Ministry of Finance
One held by CGST Delhi officials for fraudulently passing on fake ITC of Rs 14.30 crore
15 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing campaign against fake/bogus invoices and resultant availment of inadmissible ITC, officers of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have detected a case of issue of fake bills of Rs. 79.5 crore (approx). The syndicate was being operated by Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A by floating three firms i.e M/s Anshika Metals, M/s N.J Trading Co. and M/s A.J Enterprises using the identity of his family members, with the intent of passing of inadmissible ITC. Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A through these firms has passed on fake ITC of Rs. 14.30 crore. All the e-way bills generated to transport the goods were also found fictitious.​ Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A who was absconding since 16.12.2020 finally appeared before the investigating officers on 13.01.2021 and in his statement accepted that he has floated three fictitious firms using identity of his father Sh. Naresh Chand Jain and his wife Mrs. Diksha Jain for the purpose of availing and passing of fake ITC.
Significantly, in two earlier cases of fake billing detected by the Delhi East Commissionerate in which Sh. Sachin Mittal and Sh. Dinesh Jain were found involved in issue of bogus invoices and had passed fake ITC of Rs. 12 crore and Rs. 13.98 crore respectively through their firms had in their statements also revealed the name of Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A and stated that he had arranged/provided them fake bills/invoices of different firms on commission basis.
​ Sh. Nitin Jain by using fake entities on the identity of his family members has knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act,2017 as amended vide Section -127 of the Finance Act’2020, which are cognisable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid.
​ Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A has been arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act’2017 and produced before the Duty Magistrate. He has been remanded in judicial custody of 14 days upto 27.01.2021 by the Duty Magistrate. Further investigation in this case is under progress.
The consolidated amount of detection under fake invoices for the current year is Rs. 3684.46 crore and the total number of arrests for the Zone is 18.

وزارت خزانہ
14.30 کروڑ روپے فرضی آئی ٹی سی دکھوکہ دہی سے پاس کرنے پر سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی کے افسروں نے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
15 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی15،جنوری2021
جعلی، نقلی، بوگس چالان کے خلاف جاری مہم کمیشنریٹ دلی ایسٹ میں سینٹرل گڈس اینڈ سروس ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) کے افسروں نے لگ بھگ 79.5 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی بلوں کو جاری کرنے کے ایک معاملے کا پتہ لگایاہے۔ یہ سینڈی کیٹ تین کمپنیاں میسرس، انیسیکا میٹلز، این جے ٹریڈنگ کمپنی اور میسرس اے جے انٹرپرائز قائم کرکے نتن جین کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی تھیں اور اس کے لئے ان کمپنیوں کے کنبے کے افراد کی شناخت استعمال کی جاری تھی۔ ان فرموں کے ذریعے نتن جین سی اے نے 14.30 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی آئی ٹی سی پاس کئے۔ سامان کو بھیجنے کے لئے تیار کئے گئے تمام ای-وے بلز بھی فرضی پائے گئے۔ نتن جین سی اے جو 16 دسمبر 2020 سے فرار تھا، 13 جنوری 2021 کو تفتیشی افسروں کے سامنے پیش ہوا اور اپنے بیان میں قبول کیا کہ اس نے اپنے والد نریش چند جین اور ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ دکشا جین کی شناخت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تین جعلی کمپنیاں قائم کیں اور جس کا مقصد جعلی آئی ٹی سی پاس کرنا اور اسے دستیاب کرانا تھا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس سے پہلے دلی ایسٹ کمیشنریٹ کے ذریعے جعلی بلنگ کے دو کیسوں کا پتہ لگایاگیا تھا، جس میں سچن متل اور دنیش جین بوگس چالان کے معاملے میں ملوث پائے گئے تھے اور انہوں نے اپنی فرموں کے ذریعے بالترتیب 12 کروڑ روپے اور 13.98 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی آئی ٹی سی پاس کئے تھے اور اپنے بیانات میں نتن جین کے نام کا بھی انکشاف کیا تھا اور کہا تھا کہ نتن جین سی اے نے کمیشن کی بنیاد پر مختلف فرموں کے جعلی بلز، چالان انہیں فراہم کیے تھے۔
نتن جین کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 69(1) کے تحت گرفتار کرلیاگیا ہے اور اسے ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے نتن جین کو 27 جنوری 2021 تک 14 دن کے لئے عدالتی تحویل میں دے دیا ہے۔ اس کیس میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
رواں سال کے دوران جعلی چالان کے تحت جس کنسولیٹیڈ رقم کا پتہ لگا ہے وہ 3684.46 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس زون میں کل 18 گرفتاریاں ہوئی ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-425