Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16 January
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ on 16th January 2021 at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The Summit is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on 15-16 January, 2021. The two-day Summit is being organised as a follow up of the announcement made by the Prime Minister at the fourth BIMSTEC Summit held in Kathmandu in August 2018 wherein India committed to host the BIMSTEC Startup Conclave.
The Summit marks the fifth anniversary of the Startup India initiative, launched by the Prime Minister on 16 January, 2016. With participation from over 25 countries and more than 200 global speakers, the Summit will be the largest startup confluence organised by the Government of India since the launch of the Startup India initiative. It will witness 24 sessions with focus on enhancing multilateral cooperation and engagement with countries from around the globe to collectively develop and strengthen the startup ecosystems.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 जनवरी को स्टार्टअप से बातचीत करेंगे और ‘प्रारंभ : स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ को संबोधित करेंगे
14 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जनवरी को शाम 5 बजे वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप से बातचीत करेंगे और ‘प्रारंभ: स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ को संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन 15-16 जनवरी, 2021 को वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग तथा आतंरिक व्यापार विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अगस्त, 2018 में काठमांडू में आयोजित चौथे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में की गई घोषणा से आगे का कदम है। काठमांडू शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत ने बिम्सटेक स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया था।
यह सम्मेलन 16 जनवरी, 2016 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्‍च की गई स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल की 5वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित हो रहा है। 25 से अधिक देशों तथा 200 से अधिक वैश्विक वक्ताओं की भागीदारी के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल लॉन्‍च किये जाने के बाद से भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित यह सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन होगा। इसमें 24 सत्र आयोजित किये जायेंगे, जिनका फोकस वैश्विक स्तर पर सामूहिक रूप से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने और मजबूत बनाने के लिए पूरे विश्व के देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाना है।