Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Nationwide Vaccination Drive that commences tomorrow, visits the Dedicated COVID Control Room at the Union Health Ministry
The Union Minister dispels myths surrounding COVID19 vaccines, reassures country of efficacy of indigenously manufactured vaccines.
15 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, today reviewed preparations for the launch of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive scheduled to begin tomorrow. The Union Minister visited the Dedicated COVID Control Room which has been setup at the Nirman Bhawan premises of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 1st phase of the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive tomorrow, 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This vaccination program will cover the entire length and breadth of the country, with a total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs which will be connected virtually throughout the exercise. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated tomorrow at each of the session sites. The vaccination drive has been planned in a phased manner, identifying priority groups. Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS (Integrated Child Development Services) workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
During his visit to the COVID Control Room, Dr. Harsh Vardhan minutely scrutinised each aspect of the working of CoWIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will be used to drive the COVID-19 vaccination programme in the country. It will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across National, State, and District levels while conducting vaccination sessions. It will help them track beneficiary coverage, beneficiary dropouts, sessions planned v/s sessions held and vaccine utilization
The platform enables national & state administrators to view & sort data of beneficiaries as per their gender, age & co-morbidity. They can also view the metadata of vaccinations and Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) reported from constituent districts across States & UTs. District administrators can additionally create session sites at any location by entering the pin-code, followed by specifying the locality or villages and subsequently assigning a vaccinator. Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that the software modifications and lessons learnt while using the highly advanced CoWIN platform be incorporated into India’s Universal Immunization Program.
The Union Minister also reviewed the Beneficiary Registration Page for all non-prioritized groups on CoWIN. He suggested pre-populating the software with beneficiaries by seeding it with electoral database, in addition to other documents that are authorized for registration.
The dedicated COVID Control Room has been involved in the massive exercise of monitoring district wise COVID19 data from across the country as well as in depth analysis of the data to interpret & evaluate the status of the pandemic. For the last several months, through this dedicated control room, the government has been closely monitoring parameters such as case fatality rates, infection rates, death rates & other parameters based on which containment strategies have been continuously evolved. The Control Room has also been helping to track & record best strategies being adopted by different countries as a part of their response system and translating them into key learnings for India.
The Union Minister also reviewed the working of the ‘Communications Control Room’ which has been closely monitoring the disinformation campaigns and rumour mongering in relation to administering of COVID19 vaccines. He advised the administrative machinery to go all out to counter the misinformation campaign being spread by vested interests.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said India’s exercise to vaccinate its population against COVID19 shall be the largest immunization drive of the world. The Union Minister reiterated that both the indigenously manufactured vaccines, COVISHIELD & COVAXIN, have proven safety and immunogenicity records and are the most important tools to contain the pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 के टीके की शुरुआत
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कल से शुरू होने वाले देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय स्थित विशेष कोविड नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड – 19 के टीकों से जुड़े भ्रम को दूर किया; स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित टीकों के प्रभाव के बारे में देश को आश्वस्त किया
15 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कल से शुरू होने वाले देशव्यापी कोविड -19 टीकाकरण अभियान के शुभारंभ की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के निर्माण भवन परिसर में स्थापित विशेष कोविड नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल, 16 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर कोविड – 19 टीकाकरण के देशव्यापी अभियान के पहले चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे। इस टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में देशभर के हरेक कोने को शामिल किया जायेगा। इसमें सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के कुल 3006 टीकाकरण स्थल होंगे, जोकि आभासी रूप से पूरे अभियान के दौरान आपस में जुड़े रहेंगे। प्रत्येक टीकाकरण स्थल पर कल लगभग 100 लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया जायेगा। इस टीकाकरण अभियान की योजना प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों की पहचान करके चरणबद्ध तरीके से बनाई गई है। इस चरण में एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) के कार्यकर्ताओं सहित सरकारी और निजी, दोनों, क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को टीके दिए जायेंगे।
कोविड नियंत्रण कक्ष के अपने दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, कोविन,जिसका उपयोग देश में कोविड ​​-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को संचालित करने में किया जाएगा, के कामकाज के प्रत्येक पहलू की सूक्ष्मता से जांच की। यह टीके के स्टॉक, भंडारण तापमान और कोविड -19 टीके के लाभार्थियों की व्यक्तिगत निगरानी से जुड़ी वास्तविक जानकारी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों को टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित करने में सहायता करेगा। यह उन्हें लाभार्थियों के कवरेज, टीकाकरण सत्र को छोड़ने वाले लाभार्थियों, नियोजित सत्र के बरक्स आयोजित सत्र और टीके के उपयोग की निगरानी करने में मदद करेगा।
यह मंच राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के प्रशासकों को लाभार्थियों के लिंग, आयु और सह-रुग्णता के अनुसार उनके डेटा को देखने और उन्हें क्रमबद्ध करने में सक्षम बनाता है। वे राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के घटक जिलों से टीकाकरण और टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना (एईएफआई) के बारे में रिपोर्ट किए गए मेटाडेटा को भी देख सकते हैं। जिला प्रशासक पिन-कोड दर्ज करके अतिरिक्त रूप से किसी भी स्थान पर टीकाकरण स्थल बना सकते हैं और इसके बाद मोहल्लों या गांवों को इंगित करके एक टीका लगाने वाले को टीकाकरण का जिम्मा दे सकते हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत के इस सर्वव्यापी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में अत्यधिक उन्नत कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के क्रम में सॉफ्टवेयर संशोधनों और सीखे गए सबकों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कोविन पर सभी गैर-प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के लिए लाभार्थी पंजीकरण पृष्ठ की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इस सॉफ्टवेयर को पंजीकरण के लिए अधिकृत विभिन्न दस्तावेजों के अतिरिक्त चुनावी डेटाबेस के साथ जोड़कर इसे लाभार्थियों के साथ प्री-पॉपुलेट करने का सुझाव दिया।
विशेषकोविडनियंत्रण कक्ष महामारी की स्थिति की व्याख्या और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डेटा के गहन विश्लेषण के साथ-साथ कोविड -19 से संबंधित देशभर से प्राप्त जिलावार डेटा की निगरानी के व्यापक अभियान में शामिल रहा है। इस विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष के जरिए पिछले कई महीनों सेसरकार मामले की घातकता की दर, संक्रमण दर, मृत्यु दर और अन्य मापदंडों, जिनके आधार पर इस महामारी को नियंत्रित करने की रणनीति लगातार विकसित की गई है, की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है। यह नियंत्रण कक्ष विभिन्न देशों द्वारा इस महामारी के खिलाफ उनकी प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली के एक अंग के रूप में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम रणनीतियों पर निगाह रखने और उन्हें दर्ज करने में मदद कर रहा है और उन रणनीतियों को भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सीख के तौर पर रूपांतरित कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ‘संचार नियंत्रण कक्ष’, जोकि कोविड -19 टीकों के बारे में दुष्प्रचार अभियानों और अफवाह फैलाने वालों पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है, के कामकाज की भी समीक्षा की।उन्होंने प्रशासनिक तंत्र को निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा फैलाए जा रहे दुष्प्रचार अभियान का डटकर मुकाबला करने की सलाह दी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड -19 के खिलाफ अपनी आबादी का टीकाकरण करने का भारत का यह अभियान दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को दोहराया कि देश में निर्मित टीकों, कोविशील्डऔर कोवैक्सीन, ने सुरक्षा और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता साबित की है और वे इस महामारी को नियंत्रित करनेमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं।