Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hisar Airport Inaugurated Under RCS-UDAN
Inauguration Marks Commencement of Country’s First Air Taxi Services from Chandigarh to Hisar
14 JAN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
First flight to the newly constructed Hisar airport in Haryana from Chandigarh was flagged off today under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India. The flight was flagged off by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana. The inauguration was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Airport Authority of India (AAI). The flagging off marks the operationalization of 54th airport under the UDAN scheme. To date, 307 routes and 54 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
Belonging to the Government of Haryana, Hisar airport is a public licensed airport that is suitable for 18 seat type aircraft. The development of the Hisar airport was undertaken by the MoCA as it aligns with the dual objectives of the UDAN scheme; "letting the common citizen of the country fly" & make air travel affordable and widespread in the country.” Subsequently, the Government of India had sanctioned INR 28.60 crores for the development of the interim civil aviation operations. The land was handed over to the AAI for the up-gradation and development of the Hisar airport. The upgrade included the construction of the new terminal building, hangars, strengthening of the runway, installation of night-flying equipment, ATC, security equipment, etc at the Hisar airport.
The airline Aviation Connectivity & Infrastructure Developers Pvt. Ltd (Air Taxi) was awarded the Hisar – Chandigarh – Hisar route under the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airline has become the first startup airline of the country to assist the nation with Air Taxi services. These UDAN flights will reduce the journey time between Hisar to Chandigarh from 4.50 hours to a comfortable 45 minutes journey that too at an affordable fare since financial incentives in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is being provided from the Centre, State governments & airport operators to selected airlines to encourage operations from unserved and underserved airports under the scheme.
This air connectivity will fulfill the aspirations of the people of Haryana and Chandigarh. Many people travel frequently between these two cities for personal as well as professional purposes. Hisar is the administrative headquarters of the Hisar district of Hisar division in the state of Haryana. The place is India's largest galvanized iron manufacturing city. The commencement of the flight operations on the route will provide impetus to the local economy & enhance the aerial connectivity of the region.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
علاقائی کینکٹی ویٹی اسکیم – اڑان کے تحت حسار ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا گیا
اس افتتاح سے چندی گڑھ سے حسار تک ملک کی پہلی ایئر ٹیکسی سروس کی شروعات ہوگئی ہے
14 JAN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،14جنوری،2021، ہریانہ میں نئے تعمیر شدہ حسار ہوائی اڈے تک چندی گڑھ سے پہلی پرواز کو آج بھارت سرکار کی علاقائی کنیکٹی ویٹی اسکیم – اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (آر سی ایس- اڑان) کے تحت روانہ کیا گیا ۔ پرواز کو ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔اس افتتاحی تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔اس پرواز سے اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 54ویں ہوائی اڈے نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ آج تک اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 307 روٹس اور 54 ہوائی اڈے جن میں پانچ ہیلی کاپٹروں اور 2 بحری اڈے بھی شامل ہیں، شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ہریانہ سرکار سے تعلق رکھنے والا حسار ہوائی اڈہ پبلک لائسنس والا ہوائی اڈہ ہے جو 18 سیٹوں والے طیاروں کے لیے مناسب ہے۔ حسار ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کا کام شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے کیا ہے، اس کا اڑان اسکیم کے ساتھ دوہرا مقصد ہے ’’ملک کے عام شہری کو ہوائی جہاز میں جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور فضائی سفر کو سستا اور ملک میں دور دور تک پہنچانے والا بنانا ہے‘‘۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت سرکار نے عبوری شہری ہوا بازی کی کارروائیوں کے لیے 28.60 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے تھے۔ حسار ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی اور اس کا درجہ بڑھانے کے لیے زمین اے اے آئی کے سپرد کی گئی۔ ہوائی اڈے کا درجہ بڑھانے میں بہت سی چیزیں شامل ہیں مثلاً نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ اور ہینگروں کی تعمیر، رن وے کو مستحکم بنانا، رات کو پرواز کی روشنی کا انتظام کرنے کا سامان، اے ٹی سی اور سکیورٹی کا سامان وغیرہ۔
ایئرلائن ایوی ایشن کنیکٹی ویٹی اینڈ انفرا اسٹرکچرس ڈیولپرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایئر ٹیکسی) حسار – چندی گڑھ – حسار روٹ کا ٹھیکہ اڑان 4 نیلامی کے تحت دیا گیا تھا۔ اڑان کے ان جہازوں کے ذریعے حسار سے چندی گڑھ کا راستہ 4 گھنٹے 50 منٹ کی بجائے 45 منٹ رہ جائے گا اور وہ بھی کفایتی کرایے پر، کیونکہ منتخب فضائی کمپنیوں کو مرکز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایئرپورٹ آپریٹروں کے ذریعے وائیبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) کے ذریعے مالی ترغیبات دی جارہی ہیں تاکہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایسے ہوائی اڈوں پر کارروائیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکےجہاں اب تک یہ کام نہیں ہوسکا ہے۔
فضائی کنیکٹی ویٹی ہریانہ اور چندی گڑھ کے لوگوں کی امنگیں پوری ہوجائیں گی۔ ان دو شہروں کے درمیان ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ کاموں سے بہت سے لوگ سفر کرتے ہیں۔ حسار، ہریانہ ریاست میں حسار ڈویژن کے حسار ضلع کا انتظامیہ صدر دفتر ہے۔ اس شہر میں تیار کیے جانے والے لوہے کی بھارت میں سب سے بڑی مقدار میں ملمع سازی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس راستے پر پروازیں شروع ہونے سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور علاقے کی فضائی کنیکٹی ویٹی بڑھے گی۔