Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways rolls out a new iron ore policy governing allocation of rakes and transportation of iron ore
The new policy has been named as ‘Iron-ore Policy 2021’ and shall come into effect from 10.02.2021
Land mark policy decision to help Iron and steel industry
The Policy aims to attune it to the present day needs of customers and to meet the complete requirement of transportation of iron ore customers and provide total logistics support to steel industry to meet the competitive challenges
16 JAN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A new iron-ore policy governing allocation of rakes and transportation of iron-ore has been issued on date by Indian Railways. The aim of policy is to attune it to the present day needs of customers and assure them that Indian Railways is fully committed to meet the complete requirement of transportation of iron ore customers and provide total logistics support to steel industry to meet the competitive challenges domestically and globally. Production of steel is critically dependent on transportation of iron and other raw materials. The policy sets down clear guidelines on how to fully meet the requirement of customers by leveraging infrastructure facilities available at loading and unloading ends to the fullest. The new policy has been named as ‘Iron-ore Policy 2021’ and shall come into effect from 10.02.2021. The provisions of the new policy will be updated in the Rake Allotment System module by CRIS.
Important highlights of the new policy are:
· Existing categorisation based on customer’s profile into CBT/Non CBT customers henceforth is being done away with. Old and new plants will be treated similarly as far as allotment/loading of rakes is concerned.
· Categorization of Priority of movement of Iron Ore has now been based on the availability of Railway infrastructure developed by the customer for loading/unloading and the nature of movement between various types of sidings with a view to maximize iron-ore movement by rail.
· The priority preferences for the customers will be self-generated by the system (Rake allotment scheme) based on customer profile (name of manufacture, consignor name, consignee name, siding/PFT name and code) fed in the system by the concerning zone.
· Higher priority given to movement of iron-ore traffic for domestic manufacturing activity.
· Within domestic movement of iron-ore traffic, priority preference given to Steel /Pig Iron/Sponge Iron/pellet/sinter plant owning customers having their own private sidings at both loading as well as unloading ends (C+), customers with private siding at either loading or unloading end (C), customers without any private siding of their own relying totally on public goodsheds/sidings (C-) in that order.
· Customers are free to choose the priorities or combination of priorities for moving their traffic as per eligibility and necessity. No permission is required to be obtained for choosing priorities or combination of priorities.
· Export traffic shall be given priority ‘D’. To differentiate rail-cum-sea traffic from export traffic, the former should be accompanied by a self-declaration that such traffic is meant for domestic consumption and railway will not be held responsible for any wrong declaration submitted by the manufacturer.
· Pellet and sinter traffic will also move under priority D.
· Any type of customer can move traffic under priority D as per his requirement.
· Dispatch of ‘low grade fines or iron ore rejects’ generated during the process of manufacturing has been freely allowed under priority D to any location.
· Under contractual traffic (GPWIS), customer is free to place indents as per their requirement.
· With the aim to facilitate ‘Ease of doing business’ scrutiny of documentation by Railways has been removed. EDRM office, Kolkata which has been sanctioning programme for movement of iron-ore traffic will have no regulatory role in the new policy. The office will be undertaking analysis of various iron-ore traffic for further improvement of Railway freight loading.
· Customers now desirous of moving their traffic under any priority will have to give undertaking that they have procured, transported and utilized materials as per rules and regulations of Central and State Governments. For lapses, customers will be liable to be taken up as per the law of land and railway will stand indemnified for any such lapses committed by customers.
Iron-ore is the second most important stream of traffic of Railways and along with steel accounts for nearly 17% (53.81 Million Tonne of Steel & 153.35 Million Tonne of Iron ore) of total 1210 Million Tonne freight loading of IR in 2019-20. The new Iron-ore Policy, 2021 issued by Ministry of Railways is expected to have positive impact on the steel industry, provide powerful impetus to the core sector of the economy and boost country’s economic growth.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندستانی ریلوے نے بوگیوں کے مختص کرنے اور خام لوہے کی مال برداری کو ریگولیٹ کرنے والی خام لوہے سے منسلک نئی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا ہے
16 JAN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 جنوری 2020/ نئی پالیسی کا مقصد صارفین کی موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور صارفین کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندستانی ریلوے خام لوہے گاہکوں کی مال ڈھلائی کی جڑی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فولاد صنعت کی مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق تمام سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے تاکہ فولاد صنعت گھریلو اور عالمی مقابلہ آرائی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے اہل بن سکے۔
فولاد کی پیداوار خاص طور سے خام لوہے سمیت دیگر کچے مال کے ٹرانسپورٹ پر منحصرکرتی ہے۔ نئی پالیسی میں یہ صاف طو ر واضح کردیا گیا ہے کہ دستیاب لوڈنگ-ان لوڈنگ سمیت تمام بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صارفین کی تمام ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے گا۔ نئی پالیسی کو ’خام لوہا پالیسی - 21-2020‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے اور یہ 10 فروری ، 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہوجائے گی۔ نئی پالیسی کے مطابق سی آر آئی ایس بوگیاں (ریکس) کی تقسیم کےنظام میں تبدیلی کرے گی۔
نئی پالیسی کے اہم نکات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
*سی بی ٹی اور غیر سی بی ٹی صارفین کی پروفائل پر مبنی زمرہ بندی کئے جانے کے موجودہ نظام کو بدلا جارہا ہے۔ بوگیوں کے مختص کرنے اور مال برداری کے سلسلہ میں نئے اور پرانے پلانٹس کو یکساں اہمیت دی جائے گی۔
*خام لوہے کی ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر ڈھلائی کے نظام میں تبدیلی کی جارہی ہے۔ صارفین کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ نظام کی بنیاد پر کے دستیابی کی بنیاد پر خام لوہے کی مال برداری کو اولین ترجیح میں زمرہ بندی کی جارہی ہے تاکہ خام لوہے کی ڈھلائی میں تیزی آسکے۔
*صرفین کو ترجیح دیئے جانے کے نظام (ریکس الاٹ منٹ اسکیم ) کے تحت نظام کے ذریعہ خود کی تیار کی جائے گی جو کہ صارفین کی پروفائل (مینوفیکچرر کا نام ، بھیجنے والا کا نام ، حاصل کرنے والا کا نام ، سائیڈنگ /پی ایف ٹی نام اور کوڈ/ پر منحصر کرے گا جسے متعلقہ زون کے ذریعہ سسٹم میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہوگا۔
*گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ سے جڑی سرگرمیوں کے لئے خام لوہے کی مال برداری کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
*ملک میں خام لوہے کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے جن اہم خام لوہے کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو ترجیح دی جائے گی ان میں شامل ہیں، فولاد /پگ آئرن/اسپونجائرن/ پیلٹ اور سینٹر پلانٹ کے ایسے مالک جن کے پاس لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ دونوں طرف کے لئے اپنے خود کے نجی سائیڈنگ انتظام ہیں- (ان کا زمرہ ہوگا سی+) اسکے بعد ایسے صارفین کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جن کے پاس لوڈنگ یا ان لوڈنگ میں کسی ایک طرف کی سائیڈنگ کا اپنا انتظام ہے- (انکا زمرہ سی ہوگا) اس کے بعد ان صارفین کو جن کے پاس نہ تو لوڈنگ کی طرف اور نہ ہی ان لوڈنگ کی طرف انتظام ہے اور جو پوری طرح سے سرکاری ذخیرہ/ اسٹوریج اور سائیڈنگ پر منحصر ہے ۔ (ان کا زمرہ سی- ہوگا۔)
صارف مال دھلائی کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت اور ضرورت کے مطابق اپنی ترجیح یا ترجیحات کو چننے کے لئے آزاد ہوں گے۔ ترجیحات کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے اجازت لینے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
*برآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے (زمرہ ڈی) ۔ ریل اور سمندری راستے سے مال جولائی کو برآمد ہونے والے مال ٹرانسپورٹیشن سے الگ پہنچان دینے کے لئے صارف کو اعلان نامے پیش کرنا ہوگا جس میں یہ واضح کیا جائے گا کہ یہ گھریلو استعمال کے لئے ہے اور ریلوے مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے اعلان نامے میں کسی بھی طرح کے نقص کے لئے ذمہ دار نہیں ہوگا۔
* پیلٹ اور سینٹر کے نقل و حمل کو بتدریج فہرست کے تحت رکھا جائے گا ۔
*ترجیح فہرست ڈی کے تحت کوئی بھی صارف اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق مال ڈھلائی کا متبادل چن سکتا ہے۔
کم معیار والے خام لوہے کو جسے پیداوار کے دوران نامنظور کردیا گیا ہو، اسے ترجیح زمرہ ڈی کے تحت کسی بھی مقام پر لے جایا جاسکے گا۔
*مال برداری کے ٹھیکوں کے تحت صارف اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق مطالبہ نامے جاری کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہوں گے۔
*کاروبار اور سہل بنانے کے لئے ریلوے کے ذریعہ جانچ پڑتال کے نظام کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے ۔ ای ڈی آر ایم دفتر ، کولکتہ خام لوہے کی ڈھلائی کا پروگرام بناتا رہا ہے۔ لیکن نئی پالیسی میں مال برداری کے لئے اس کی ریگولیٹرنظا کو بھی ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
*اب صارف کو کسی بھی زمرے میں اپنے مال کی ڈھلائی کے لئے عہد نامہ دینا ہوگا کہ مال کی خریداری سے لے کر اس کی ڈھلائی اور اس کے استعمال میں مرکزاور ریاستی حکومتو ں کے ضوابط اور قوانین کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں کسی بھی قسم کے کمی کے لئے صارفین کو ذمہ دار مانا جائے گا گاہک کے ذریعہ کی گئی کسی غلطی کم جرمانہ یا ہرجانہ ریلوے کو دینا ہوگا۔
*ریلوے کے کل مال ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں خام لوہا دوسرا سب سے اہم مال ہ ے اور 20-2019 میں ریلوے کے ذریعہ کی گئی کل 1210 ملین ٹن کی مال ڈھلائی میں خام لوہے اورفولاد کی حصہ داری 17 فی صد کی رہی۔ اس سے معیشت کے اہم میدانوں /حصوں کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور ملک کی اقتصادی رفتار تیز ہوگی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-491