Ministry of Communications
India and Japan Sign MoU to Enhance Cooperation in the Field of ICT
Communications and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad and Japanese Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications Takeda Ryota Signed MoU Virtually
Agree to Work on 5G, Telecom Security, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable, Smart Cities etc.
15 JAN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed MoU to enhance cooperation in the field of Information and Communications Technologies today. MoU was signed by Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad and the Japanese Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications Takeda Ryota and it was exchanged through a video conference today.
Department of Telecom, Government of India and Ministry of Communications, Government of Japan will enhance mutual cooperation in the field of 5G technologies, telecom security, submarine optical fiber cable system to islands of India, spectrum management, smart cities, high altitude platform for broadband in unconnected areas, disaster management and public safety etc. It has been agreed that apart from Ministry level cooperation, Government of India organization such as C-DOT and ITI Limited along with industry partners from Japan will also part of this cooperation.
Speaking on this occasion the Union Minister for Communication, Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad highlighted the timely execution of connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands with submarine optical fiber cable as a great example of cooperation between India and Japan. He further shared the rapid adoption of innovative digital technologies by India during COVID19 pandemic such as AarogyaSetu app, use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System for doorstep disbursement of cash by India Post, digital hearings in Courts of India and rapid growth of digital payments. He further highlighted that during COVID19, due to attractive polices like PLI and SPECS large amount of investments have come to India in the field of electronics manufacturing. He urged the Japanese electronics industry to invest in India and avail the benefits of the new technologies. Minister further highlighted the great potential India holds for Japanese investors in the field of 5G and 5G based services, Internet of Things, digital health technologies etc.
Japanese Minister Mr. Takeda Ryota expressed happiness on signing of MoU between India and Japan and expressed the commitment of Government of Japan towards mutual cooperation and investments in India.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
माहिती, संप्रेषण, तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर भारत आणि जपान यांनी केल्या स्वाक्षऱ्या
5G, सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबल, स्मार्ट सिटी यावर काम करणार
15 JAN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर भारत आणि जपान यांनी आज स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी आणि जपानचे दूरसंवाद मंत्री ताकेडा रोयोटा यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आणि व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे याची देवाणघेवाण झाली.
5 G तंत्रज्ञान, टेलीकॉम सुरक्षा, सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबल प्रणाली,स्पेक्ट्रम व्यवस्थापन, , स्मार्ट सिटी, दूरसंवाद जाळ्याद्वारे अद्याप जोडले गेले नाहीत अशा भागांसाठी ब्रॉड बॅन्डसाठी प्लाटफॉर्म, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य वृद्धिगत करण्यात येणार आहे.
अंदमान निकोबार बेटांना समुद्राखालून जाणाऱ्या ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबलने जोडणाऱ्या प्रकल्पाची वेळेनुसार अंमलबजावणी हे भारत जपान सहकार्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात भारताने आरोग्य सेतू, आधारशी संलग्न पेमेंट यंत्रणेचा वापर यासारख्या कल्पक डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा भारताने जलद गतीने स्वीकार केल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आकर्षक धोरणामुळे, कोरोना काळात इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स निर्मिती क्षेत्रात भारतात मोठी गुंतवणूक झाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. जपानच्या इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उद्योग क्षेत्राने भारतात गुंतवणूक करत नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घ्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. 5 G आणि याच्याशी संबंधित सेवा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, डिजिटल आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या क्षेत्रात जपानी गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतात मोठी संधी असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
परस्पर सहकार्य आणि भारतात गुंतवणूक यासाठी जपानच्या मंत्र्यांनी कटीबद्धता दर्शवली.