Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways rolls out a new iron ore policy governing allocation of rakes and transportation of iron ore
The new policy has been named as ‘Iron-ore Policy 2021’ and shall come into effect from 10.02.2021
Land mark policy decision to help Iron and steel industry
The Policy aims to attune it to the present day needs of customers and to meet the complete requirement of transportation of iron ore customers and provide total logistics support to steel industry to meet the competitive challenges
16 JAN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A new iron-ore policy governing allocation of rakes and transportation of iron-ore has been issued on date by Indian Railways. The aim of policy is to attune it to the present day needs of customers and assure them that Indian Railways is fully committed to meet the complete requirement of transportation of iron ore customers and provide total logistics support to steel industry to meet the competitive challenges domestically and globally. Production of steel is critically dependent on transportation of iron and other raw materials. The policy sets down clear guidelines on how to fully meet the requirement of customers by leveraging infrastructure facilities available at loading and unloading ends to the fullest. The new policy has been named as ‘Iron-ore Policy 2021’ and shall come into effect from 10.02.2021. The provisions of the new policy will be updated in the Rake Allotment System module by CRIS.
Important highlights of the new policy are:
· Existing categorisation based on customer’s profile into CBT/Non CBT customers henceforth is being done away with. Old and new plants will be treated similarly as far as allotment/loading of rakes is concerned.
· Categorization of Priority of movement of Iron Ore has now been based on the availability of Railway infrastructure developed by the customer for loading/unloading and the nature of movement between various types of sidings with a view to maximize iron-ore movement by rail.
· The priority preferences for the customers will be self-generated by the system (Rake allotment scheme) based on customer profile (name of manufacture, consignor name, consignee name, siding/PFT name and code) fed in the system by the concerning zone.
· Higher priority given to movement of iron-ore traffic for domestic manufacturing activity.
· Within domestic movement of iron-ore traffic, priority preference given to Steel /Pig Iron/Sponge Iron/pellet/sinter plant owning customers having their own private sidings at both loading as well as unloading ends (C+), customers with private siding at either loading or unloading end (C), customers without any private siding of their own relying totally on public goodsheds/sidings (C-) in that order.
· Customers are free to choose the priorities or combination of priorities for moving their traffic as per eligibility and necessity. No permission is required to be obtained for choosing priorities or combination of priorities.
· Export traffic shall be given priority ‘D’. To differentiate rail-cum-sea traffic from export traffic, the former should be accompanied by a self-declaration that such traffic is meant for domestic consumption and railway will not be held responsible for any wrong declaration submitted by the manufacturer.
· Pellet and sinter traffic will also move under priority D.
· Any type of customer can move traffic under priority D as per his requirement.
· Dispatch of ‘low grade fines or iron ore rejects’ generated during the process of manufacturing has been freely allowed under priority D to any location.
· Under contractual traffic (GPWIS), customer is free to place indents as per their requirement.
· With the aim to facilitate ‘Ease of doing business’ scrutiny of documentation by Railways has been removed. EDRM office, Kolkata which has been sanctioning programme for movement of iron-ore traffic will have no regulatory role in the new policy. The office will be undertaking analysis of various iron-ore traffic for further improvement of Railway freight loading.
· Customers now desirous of moving their traffic under any priority will have to give undertaking that they have procured, transported and utilized materials as per rules and regulations of Central and State Governments. For lapses, customers will be liable to be taken up as per the law of land and railway will stand indemnified for any such lapses committed by customers.
Iron-ore is the second most important stream of traffic of Railways and along with steel accounts for nearly 17% (53.81 Million Tonne of Steel & 153.35 Million Tonne of Iron ore) of total 1210 Million Tonne freight loading of IR in 2019-20. The new Iron-ore Policy, 2021 issued by Ministry of Railways is expected to have positive impact on the steel industry, provide powerful impetus to the core sector of the economy and boost country’s economic growth.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने लौह अयस्क से जुड़ी नई नीति लागू की, यह नीति बोगियों के आवंटन और लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई का नियमन करती है
इस नई नीति का नाम है ‘लौह अयस्क नीति 2021’, यह 10.02.2021 से प्रभावी होगी
इस ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत निर्णय से लौह और इस्पात उद्योग को मदद मिलेगी
इस नीति का उद्देश्य ग्राहकों की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना, लौह अयस्क ग्राहकों की माल ढुलाई से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना और प्रतिस्पर्धा के इस दौर में इस्पात उद्योग को माल ढुलाई से जुड़ी सभी सहूलियतें उपलब्ध करवाना है
16 JAN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने बोगियों के आवंटन और लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई का नियमन करने वाली लौह अयस्क से जुड़ी नई नीति की घोषणा की है। नई नीति का उद्देश्य ग्राहकों की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना और ग्राहकों को यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारतीय रेलवे लौह अयस्क ग्राहकों की माल ढुलाई से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ इस्पात उद्योग की माल ढुलाई से संबन्धित सभी सहूलियतें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि इस्पात उद्योग घरेलू और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की चुनौतियों का सामना करने योग्य बन सके।
इस्पात का उत्पादन मुख्य तौर पर लौह अयस्क समेत अन्य कच्चे माल के परिवहन पर निर्भर करता है। नई नीति में यह साफ तौर पर स्पष्ट कर दिया गया है कि उपलब्ध लोडिंग-अनलोडिंग समेत सभी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का इस्तेमाल करते हुए ग्राहकों की सभी आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जाएगा। नई नीति को ‘लौह अयस्क नीति-2021’ नाम दिया गया है और यह 10 फरवरी,2021 से प्रभावी हो जाएगी। नई नीति के अनुसार सीआरआईएस बोगियों (रेक्स) के आवंटन प्रणाली में बदलाव करेगी।
नई नीति के मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सीबीटी और गैर सीबीटी ग्राहकों की प्रोफाइल पर आधारित श्रेणीबद्ध किए जाने की वर्तमान व्यवस्था को बदला जा रहा है।बोगियों के आवंटन और माल ढुलाई के संदर्भ में नए और पुराने संयंत्रों को एक समान महत्व दिया जाएगा।
• लौह अयस्क की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ढुलाई की व्यवस्था में बदलाव किया जा रहा है। ग्राहकों द्वारा विकसित की गई लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग की बुनियादी ढांचागत व्यवस्था की उपलब्धता के आधार पर लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई को प्राथमिकता में श्रेणीबद्ध किया जा रहा है ताकि लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई में तेजी आ सके।
• ग्राहकों को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने की व्यवस्था (रेक्स अलॉटमेंट स्कीम) के अंतर्गत सिस्टम द्वारा स्वतः तैयार की जाएगी जो कि ग्राहक की प्रोफाइल (विनिर्माता का नाम, भेजने वाले का नाम, प्राप्तकर्ता का नाम,साईडिंग/पीएफ़टी नाम और कोड) पर निर्भर करेगा जिसे संबंधित जोन द्वारा सिस्टम में अपडेट किया गया होगा।
• घरेलू विनिर्माण से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• देश में कच्चे लोहे के परिवहन में जिन मुख्य लौह अयस्क के परिवहन को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी उनमें शामिल हैं इस्पात/पिग आयरन/ स्पोञ्ज आयरन/ पैलेट और सिंटर प्लांट के ऐसे मालिक जिनके पास लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग दोनों तरफ के लिए अपने स्वयं के निजी साइडिंग प्रबंध हैं-(इनकी श्रेणी होगी C+)। उसके बाद ऐसे ग्राहकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी जिनके पास लोडिंग या अनलोडिंग में किसी एक तरफ की साइडिंग की अपनी व्यवस्था है-(इनकी श्रेणी होगी C)। उसके बाद उन ग्राहकों को जिनके पास ना तो लोडिंग की तरफ और ना ही अनलोडिंग की तरफ व्यवस्था है और जो पूरी तरह से सरकारी भंडारण तथा साइडिंग पर निर्भर है-(इनकी श्रेणी होगी C-)।
• ग्राहक माल ढुलाई के लिए अपनी अभियोग्यता और आवश्यकता के अनुसार अपनी प्राथमिकता या प्राथमिकताओं का चयन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे। प्राथमिकताओं का चुनाव करने के लिए अनुमति लेने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• निर्यात किए जाने वाले सामानों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए-श्रेणी डी)। रेल और समुद्री मार्ग से माल जुलाई को निर्यात वाले माल परिवहन से अलग पहचान देने के लिए ग्राहक को घोषणा पत्र प्रस्तुत करना होगा जिसमें यह उल्लेखित होगा कि यह घरेलू उपयोग के लिए है और रेलवे निर्माता द्वारा दिए गए घोषणा पत्र में किसी भी तरह की त्रुटि के लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं होगा।
• पेलेट और सिंटर के परिवहन को भी प्राथमिकता सूची Dके अंतर्गत रखा जाएगा।
• प्राथमिकता सूची Dके अंतर्गत कोई भी ग्राहक अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार माल ढुलाई का विकल्प चुन सकता है।
• कम गुणवत्ता वाले लौह अयस्क को, जिसे उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया के दौरान अस्वीकृत कर दिया गया हो उसे प्राथमिकता श्रेणी-D के अंतर्गत किसी भी स्थान पर ले जाया जा सकेगा।
• माल ढुलाई के ठेकों के अंतर्गत ग्राहक अपनी आवश्यकतानुसार मांग पत्र जारी करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे।
• व्यवसाय को और सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से रेलवे द्वारा दस्तावेजों की जांच-पड़ताल की व्यवस्था को ख़त्म कर दिया गया है। ईडीआरएम कार्यालय, कोलकाता लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई का कार्यक्रम बनाता रहा है। लेकिन नई नीति में माल ढुलाई के लिए इसकी नियामक की भूमिका को ख़त्म कर दिया गया है। हालांकि यह कार्यालय विभिन्न लौह अयस्क परिवहन के लिए विश्लेषण करता रहेगा ताकि रेलवे की माल ढुलाई व्यवस्था को और बेहतर किया जा सके।
• अब ग्राहक को किसी भी प्राथमिकता श्रेणी में अपने माल की ढुलाई के लिए वचन पत्र देना होगा कि माल की खरीद से लेकर उसकी ढुलाई और उसके इस्तेमाल में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के नियमों और क़ानूनों का अनुसरण किया गया है। इनमें किसी भी प्रकार की त्रुटि के लिए ग्राहकों को जिम्मेदार माना जाएगा और ग्राहक द्वारा की गई किसी गलती का हर्जाना रेलवे को देना होगा।
• रेलवे के कुल माल परिवहन में लौह अयस्क दूसरा सबसे प्रमुख माल है और 2019-20 में रेलवे द्वारा की गई कुल 1210 मिलियन टन की माल ढुलाई में लौह अयस्क और इस्पात की हिस्सेदारी 17% की रही (जिसमें 53.81 मिलियन टन स्टील और 153.35 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क है।) रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई नई लौह अयस्क नीति-2021 का इस्पात उद्योग पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव देखने को मिलेगा। इससे अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को मजबूती मिलेगी और देश की आर्थिक गति तेज़ होगी।