Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
With two Made-in-India vaccines, COVID-19 Vaccination Drive Successfully conducted on day 1
3,352 sessions held; 1,91,181 beneficiaries vaccinated
16,755 personnel actively involved in the massive nationwide program
No case of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major leap in India’s public health history, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccine drive in the country, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far.
The first day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully. A total of 3,352 sessions were held wherein 1,91,181 beneficiaries were vaccinated as per the provisional reports. Additional 3,429 beneficiaries were vaccinated in Defence institutions. As many as 16,755 personnel were actively involved in organizing the immunization session sites.
No case of post-vaccination hospitalization has been reported, so far.
Two types of COVID-19 vaccines have been supplied for the vaccination drive:
• Covishield vaccine (made by Serum Institute of India Ltd) has been supplied to all States/UTs.
• Covaxin vaccine (made by Bharat Biotech International Ltd) has been supplied to 12 States.
Adequate quantities of vaccines and logistics were ensured at all COVID-19 vaccination session sites across the country. Minor issues such as some delay in uploading of beneficiary list at some session sites were successfully resolved.
State/UT
Session
Beneficiaries
A & N Islands
2
225
Andhra Pradesh
332
18412
Arunachal Pradesh
9
829
Assam
65
3528
Bihar
301
18169
Chandigarh
4
265
Chhattisgarh
97
5592
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
80
Daman & Diu
1
43
Delhi
81
4319
Goa
7
426
Gujarat
161
10787
Haryana
77
5589
Himachal Pradesh
28
1517
Jammu & Kashmir
41
2044
Jharkhand
48
3096
Karnataka
242
13594
Kerala
133
8062
Ladakh
2
79
Lakshadweep
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
150
9219
Maharashtra
285
18328
Manipur
10
585
Meghalaya
10
509
Mizoram
5
314
Nagaland
9
561
Odisha
161
13746
Puducherry
8
274
Punjab
59
1319
Rajasthan
167
9279
Sikkim
2
120
Tamil Nadu
161
2945
Telangana
140
3653
Tripura
18
355
Uttar Pradesh
317
21291
Uttarakhand
34
2276
West Bengal
183
9730
India (Total)
3352
191181

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाबद्दल अद्ययावत माहिती
दोन स्वदेशी लसींसह कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहीमेचा पहिला दिवस यशस्वीपणे पार पडला
3,352 सत्रांमधून, 1,91,181 लाभार्थींचे लसीकरण
देशव्यापी लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात 16,755 कार्यकर्त्यांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सक्रिय सहभाग
लसीकरणश्चात रुग्णालय भरतीच्या एकाही केसची नोंद नाही
16 JAN 2021 11:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2021
भारतातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या इतिहासात मोठी झेप घेत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ झाला. ही जगभरातली आत्तापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी लसीकरण मोहीम आहे.
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या या संपूर्ण देशभरातील भव्य कार्यक्रमाचा पहिला दिवस यशस्वीपणे पार पडला. यामध्ये 3,352 सत्रे आयोजित केली होती, त्यामध्ये 1,91,181 लाभार्थींना लस देण्यात आली.
लसीकरणाच्या सत्रात 16,755 कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.
आत्तापर्यंत लसीकरणपश्चात रुग्णालयभरतीची एकाही केसची नोंद नाही.
दोन प्रकारच्या कोविड -19 लसी या लसीकरण मोहिमेदरम्यान वापरण्यात आल्या.
कोविशिल्ड लस (सिरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड मार्फत बनवलेली) ही सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पुरवली गेली.
कोव्हॅक्सिन लस (भारत बायोटेक इंटरनॅशनल लिमिटेडने बनवलेली) ही बारा राज्यांमध्ये पुरवली गेली.
संपूर्ण देशभरात लस व इतर साहित्य यांचे समाधानकारक वितरण केले गेले. काही विभागातील तुरळक ठिकाणी लाभार्थ्यांची यादी अपलोड होण्यासाठी वेळ लागणे यासारखे क्षुल्लक अडचणी आल्या, ज्या यशस्वीपणे पार करता आल्या.
State/UT
Session
Beneficiaries
A & N Islands
2
225
Andhra Pradesh
332
18412
Arunachal Pradesh
9
829
Assam
65
3528
Bihar
301
18169
Chandigarh
4
265
Chhattisgarh
97
5592
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
80
Daman & Diu
1
43
Delhi
81
4319
Goa
7
426
Gujarat
161
10787
Haryana
77
5589
Himachal Pradesh
28
1517
Jammu & Kashmir
41
2044
Jharkhand
48
3096
Karnataka
242
13594
Kerala
133
8062
Ladakh
2
79
Lakshadweep
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
150
9219
Maharashtra
285
18328
Manipur
10
585
Meghalaya
10
509
Mizoram
5
314
Nagaland
9
561
Odisha
161
13746
Puducherry
8
274
Punjab
59
1319
Rajasthan
167
9279
Sikkim
2
120
Tamil Nadu
161
2945
Telangana
140
3653
Tripura
18
355
Uttar Pradesh
317
21291
Uttarakhand
34
2276
West Bengal
183
9730
India (Total)
3352
191181