Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16 January
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16th January 2021 at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The Summit is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on 15-16 January, 2021. The two-day Summit is being organised as a follow up of the announcement made by the Prime Minister at the fourth BIMSTEC Summit held in Kathmandu in August 2018 wherein India committed to host the BIMSTEC Startup Conclave.
The Summit marks the fifth anniversary of the Startup India initiative, launched by the Prime Minister on 16 January, 2016. With participation from over 25 countries and more than 200 global speakers, the Summit will be the largest startup confluence organised by the Government of India since the launch of the Startup India initiative. It will witness 24 sessions with focus on enhancing multilateral cooperation and engagement with countries from around the globe to collectively develop and strengthen the startup ecosystems.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ ‘પ્રારંભઃ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સમિટ’ને સંબોધિત કરશે અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ સાંજે 5 વાગે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ પર ‘પ્રારંભઃ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સમિટ’ને સંબોધિત કરશે અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે.
આ સમિટનું આયોજન વેપારવાણિજ્ય મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપારના પ્રોત્સાહન માટેના વિભાગે 15-16 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ કર્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓગસ્ટ, 2018માં કાઠમંડુમાં ચોથી બિમસ્ટેક સમિટમાં જાહેરાત કર્યા પછી આ બે દિવસીય સમિટનું આયોજન થયું છે. ચોથી બિમસ્ટેક સમિટમાં ભારતે બિમસ્ટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
આ સમિટ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 16 જાન્યુઆરી, 2016ના રોજ શરૂ કરેલી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલની પાંચમી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે યોજાઈ છે. 25 દેશો અને 200થી વધારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વક્તાની ભાગીદારી સાથે આ સમિટ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલની શરૂઆત થયા પછી ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત સૌથી મોટી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ હશે. આ સમિટમાં 24 સેશન યોજાશે, જેમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સંયુક્તપણે વિકસાવવા અને એને મજબૂત કરવા દુનિયાભરના વિવિધ દેશોની બહુપક્ષીય ભાગીદારી વધારવા અને જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.