Ministry of Finance
Tamil Nadu becomes the 11th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ;Additional borrowing permission of Rs.4,813 crore issued to Tamil Nadu
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore granted to 11 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil Nadu has become the 11th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.4,813 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Tamil Nadu has now joined 10 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 11 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
9.
Telangana
2,508
10.
Tripura
148
11.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the aforesaid refoms stands at Rs.­­­61,339 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ’ సంస్కరణను అమలు చేసిన 11వ రాష్ట్రంగా తమిళనాడు
తమిళనాడుకు అదనంగా 4,813 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణ సేకరణకు అనుమతి
30,709 కోట్ల రూపాయల అదనపు రుణ సేకరణకు 'ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ ' సంస్కరణను అమలు చేసిన 11 రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చుల శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థసంస్కరణను దేశంలో విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేసిన 11 రాష్ట్రంగా తమిళనాడు నిలిచింది. దీనివల్ల బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ రుణాల ద్వారా 4,813 కోట్ల రూపాయల అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను సమీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రం అర్హత సాధించింది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన అనుమతులను ఖర్చుల శాఖ జారీ చేసింది.
ఇప్పటికే సంస్కరణను ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గోవా, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలు అమలు చేశాయి. ఇప్పుడు తమిళనాడు ఈ సంస్కరణను అమలు చేసిన 11వ రాష్ట్రంగా ఈ రాష్ట్రాల సరసన చేరింది. ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణను అమలు చేసిన 11 రాష్ట్రాలకు 30,709 కోట్ల రూపాయలను అదనంగా రుణాలుగా సేకరించుకోడానికి వ్యయ శాఖ అనుమతులు మంజూరు చేసింది. అనుమతించబడిన అదనపు రుణాలు రాష్ట్ర వారీగా:
క్ర. ​సం
రాష్ట్రం
మొత్తం (కోటి రూ.)
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,525
2.
గోవా
223
3.
గుజరాత్
4,352
4.
హర్యానా
2,146
5.
కర్ణాటక
4,509
6.
కేరళ
2,261
7.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
2,373
8.
తమిళనాడు
4,813
9.
తెలంగాణ
2,508
10.
త్రిపుర
148
11.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
4,851
దేశ ప్రజల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ' ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ'కు రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. ఈ సంస్కరణను అమలు చేయడం వల్ల జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం (ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ) మరియు ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల కింద లబ్ధిదారులకు ముఖ్యంగా వలస కార్మికులు వారి కుటుంబాలకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎక్కడైనా చౌక ధరల దుకాణం (ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్)లో రేషన్ తీసుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
ఈ సంస్కరణ తరచు తమ నివాస ప్రాంతాలను మారుస్తూ జీవిస్తున్న కూలీలు, రోజువారీ కూలీలు, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో వ్యర్ధాలను ఏరుకుంటూ జీవిస్తున్నవారు, వీధివ్యాపారులు, సంఘటిత అసంఘటిత రంగాలలో పనిచేస్తున్న తాత్కాలిక కార్మికులు, గృహ కార్మికులు మొదలైనవారికి ఆహార భద్రత ఒక హక్కుగా లభిస్తుంది. సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత ఈ సంస్కరణ వలస లబ్ధిదారులకు దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (ఇ-పోస్) సౌకర్యం కలిగి ఉన్న తమకు నచ్చిన చౌక ధరల దుకాణాలను తమకు కేటాయించిన చేసిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల కోటాను పొందటానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఈ సంస్కరణ లబ్ధిదారులను గుర్తించడానికి బోగస్ / డూప్లికేట్ / అనర్హమైన కార్డులను కలిగి ఉన్న వారిని తొలగించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు అవకాశం కలిగిస్తుంది.దీనివల్ల సంక్షేమ ఫలితాలు అర్హులకు చేరడమే కాకుండా వృథాను అరికడతాయి. ఇంతేకాకుండా రేషన్ కార్డును ఒక రాష్ట్రం నుంచి మరో రాష్ట్రానికి మార్చుకోవడానికి రేషన్ కార్డులను ఆధార్ కార్డుతో అనుసంధానం చేయడానికి బయో మెట్రిక్ ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులను గుర్తించడానికి అన్ని చౌక ధరల దుకాణాలలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (ఇ-పోస్) పరికరాలను నెలకొల్పి ఆటోమేషన్ చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.
దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ కింది చర్యలను అమలు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు మాత్రమే రాష్ట్రాల స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్‌డిపి) లో 0.25 శాతం అదనపు రుణ పరిమితి అనుమతించబడుతుంది.
(i) రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని రేషన్ కార్డులను మరియు లబ్ధిదారుల ఆధార్కార్డులతో అనుసంధానం చేయడం
(ii) రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్‌ల ఆటోమేషన్.
కోవిడ్ -19మహమ్మారిరూపంలో ఎదురైన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోడానికి నిధుల ఆవశ్యకతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని భారతదేశం ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17వ తేదీన రాష్ట్రాలు వాటి జిఎస్ డిపి లో 2 శాతం రుణాలుగా సేకరించుకోవడానికి అనుమతి ఇస్తూ ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. దీనిలో సగం అంటే జిఎస్‌డిపిలో ఒక శాతం మొత్తాన్ని సేకరించడానికి ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం రూపొందించిన సంస్కరణలను రాష్ట్రాలు అమలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. ఖర్చుల విభాగం గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ అమలు, (బి) సులభంగా వ్యాపారాన్ని చేయడానికి సంస్కరణలు (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగం సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటివరకు 11 రాష్ట్రాలు వన్ ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేశాయి. 8 రాష్ట్రాలు సులభంగా వ్యాపారాన్ని చేయడానికి సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేశాయి. మరియు 4 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేశాయి
పై సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇంతవరకు అదనంగా 61,339 కోట్ల రూపాయల అదనపు రుణ సేకరణకు అనుమతులు జారీ అయ్యాయి.