthen the startup ecosystems.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଷ୍ଟାଟ୍ଅପ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ‘ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ’କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 16ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍ଫରେନ୍ସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ 5ଟା ସମୟରେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଚଳିତ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 15 ଏବଂ 16ତାରିଖ ଦୁଇଦିନ ଧରି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଗତ 2018 ମସିହା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କାଠମାଣ୍ଡୁଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବିମ୍ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାରତ ବିମ୍ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଟଅପ ସିମ୍ମଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତ 2016 ମସିହା ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 16ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାଟ୍ଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର 5ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ଏହି ବିମ୍ଷ୍ଟେଟ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ‘ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ’ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ 25ଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର 200ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବକ୍ତା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ । ଏଥିରେ 24ଟି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ‘ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ’କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୁଦୁଢ କରିବାକୁ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ।