Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
With two Made-in-India vaccines, COVID-19 Vaccination Drive Successfully conducted on day 1
3,352 sessions held; 1,91,181 beneficiaries vaccinated
16,755 personnel actively involved in the massive nationwide program
No case of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major leap in India’s public health history, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccine drive in the country, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far.
The first day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully. A total of 3,352 sessions were held wherein 1,91,181 beneficiaries were vaccinated as per the provisional reports. Additional 3,429 beneficiaries were vaccinated in Defence institutions. As many as 16,755 personnel were actively involved in organizing the immunization session sites.
No case of post-vaccination hospitalization has been reported, so far.
Two types of COVID-19 vaccines have been supplied for the vaccination drive:
• Covishield vaccine (made by Serum Institute of India Ltd) has been supplied to all States/UTs.
• Covaxin vaccine (made by Bharat Biotech International Ltd) has been supplied to 12 States.
Adequate quantities of vaccines and logistics were ensured at all COVID-19 vaccination session sites across the country. Minor issues such as some delay in uploading of beneficiary list at some session sites were successfully resolved.
State/UT
Session
Beneficiaries
A & N Islands
2
225
Andhra Pradesh
332
18412
Arunachal Pradesh
9
829
Assam
65
3528
Bihar
301
18169
Chandigarh
4
265
Chhattisgarh
97
5592
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
80
Daman & Diu
1
43
Delhi
81
4319
Goa
7
426
Gujarat
161
10787
Haryana
77
5589
Himachal Pradesh
28
1517
Jammu & Kashmir
41
2044
Jharkhand
48
3096
Karnataka
242
13594
Kerala
133
8062
Ladakh
2
79
Lakshadweep
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
150
9219
Maharashtra
285
18328
Manipur
10
585
Meghalaya
10
509
Mizoram
5
314
Nagaland
9
561
Odisha
161
13746
Puducherry
8
274
Punjab
59
1319
Rajasthan
167
9279
Sikkim
2
120
Tamil Nadu
161
2945
Telangana
140
3653
Tripura
18
355
Uttar Pradesh
317
21291
Uttarakhand
34
2276
West Bengal
183
9730
India (Total)
3352
191181

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ વિશે અપડેટ
બે મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા રસીની મદદથી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવાયત પહેલા દિવસે સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધરવામાં આવી
3,352 સત્રોનું આયોજન; 1,91,181 લાભાર્થીઓનું રસીકરણ
આ દેશવ્યાપી મહાઅભિયાનમાં 16,755 કર્મચારીઓ સક્રિયપણે જોડાયેલા છે
રસીકરણ પછી કોઇને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હોય તેવો એકપણ કિસ્સો નહીં
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના જાહેર આરોગ્યના ઇતિહાસમાં ખૂબ જ મોટી છલાંગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવાયતનો પ્રારંભ કર્યો છે જે દુનિયામાં આજદિન સુધીમાં યોજાયેલું સૌથી મોટું રસીકરણ અભિયાન છે.
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણના દેશવ્યાપી મહાઅભિયાનના પ્રથમ દિવસે સફળતાપૂર્વક લાભાર્થીઓને રસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. હંગામી અહેવાલ અનુસાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં યોજાયેલા કુલ 3,352 સત્રોમાં 1,91,181 લાભાર્થીને રસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત, સંરક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓમાં અન્ય 3,429 લાભાર્થીને રસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ રોગ પ્રતિરક્ષા સત્ર સ્થળોનું આયોજન કરવામાં કુલ 16,755 કર્મચારીઓ સક્રિયરૂપે સંકળાયેલા છે.
રસીકરણ બાદ કોઇને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હોય તેવો એકપણ કિસ્સો અત્યાર સુધીમાં નોંધાયો નથી.
રસીકરણ કવાયત માટે બે પ્રકારની કોવિડ-19 રસીનો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે:
• કોવિશિલ્ડ રસી (સીરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત) તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મોકલવામાં આવી છે.
• કોવેક્સિન રસી (ભારત બાયોટેક ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત)નો પૂરવઠો 12 રાજ્યોમાં મોકલવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રસીનો પૂરતો જથ્થો અને હેરફેરની જરૂરી સુવિધા દેશમાં તમામ કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ સત્ર સ્થળોએ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી છે. કેટલાક સત્ર સ્થળોએ લાભાર્થીની યાદી અપલોડ કરવામાં થોડા વિલંબ જેવા નજીવા પ્રશ્નો ઉભા થયા હતા જેને સફળતાપૂર્વક તાકીદના ધોરણે ઉકેલવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ
સત્ર
લાભાર્થી
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ
2
225
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
332
18412
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
9
829
આસામ
65
3528
બિહાર
301
18169
ચંદીગઢ
4
265
છત્તીસગઢ
97
5592
દાદરા અને નગરહવેલી
1
80
દમણ અને દીવ
1
43
દિલ્હી
81
4319
ગોવા
7
426
ગુજરાત
161
10787
હરિયાણા
77
5589
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
28
1517
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મી
41
2044
ઝારખંડ
48
3096
કર્ણાટક
242
13594
કેરળ
133
8062
લદાખ
2
79
લક્ષદ્વીપ
1
21
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
150
9219
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
285
18328
મણીપુર
10
585
મેઘાલય
10
509
મિઝોરમ
5
314
નાગાલેન્ડ
9
561
ઓડિશા
161
13746
પુડુચેરી
8
274
પંજાબ
59
1319
રાજસ્થાન
167
9279
સિક્કિમ
2
120
તમિલનાડુ
161
2945
તેલંગાણા
140
3653
ત્રિપુરા
18
355
ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ
317
21291
ઉત્તરાખંડ
34
2276
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
183
9730
ભારત (કુલ)
3352
191181