Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“PMKVY 3.0 will take skilling to the remotest of villages and towns in India; States and Districts will have an increased responsibility”: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Scheme launched in nearly 600 centres with more than 300 courses
Focus on strengthening District Skill Committees (DSC) for demand-driven skill training
PMKVY 3.0 aims to train eight lakh candidates
More than 1.2 Crore youth have been trained/oriented through improved standardized skilling ecosystem in the country under PMKVY 1.0 and PMKVY 2.0
15 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to empower India’s youth with employable skills, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today launched Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 3.0, in nearly 600 districts making 300+ skill courses available to the youth, making skill development more demand-driven and decentralised in its approach.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Union Minister, MSDE launched the third edition of PMKVY in a virtual ceremony along with Shri RK Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State, MSDE. Aimed at supporting the local economy, PMKVY 3.0 has been designed to keep pace with changing demands, both at the global and local levels.
Launched in 717 districts, 28 States/eight UTs, PMKVY 3.0 marks yet another step towards ‘Atmnanirbhar Bharat’. PMKVY 3.0 will be implemented in a more decentralized structure with greater responsibilities and support from States/UTs and Districts. District Skill Committees (DSCs), under the guidance of State Skill Development Missions (SSDM), shall play a key role in addressing the skill gap and assessing demand at the district level. The new scheme will be more trainee- and learner-centric addressing the ambitions of aspirational Bharat.
PMKVY 2.0 has been instrumental in bolstering the skilling ecosystem and with PMKVY 3.0, skill development will usher in a new paradigm with focus on demand-driven skill development, digital technology and Industry 4.0 skills. The Government’s growth agenda is guided by ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ vision. Keeping this in mind, PMKVY 3.0 is a progressive step towards achieving the vision by establishing increased connect at state, district and block level. PMKVY 2.0 broadened the skill development with inclusion of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and focus on training. With the advent of PMKVY 3.0, the focus is on bridging the demand-supply gap by promoting skill development in areas of new-age and Industry 4.0 job roles
While the National Educational Policy puts focus on vocational training for a holistic growth and increased employability, PMKVY 3.0 role will be a propagator of vocational education at an early level for youth to capitalize on industry-linked opportunities
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said, “Prime Minister’s vision of “Vocal for local and Atmanirbhar Bharat can only be achieved by furthering the skilling ecosystem to the district level. As a young nation, we’re poised to seize the opportunities that will make India the Skill Capital of the World. By taking the bottom-up approach to training, PMKVY 3.0 will identify job roles that have demand at the local level and skill the youth, linking them to these opportunities.”
“The increased role of district administrations and MPs in mentoring and monitoring the training programs under the schemes will bring in greater local connect. PMKVY 3.0 will encourage healthy competition between states by making available increased allocation to those states that perform better,” he added.
Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, MSDE, said, “Skilling is not an objective but a necessary prerequisite for the economic growth of the country. We need to move with speed and scale if we have to fulfil the vision of making India the skill capital of the world and from there, the industrial capital of the world.”
The launch saw participation of various Members of Parliament and Skill Development Ministers from six states. Candidates from Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKS) in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh; Satna, Madhya Pradesh; Meethapur, Badarpur; Cuttack, Odisha; South Delhi also interacted with the ministers, and shared inspirational experiences of how skill training has transformed their lives and taken them closer to fulfilling their aspirations. In a freewheeling discussion, candidates spoke about additional courses they felt the need to train in their respective centres.
Both ministers assured candidates and heads of PMKK centres that they would be provided the additional courses that will help them cater to local demand. Amid messages congratulating MSDE for the success of PMKVY 1.0 and 2.0, ‘vocal for local’ emerged as a recurring theme, as all MPs and PMKK centres spoke about the need to build a local talent pool that can cater to industry demands.
The event was graced by the august presence of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Union Minister, MSDE, Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, MSDE, Shri. Praveen Kumar, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, MSDE and Dr. Manish Kumar, MD and CEO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). Shri AM Naik, Chairman, NSDC and Group Chairman, L&T also remotely addressed the event, highlighting the efforts made by NSDC in accelerating the skilling ecosystem and announced the launch of L&T Skill Trainers Academy Mumbai.
Members of Parliament from eight constituencies across the country interacted with Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey and Shri RK Singh to talk about skill development efforts in their states and welcomed the third phase of PMKVY. Additionally, State Skill Ministers from six states — Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka — extended their best wishes to the program.
For more information on Skill Development, please follow the links below:
PMKVY Facebook: www.facebook.com/PMKVYOfficial
Skill India Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial
Skill India Twitter: www.twitter.com/@MSDESkillindia
Skill India YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
“পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ দক্ষতাকে নিয়ে যাবে ভারতের দূর্গমতম গ্রাম ও শহরগুলিতে ; রাজ্য এবং জেলাগুলির দায়িত্ব বাড়বে”: ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে
15 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতের যুব সমাজকে কর্মের সুবিধা সম্পন্ন দক্ষতায় দক্ষ করে তুলতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগপতি মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার (পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০), সূচনা করল, প্রায় ৬০০টি জেলায় ৩০০রও বেশি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন পাঠক্রম যুব সমাজের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে, দক্ষতা উন্নয়নকে আরও চাহিদা - চালিত এবং বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ করার লক্ষ্যে।
কেন্দ্রীয় এমএসডিই মন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে পিএমকেভিওয়াই-এর তৃতীয় সংস্করণের সূচনা করলেন ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং-এর সঙ্গে। স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে সাহায্য দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০- র পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে বিশ্বস্তরে এবং স্থানীয় স্তরে চাহিদার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে।
২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭১৭টি জেলায় সূচিত হওয়া পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্যে আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ। পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ রূপায়িত হবে আরও বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত কাঠামোয় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও জেলাগুলির আরও বেশি দায়িত্ব এবং সহায়তা নিয়ে। স্টেট স্কিম ডেভেলপমেন্ট মিশন (এসএসডিএম)-এর দিক নির্দেশনায় ডিসট্রিক্ট স্কিল কমিটিগুলি (এসএসসি) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে দক্ষতার ফাঁক এবং জেলাস্তরে চাহিদার সমীক্ষা করতে। নতুন কর্মসূচি আরও বেশি প্রশিক্ষণাধীন এবং শিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রিক হবে প্রত্যাশামুখী ভারতের উচ্চাশা পূরণ করতে।
পিএমকেভিওয়াই ২.০ দক্ষতার পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল এবং পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০-র মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রবেশ করবে নতুন জগতে চাহিদা নির্ভর দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এবং শিল্প ৪.০ দক্ষতার দিকে নজর রেখে। সরকারের অগ্রগতির কর্মসূচি দিক নির্দেশিত হয় ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর দ্বারা। এইটা মনে রেখে পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ একটি প্রগতিশীল পদক্ষেপ ওই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর উদ্দেশে রাজ্য, জেলা এবং ব্লকস্তরে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে। পিএমকেভিওয়াই ২.০ দক্ষতা উন্নয়নকে প্রসারিত করে রেকগনিশন অফ প্রায়র লার্নিং (আরপিএল)-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ক'রে এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর নজর দিয়ে। পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ আসার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নজর পড়বে চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহের মধ্যে ফাঁক ভরাট করতে, নবযুগ এবং শিল্প ৪.০এ কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটিয়ে।
যেখানে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি সঠিক মানের অগ্রগতি এবং কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির জন্য পেশাগত প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে, পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০-র ভূমিকা হবে যুবকদের কম বয়সে পেশাগত শিক্ষা দেওয়ার যাতে শিল্প সংযুক্ত সুবিধাগুলির লাভ তারা পেতে পারে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগপতি মন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে বলেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দর্শন অর্জন হতে পারে তখনই যদি জেলাস্তরে দক্ষতা পরিবেশকে প্রসারিত করা যায়। নবীন দেশ হিসেব আমাদের সুযোগ ছিনিয়ে নিতে হবে যাতে ভারত বিশ্বের দক্ষতার রাজধানী হয়ে উঠতে পারে। নিচ থেকে ওপর এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ চিহ্নিত করবে কাজের যেগুলির চাহিদা আছে স্থানীয় স্তরে এবং যুব সমাজকে দক্ষ করে ওই সুযোগ নিতে সাহায্য করবে।’
তিনি আরও বলেন, ‘জেলা প্রশাসন এবং সাংসদদের বর্ধিত ভূমিকা হবে এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির ওপর নজর রাখা যা স্থানীয় সংযোগকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে। পিএমকেভিওয়াই ৩.০ রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতায় উৎসাহ দেবে যে রাজ্যগুলি ভালো কাজ করবে তার জন্য বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে।’
শক্তি মন্ত্রক, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং এমএসডিই-র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বলেন, ‘দক্ষতাকরণ শুধুমাত্র একটা উদ্দেশ্য নয় দেশের আর্থিক অগ্রগতির জন্য অত্যন্ত্র প্রয়োজনীয়। আমাদের প্রয়োজন দ্রুত এবং মানোন্নয়ন, যদি ভারতকে বিশ্বের দক্ষতার রাজধানী করে তুলতে হয় এবং সেখান থেকে বিশ্বের শিল্পের রাজধানী করতে হয়।’
সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন অনেক সাংসদ এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীরা। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মিরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাতনা, ওড়িশার মিঠাপুর, বদরপুর, কটক, দক্ষিণ দিল্লীর প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল কেন্দ্রের প্রার্থীরা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ তাঁদের জীবন কিভাবে পাল্টে দিয়েছে এবং প্রত্যাশা পূরণে সাহায্য করেছে সেই উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। খোলামেলা আলোচনায় প্রার্থীরা অতিরিক্ত পাঠ্যক্রমের কথাও বলেন, যেটা তাদের মনে হয়েছে তাদের নিজস্ব কেন্দ্রে সেই বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া দরকার।
দু-জন মন্ত্রীই প্রার্থীদের এবং পিএমকেকে কেন্দ্রের প্রধানদের আশ্বাস দেন যে স্থানীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে সাহায্য করার জন্য তাদের অতিরিক্ত পাঠ্যক্রমের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। পিএমকেভিওয়াই ১.০ এবং ২.০-র সাফল্যের জন্য এমএসডিই-কে প্রেরিত বার্তাগুলির মধ্যে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-ই প্রধান ছিল কারণ সব সাংসদ এবং পিএমকেকে কেন্দ্রগুলি বলেন, স্থানীয় স্তরে মেধাগুলির একটি গোষ্ঠী তৈরি করা দরকার যেটি শিল্পের চাহিদা মেটাতে পারে।
সারা দেশের ৮টি কেন্দ্রের সাংসদরা ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে এবং শ্রী আর কে সিং-এর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন তাঁদের রাজ্যের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রয়াস নিয়ে এবং তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান পিএমকেভিওয়াই-এর তৃতীয় পর্বকে। এছাড়াও গুজরাট, ওড়িশা, অসম, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং কর্ণাটকের দক্ষতা মন্ত্রীরা এই কর্মসূচিকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।