Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PCRA launches month-long mass awareness campaign ‘SAKSHAM’ to spread awareness about ‘Green and Clean Energy’
Pan-India campaign will focus on adoption of cleaner fuels
16 JAN 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to create awareness among the consumers of fossil fuels, Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gastoday launched a month long campaign,highlighting the adverse health and environmental impacts of increasing carbon footprints. The Secretary Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Chairman, PCRA Shri TarunKapoor launched the campaign here today. ‘SAKSHAM’s idea is to convince consumers to switch to cleaner fuels and bring in behavioral change to use fossil fuel intelligently.
The campaign through various pan-India activities such as cyclothon, farmer workshops, seminars, painting competition, CNG vehicle driving contest, etc will spread awareness among masses about the advantages of using clean fuels. The campaign will also spread awareness about 7 key drivers that Prime Minister NarendraModi recently mentioned,saying that collectively these would help India move towards cleaner energy.
The key drivers include moving towards a gas-based economy, cleaner use of fossil fuels, greater reliance on domestic sources to drive bio-fuels, achieving renewable targets with the set deadlines, increased use of electric vehicles to decarbonize mobility, increased use of cleaner fuels like Hydrogen, and digital innovation across all energy systems.
Shri TarunKapoor, speaking on the occasion, lauded the energy companies for taking steps in adopting fuel conservation measures as well as diversifying into the clean and green energy ventures. He said that the Saksham like initiatives help in reducing fuel consumption and adoption of energy efficiency measures which lead to better lives of the people, healthy environment, sustainability and development of the country. Shri Kapoor said that the theme of this year’s campaign not only focuses on conservingl fossil fuels but also on promoting green energy. He said all the energy companies are now part of the transition to fuels which are clean and leave very less carbon footprint. Shri Kapoor stressed upon the need for energy conservation as India's energy demand grows and called on for leveraging technologies and digital innovation to achieve the twin goals of energy efficiency and sustainability as we move forward.
The secretary administered the pledge of Oil and Gas Conservation. He gave away awards for exemplary work in Oil & Gas Conservation by State Governments and Oil Companies and also awarded STUs for KMPL improvement. He also presented Award for the “Best performance in PAT Cycle-II for Refineries.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between PCRA and EESL for promotion of Energy Efficient PNG Stove on the occasion.
Last year's edition of SAKSHAM saw over 1.48 crore school children participating in PCRA's flagship National Competitions that were organized to disseminate important message of fuel conservation energy efficiency and environment protection amongst youngsters. In the month-long event, almost nine crore people were directly reached through about forty-seven thousand programmes across the country. Over the years PCRA has been at the forefront of promoting energy efficiency and conservation in various sectors and have been working towards sensitizing citizens about the need to adopt cleaner and greener forms of energy.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ ਨੇ ‘ਹਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ‘ਸਕਸ਼ਮ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਾਫ਼ ਬਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
16 JAN 2021 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਇੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ(ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ), ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹੈ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ‘ਸਕਸ਼ਮ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਤੀਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਕਲੋਥਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਸੀਐਨਜੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਾਫ਼ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫ਼ੈਲਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 7 ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਲਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਇੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਬਾਇਓ-ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਗ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਇੰਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਇੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਛੱਡਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਐਮਪੀਐਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਐਸਟੀਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੀਏਟੀ ਸਾਈਕਲ -2 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪੀਐਨਜੀ ਸਟੋਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ ਅਤੇ ਈਈਐਸਐਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 1.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਬਚਾਓ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 47,000 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਨੌ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਸੀਆਰਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸੁਥਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।