Ministry of Finance
Tamil Nadu becomes the 11th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ;Additional borrowing permission of Rs.4,813 crore issued to Tamil Nadu
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore granted to 11 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil Nadu has become the 11th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.4,813 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Tamil Nadu has now joined 10 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 11 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
9.
Telangana
2,508
10.
Tripura
148
11.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the aforesaid refoms stands at Rs.­­­61,339 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
تمل ناڈو‘ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈنظم’ اصلاح پورا کرنے والی 11ویں ریاست
تمل ناڈو کو 4813 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت جاری کی گئی
ابھی تک‘ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظم’ اصلاح کی عمل آوری کے لیے 11ریاستوں کو 30709 کروڑ روپے اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی گئی
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مالیات کے محکمہ اخراجات کے ذریعے اندراج کے مطابق تمل ناڈو ‘ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظم’ اصلاح کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے والی ملک کی 11ویں ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ اس طرح ریاست بازار سے آزاد قرض کے توسط سے 4813 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کی اہل ہوگئی۔ محکمہ مالیات کے ذریعے اس کے لیے اجازت دے دی گئی۔
تمل ناڈو اب دوسری 10 ریاستوں آندھراپردیش، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، تری پورہ اور اترپردیش کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگیا ہے، جنہوں نے اس اصلاح کو نافذ کردیا ہے۔ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظم سے جڑی اصلاح کے پورا ہونے پر ان 11 ریاستوں کو محکمہ مالیات کے ذریعے اضافی 30709 کروڑ روپے کا قرض اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اضافی قرض کی ریاست وار تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
2,525
2.
گوا
223
3.
گجرات
4,352
4.
ہریانہ
2,146
5.
کرناٹک
4,509
6.
کیرالہ
2,261
7.
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
8.
تمل ناڈو
4,813
9.
تلنگانہ
2,508
10.
تری پورہ
148
11.
اترپردیش
4,851
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظم ایک اہم شہریوں پر مبنی اصلاح ہے۔ اس پر عمل آوری سے قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون (این ایف ایس اے) اور دوسرے فلاحی منصوبوں کے تحت مستفیدین کو خصوصی طور سے غیرمقیم مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے ملک بھر میں کسی بھی مناسب قیمت والی دکان (ایف پی ایس) پر راشن کی دستیابی یقینی ہوجاتی ہے۔
یہ اصلاح غیرمقیم آبادی، جس میں زیادہ تر محنت کش ہوتے ہیں، دہاڑی مزدور، کچرا چننے والے جیسے شہری غریب ، سڑک پر رہنے والے، منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں کے غیر مستقل مزدور، گھریلو ملازمین وغیرہ کو بااختیار بناتی ہے، جو فضائی تحفظ میں خودکفیل بننے کے لیے مستقل طور سے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پر جاتے رہتے ہیں۔ تکنیک پر مبنی یہ اصلاح غیرمقیم مستفیدین ملک میں اپنی پسند کی کسی بھی جگہ پر کسی بھی الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل(ای –پی او ایس)اہل مناسب قیمت والی دکان سے اپنے اناج کا کوٹہ لینے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔
یہ اصلاح ریاستوں کو زیادہ خوش حال بنانے اور بے ضابطگیوں کو روکنے کے سلسلے میں مقرر شدہ مستفیدین کو بہتر فائدہ دینے و فرضی / ڈپلی کیٹ/ غیر اہل کارڈ رکھنے والوں کو الگ کرنے میں بھی اہل بناتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک راشن کارڈ کی لازمیت بین ریاستی آمدورفت یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای-پی او ایس سے مزین مناسب قیمت والی دکان (ایف پی ایس) کو خود چلانے کے توسط سے تمام راشن کارڈوں کی آدھار سیڈنگ کے ساتھ ہی مستفیدین کی بائیومیٹرک تصدیق لازمی ہے۔ اس طرح صرف درج ذیل دونوں کام مکمل کرنے پر ہی ریاستوں کو مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (ای ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.25 فیصد اضافی قرض حد کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
1. ریاست میں تمام راشن کارڈوں اور مستفیدین کی آدھار سیڈی
2. ریاست میں تمام ایف پی ایس کو خود چلانا
کووڈ-19 وبا سے پیدا ہوئے تمام چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسائل کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت سرکار نے 17 مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کے ذریعے ادھار لینے کی حد میں اضافہ کرکے ان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 2 فیصد تک کر دی تھی۔ اس خصوصی نظم کا نصف یعنی جی ایس ٹی پی کا ایک فیصد کو ریاستوں کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مبنی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے سے منسلک کردیا گیا تھا۔ شعبہ مالیات کے ذریعے نشان زد اصلاحات کے چار شہریوں پر مبنی شعبے اس طرح ہیں:
(الف) ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظم پر عمل آوری
(ب) کاروبار کو آسان بنانا
(ج) شہری مقامی اداروں/ سودمند اصلاح
(د) اور بجلی شعبے سے جڑی اصلاحات
اب تک 11 ریاستوں نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ سسٹم لاگو کردیا ہے۔ 8 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی والی اصلاح نافذ کی ہے اور چار ریاستوں نے مقامی اداروں والی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہے۔ اب تک مندرجہ بالا اصلاحات لاگو کرنے والی ریاستوں کو 61339 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی خرچ کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔