Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
With two Made-in-India vaccines, COVID-19 Vaccination Drive Successfully conducted on day 1
3,352 sessions held; 1,91,181 beneficiaries vaccinated
16,755 personnel actively involved in the massive nationwide program
No case of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major leap in India’s public health history, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccine drive in the country, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far.
The first day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully. A total of 3,352 sessions were held wherein 1,91,181 beneficiaries were vaccinated as per the provisional reports. Additional 3,429 beneficiaries were vaccinated in Defence institutions. As many as 16,755 personnel were actively involved in organizing the immunization session sites.
No case of post-vaccination hospitalization has been reported, so far.
Two types of COVID-19 vaccines have been supplied for the vaccination drive:
• Covishield vaccine (made by Serum Institute of India Ltd) has been supplied to all States/UTs.
• Covaxin vaccine (made by Bharat Biotech International Ltd) has been supplied to 12 States.
Adequate quantities of vaccines and logistics were ensured at all COVID-19 vaccination session sites across the country. Minor issues such as some delay in uploading of beneficiary list at some session sites were successfully resolved.
State/UT
Session
Beneficiaries
A & N Islands
2
225
Andhra Pradesh
332
18412
Arunachal Pradesh
9
829
Assam
65
3528
Bihar
301
18169
Chandigarh
4
265
Chhattisgarh
97
5592
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
80
Daman & Diu
1
43
Delhi
81
4319
Goa
7
426
Gujarat
161
10787
Haryana
77
5589
Himachal Pradesh
28
1517
Jammu & Kashmir
41
2044
Jharkhand
48
3096
Karnataka
242
13594
Kerala
133
8062
Ladakh
2
79
Lakshadweep
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
150
9219
Maharashtra
285
18328
Manipur
10
585
Meghalaya
10
509
Mizoram
5
314
Nagaland
9
561
Odisha
161
13746
Puducherry
8
274
Punjab
59
1319
Rajasthan
167
9279
Sikkim
2
120
Tamil Nadu
161
2945
Telangana
140
3653
Tripura
18
355
Uttar Pradesh
317
21291
Uttarakhand
34
2276
West Bengal
183
9730
India (Total)
3352
191181

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن پر اپ ڈیٹ
2 میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسینز کی ساتھ پہلی دن کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی کامیاب مہم
3352 سیشن کا انعقاد، 191181 مستفیدین کو ویکسین دی گئی
عظیم ملک گیر پروگرام میں 16755 اہلکاروں کی سرگرم شرکت
ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد کسی کے داخل اسپتال ہونے کو کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16/جنوری 2021، ہندوستانی صحت عامہ کے تاریخ میں ایک پیش رفت کے طور پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز کیا، جو اب تک دنیا میں سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ہے۔
پہلے دن ملک گیر پیمانے پر چلنے والی کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن مہم کامیاب رہی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق مجموعی طور پر 3352 سیشن منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں 191181 مستفیدین کو ویکسین دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ فوجی اداروں میں 3429 لوگوں نے اس سے استفادہ کیا۔ ویکسی نیشن مراکز پر 16755 اہلکاروں نے سرگرمی سے خدمات انجام دیں۔
ویکسی نیشن کے بعد کسی کو داخل اسپتال کیے جانے کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔
ویکسی نیشن مہم کھ سپلائی کی جانے والی ویکسین کی اقسام درج ذیل ہیں:
• کووی شیلڈ ویکسین، (سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کی تیار کردہ) تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی۔
• کو ویکسین، (بھارت بائیوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ کی تیار کردہ) 12 ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی۔
پورے ملک میں ویکسی نیشن مراکز پر ویکسین اور دیگر سازوسامان کی مناسب مقدار کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
مستفیدین کی فہرست کو اپ لوڈ کرنے میں تاخیر جیسی چند معمولی شکایات کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کرلیا گیا۔
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
سیشن
مستفیدین
جزائر انڈمان نیکوبار
2
225
آندھراپردیش
332
18412
اروناچل پردیش
9
829
آسام
65
3528
بہار
301
18169
چنڈی گڑھ
4
265
چھتیس گڑھ
97
5592
دادر اور ناگر حویلی
1
80
دمن اور دیو
1
43
دہلی
81
4319
گوا
7
426
گجرات
161
10787
ہریانہ
77
5589
ہماچل پردیش
28
1517
جموں و کشمیر
41
2044
جھارکھنڈ
48
3096
کرناٹک
242
13594
کیرالہ
133
8062
لداخ
2
79
لکشدیپ
1
21
مدھیہ پردیش
150
9219
مہاراشٹر
285
18328
منی پور
10
585
میگھالیہ
10
509
میزورم
5
314
ناگالینڈ
9
561
اوڈیشہ
161
13746
پڈوچیری
8
274
پنجاب
59
1319
راجستھان
167
9279
سکم
2
120
تمل ناڈو
161
2945
تلنگانہ
140
3653
تریپورہ
18
355
اترپردیش
317
21291
اتراکھنڈ
34
2276
مغربی بنگال
183
9730
بھارت (مجموعی)
3352
191181