Ministry of Railways
Shri Amresh Kumar Chaudhary has been awarded prestigious "Chief of Army Staff Commendation"
The award has been conferred for his outstanding contribution to Armed Forces during critical period of Covid19 pandemic and it’s various operations
15 JAN 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Incumbent Chief Controller, Shri Amresh Kumar Chaudhary has been awarded prestigious " Chief of Army Staff Commendation" for his outstanding contribution to Armed Forces during critical period of Covid19 pandemic and it’s various operations.
Shri Amresh Kumar Chaudhary is currently working as Chief Controller in Mil Rail.
Shri Amresh Kumar Chaudhary is a very sincere, hard-working, proactive and result-oriented official with highest degree of integrity.
About Mil Rail
Mil Rail is an extension of Traffic Directorate of Ministry of Railways, headed by Executive Director (ED) level officer with office at Army HQ.
Mil Rail is responsible for overall coordination, strategic planning & execution of Railway Logistics support to Defence forces during peace & emergency situations.
Mil Rail works in close coordination with Ministry of Defence for Railway operations pertaining to their requirements.A separate control room manages all these Railway operations which is headed by a Chief Controller.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अमरेश कुमार चौधरी को प्रतिष्ठित "थल सेनाध्यक्ष की विशेष प्रशस्ति" से सम्मानित किया गया
कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके विभिन्न अभियानों के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
15 JAN 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान मुख्य नियंत्रक, श्री अमरेश कुमार चौधरी को कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके विभिन्न अभियानों के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित "थल सेनाध्यक्ष की विशेष प्रशस्ति" से सम्मानित किया गया है।
वर्तमान में श्री अमरेश कुमार चौधरी रेल मिल में मुख्य नियंत्रक के रूप में कार्यरत है।
श्री अमरेश कुमार चौधरी सत्यनिष्ठ, अत्यंत निष्ठवान, परिश्रमी, अग्र-सक्रिय और परिणाम के लिए कार्य के प्रति पूर्ण समर्पित अधिकारी हैं।
रेल मिल के विषय में
रेल मिल, रेल मंत्रालय के यातायात निदेशालय का एक विस्तार है, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सेना मुख्यालय में कार्यकारी निदेशक (ईडी) स्तर के अधिकारी द्वारा की जाती हैं।
रेल मिल, शांति और आपातकालीन स्थितियों के दौरान रक्षा बलों को रेलवे रसद समर्थन के समग्र समन्वय, रणनीतिक योजना और निष्पादन के दायित्व का निर्वाह करता है।
रेल मिल अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप रेल संचालन के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ निकट समन्वय में कार्य करता है। मुख्य नियंत्रक के नेतृत्व में एक पृथक नियंत्रण कक्ष के माध्यम से इन सभी रेलवे परिचालनों का प्रबंधन किया जाता है।