Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hisar Airport Inaugurated Under RCS-UDAN
Inauguration Marks Commencement of Country’s First Air Taxi Services from Chandigarh to Hisar
14 JAN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
First flight to the newly constructed Hisar airport in Haryana from Chandigarh was flagged off today under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India. The flight was flagged off by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana. The inauguration was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Airport Authority of India (AAI). The flagging off marks the operationalization of 54th airport under the UDAN scheme. To date, 307 routes and 54 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
Belonging to the Government of Haryana, Hisar airport is a public licensed airport that is suitable for 18 seat type aircraft. The development of the Hisar airport was undertaken by the MoCA as it aligns with the dual objectives of the UDAN scheme; "letting the common citizen of the country fly" & make air travel affordable and widespread in the country.” Subsequently, the Government of India had sanctioned INR 28.60 crores for the development of the interim civil aviation operations. The land was handed over to the AAI for the up-gradation and development of the Hisar airport. The upgrade included the construction of the new terminal building, hangars, strengthening of the runway, installation of night-flying equipment, ATC, security equipment, etc at the Hisar airport.
The airline Aviation Connectivity & Infrastructure Developers Pvt. Ltd (Air Taxi) was awarded the Hisar – Chandigarh – Hisar route under the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airline has become the first startup airline of the country to assist the nation with Air Taxi services. These UDAN flights will reduce the journey time between Hisar to Chandigarh from 4.50 hours to a comfortable 45 minutes journey that too at an affordable fare since financial incentives in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is being provided from the Centre, State governments & airport operators to selected airlines to encourage operations from unserved and underserved airports under the scheme.
This air connectivity will fulfill the aspirations of the people of Haryana and Chandigarh. Many people travel frequently between these two cities for personal as well as professional purposes. Hisar is the administrative headquarters of the Hisar district of Hisar division in the state of Haryana. The place is India's largest galvanized iron manufacturing city. The commencement of the flight operations on the route will provide impetus to the local economy & enhance the aerial connectivity of the region.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
आरसीएस-उड़ान के अंतर्गत हिसार हवाई अड्डे का शुभारम्भ
उद्घाटन के साथ चंडीगढ़ से हिसार के लिए पहली एयर टैक्सी सेवा की हुई शुरुआत
14 JAN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना- उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के अंतर्गत आज चंडीगढ़ से हरियाणा के नवनिर्मित हिसार हवाई अड्डे के लिए पहली उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। इस उड़ान को हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने हरी झंडी दिखाई। उद्घाटन में नागर विमान मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल रहे। उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत 54वें हवाई अड्डे का परिचालन शुरू हो गया है। उड़ान योजना के तहत अभी तक 5 हेलिकॉप्टर और 2 वाटरएयरोड्रम सहित 307 रूट व 54 हवाई अड्डों का परिचालन शुरू हो चुका है।
हरियाणा सरकार से संबंधित, हिसार हवाई अड्डा सार्वजनिक लाइसेंस युक्त हवाई अड्डा है जो 18 सीट वाले विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त है। हिसार हवाई अड्डे का विकास एमओसीए द्वारा किया गया है, जो उड़ान योजना के दो उद्देश्यों; “देश के आम नागरिक को उड़ान भरने का अवसर देना और देश में हवाई यात्रा को सस्ता बनाना व बढ़ावा देना, से मेल खाता है। इस क्रम में, भारत सरकार ने अंतरिम नागर विमानन परिचालनों के विकास के लिए 28.60 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय को स्वीकृति दी। हिसार हवाई अड्डे को अपग्रेड करने और विकास के लिए एएआई को जमीन का हस्तांतरण कर दिया गया था। हिसार हवाई अड्डे के अपग्रेड के काम में नए टर्मिनल भवन, हैंगर का निर्माण, रनवे को मजबूत बनाना, रात्रि उड़ान उपकरण, एटीसी, सुरक्षा उपकरण आदि की स्थापना का काम शामिल है।
एयरलाइन एविएशन कनेक्टिविटी एंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपर्स प्रा. लि. (एयर टैक्सी) को उड़ान 4 निविदा प्रक्रिया के तहत हिसार- चंडीगढ़- हिसार रूट का आवंटन कर दिया गया है। यह एयरलाइन एयर टैक्सी सेवाओं के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने वाली पहली स्टार्टअप एयरलाइन बन गई है। इन उड़ान सेवाओं से हिसार से चंडीगढ़ के बीच का सफर 4.50 घंटे से घटकर 45 मिनट का रह जाएगा, जो केन्द्र, राज्य सरकारों और हवाई अड्डा परिचालकों द्वारा योजना के अंतर्गत सेवाओं से वंचित हवाई अड्डों से परिचालन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) के रूप में दिए जाने वाले वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के कारण सस्ता भी पड़ेगा।
इस हवाई संपर्क से हरियाणा और चंडीगढ़ के लोगों की आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी। कई लोग व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक उद्देश्य से इन दोनों शहरों के बीच नियमित रूप से यात्रा करते हैं। हिसार हरियाणा राज्य में हिसार मंडल के हिसार जिले का प्रशासनिक मुख्यालय है। यह स्थान भारत में गैल्वनाइज्ड आयरन का विनिर्माण करने वाला सबसे बड़ा शहर है। इस रूट पर उड़ान परिचालन की शुरुआत से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिलेगी और क्षेत्र के हवाई संपर्क में सुधार होगा।