Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Bags Prestigious SKOCH Challenger Award for “Best Performance In E-Governance”& 3 Gold Awards for Its Initiatives
“Our digital initiative will step up delivery of services and programmes in remote tribal areas”: Shri Arjun Munda
16 JAN 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) received the coveted “SKOCH Challenger Award”-“Best Performance in e-Governance” today for its various initiatives taken during last year. The Award was received by the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, at the Virtual SKOCH Summit.The Ministry also received 3 Gold Awards for its initiatives namely “Eco-Rehabilitation of tribal villages through Innovative design in water management using Ice-stupa”, Swasthya: Tribal Health and Nutritional Portal and the Performance Dashboard “Empowering Tribals Transforming India” which were received by Dr Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary on behalf of the Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda spoke on “Samavesh ki LokNiti” highlighting different initiatives taken by the Ministry for tribal welfare in area of education, health and livelihood. He also released a booklet on key reforms and initiatives undertaken by Ministry under visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during last few years. While going reference to Mungerkar Committee report of 2009 and Census figures, he said that tribal areas being the richest in mineral and rich natural resource base are inhabited by the poorest people of the country. He said that his Ministry is ensuring digitalization to ensure that the benefits reach tribal areas and their lives are transformed through various initiatives. “Our digital initiative will step up delivery of services and programmes in remote tribal areas ”, the Minister explained. Sh Arjun Munda said that just spending funds is not sufficient, what is important is to see how much benefit has reached the tribals, how it has transformed their lives and what permanent institutional mechanisms were created in the process. The Minister opined, ”Everybody talks about utilizing tribal resources but there is hardly any discussion about developing the tribals as a resource”.
Mr Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, MoTA said that to assimilate with the larger vision of ‘Digital India’ and to realize the cherished goal of e-governance all 5 Scholarship Schemes are end to end digitalized and has enabled smooth transfer of scholarship to the account of 30 lakh beneficiaries every year. The availability of data on Performance dashboard adds to the transparency.
Speaking on occasion, Sh. Sameer Kochar, Chairman SKOCH group said that SKOCH Challenger Award is non-competitive and conferred for having made a definitive impact on governance improvement and growth of India. These are based on primary research and recommendations by the Collegium of past SKOCH Challenger Awardees and the Distinguished Fellows of SKOCH Development Foundation. Previously this award has been conferred on Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of HRD and Ministry of Urban Affairs. He talked about IT Initiatives of Ministry including development of 4 Scholarship Portals, Health and Nutrition Portal, Sickle Cell Disease Support Corner, Performance Dashboard.
Ice- Stupa is a unique project to solve the water problem in the Ladakh region which faces shortage due to climate change and has caused displacement of villagers in search of job opportunities. The structure is built comprising of locally found material with large water retention capacity, which looks like Stupa. MoTA in partnership with the Students' Educational and Cultural Movement of Ladakh (SECMOL) are making these Ice Stupas through community participation. This yr 26 Ice Stupas were formed saving 60 million litres of water.
Tribal health issues are very different from general population and there was lack of authentic and scientific data on tribal health and nutrition. Swasthya, Health and Nutrition developed in association with Piramal provides information health and nutrition status of the tribal population in 177 tribal dominated districts.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is not only implementing its own schemes but also monitoring Central and State Schedule Tribe Component (earlier known as Tribal Sub plan) which has budget of more than 2 lakh crore per annum. Despite such a huge budget, tribals still lag behind in most of indicators. In last 2 years, to fulfil Digital India goals, Ministry has end to end digitalised all its schemes to ensure that amount spent on tribal welfare is effectively monitored. Ministry has partnered with reputed organizations to develop innovative models with various Non-Governmental and private sector as partners. The objective is to dismantle inefficient and burdensome practices and encouraging best practices.
The other IT Initiatives of Ministry which are linked to the Performance Dashboardare National Tribal Research Portal,, Tribal Repository of research papers, NGO Grant Tracking System, Scheduled Tribe Component Monitoring System, Going Online As Leaders (GOAL)- Digital Entrepreneurship, Spring Water Atlas, National Migration Repository, Adigrams. All these IT initiatives together ensure that the funds allocated for welfare of tribals are effectively utilized.
Last year Ministry had received was SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes” project of Scholarship Division of the Ministry. MoTA is fully committed to the smooth and effective implementation of the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) that aims to bring transparency, eliminate misuse of funds and enable enhanced monitoring of the Schemes implemented by the Government of India.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ای -گورننس میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے باوقار‘‘ اسکاچ چیلنجز ایوارڈ حاصل کیا’’ دیگر اقدامات کے لئے 3گولڈ ایوارڈ بھی حاصل کئے
‘‘ہمارے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے دور افتادہ قبائلی علاقوں میں خدمات اور پروگراموں کی فراہمی میں تیزی آئے گی’’ :جناب ارجن منڈا
16 JAN 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت( ایم او ٹی اے) نے آج گزشتہ برس کے دوران کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے لئے‘‘ اسکاچ چیلنجر ایوارڈ برائے ای- گورننس کارکردگی’’ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب ارجن منڈا نے ورچوئل اسکاچ سمٹ میں حاصل کیا۔ وزارت کو اپنے تین اقدامات‘‘ واٹر مینجمنٹ میں آئس استوپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اختراعی طرز تعمیر کے ذریعہ قبائلی دیہات کی ماحولیاتی باز آباد کاری’’ صحت کے میدان میں‘‘ ٹرائبل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوٹرشنل پورٹل اینڈ دی پروفارمنس ڈیش بورڈ’’ اور‘‘ ہندوستان میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے قبائلیوں کو اختیارات کی تفویض’’ کے لئے3 گولڈ ایوارڈ بھی حاصل ہوئے۔جنہیں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے، وزارت کی طرف سے حاصل کیا۔
‘‘سما ویش کی لوک نیتی’’ پر بولتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے تعلیم ، صحت اور معاش کے میدان میں قبائلی فلاح وبہبود پر وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات اور اصلاحات پر ایک کتابچہ کا بھی اجراء کیا۔منگیر کمیٹی کی 2009 کی رپورٹ اور مردم شماری کے اعداد وشمار کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی لوگ معدنیات اور قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال علاقوں میں رہنے کے باوجود ملک میں غریب ترین لوگ مانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ڈیجٹیلائزیشن کے ثمرات قبائلی لوگوں تک پہنچائے جائیں اور مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ ان کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائی جائے۔ انہوں نے صراحت کے ساتھ کہا ’’کہ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں خدمات اور پروگراموں کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محض رقوم کے خرچ کرنے سے کچھ نہیں ہوگا۔ بلکہ یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ کتنے ثمرات قبائلیوں تک پہنچتے ہیں اور اس سے ان کی زندگی میں کتنا بدلاؤ آتا ہے اور کس قسم کا ادارہ جاتی نظام وہاں قائم کیاجاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ قبائلیوں کے وسائل سے ہر شخص استفادہ کرنا چاہتا ہے لیکن ان کے علاقے کی ترقی کی فکر کوئی نہیں کرتا۔
ایم او ٹی اے کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھنڈیکر نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تصور سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور ای – گورننس کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے 5 اسکالر شپ اسکیمیں مکمل طور پر ڈیجٹیلائزڈ کردی گئی ہیں اور اس طرح 30 لاکھ مستفیدین کے اکاؤنٹ میں ہر سال اسکالر شپ منتقل کردی جاتی ہے۔کارکردگی۔ ڈیش بورڈ سے متعلق تفصیلات کی فراہمی سے اس معاملے میں شفافیت میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اسکاچ گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب سمیر کوچر نے اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسکاچ چیلنجر ایوارڈ غیر مسابقتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی گورننس اور نشوونما میں ترقی پر گہرا نقش مرتب کرنے کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ ماضی میں اسکاچ جیتنے والوں کےکولیجیم اور اسکاچ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ممتاز ارکان کی طرف سے ابتدائی ریسرچ اور سفارشات پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ پچھلی بار یہ ایوارڈ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی طرف سے چار اسکالر شپ پورٹلس کی تشکیل صحت اور تغذیہ کے پورٹل، سکل سیل ڈیسس سپورٹ کارنر، اور کارکردگی ڈیش بورڈ کی تشکیل جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
آئس- استوپ لداخ علاقے میں پانی کی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک بہترین پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس علاقے میں موسمی تبدیلی کی بنا پر پانی کی قلت رہتی ہے جس نے روزگار کی تلاش میں بہت سے دیہاتیوں کو اپنا گھر چھوڑنے پر مجبور کردیا۔ اس کی عمارت مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ میٹریل سے بنائی گئی ہے جو ایک استوپ کی طرح دکھائی گئی ہے۔اسٹوڈینٹس ایجوکیشنل اینڈ کلچر موومنٹ آف لداخ( ایس ای سی ایم او ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر اور ان علاقوں کے تعاون سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت یہ آئس- استوپ تیار کررہی ہیں۔ اس سال اس طرح کے 26 استوپ تعمیر کئے گئے، جس سے 6 کروڑ لیٹر پانی کی بچت کی گئی۔
قبائلی لوگوں کے طبی مسائل دوسرے لوگوں سے مختلف ہوتے ہیں اور ان کے متعلق کوئی درست اور سائنسی اعداد وشمار بھی دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔سواستھیہ، ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوٹریشن، اور پیرا مل، جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ 177 قبائلی علاقوں کی صحت اور تغذیاتی صورت حال کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نہ صرف اپنی اسکیموں پر عمل کررہی ہے۔ بلکہ مرکز اور ریاست کے شیڈول ٹرائب کمپونینٹ( جسے پہلے قبائلی ذیلی منصوبے کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کی بھی نگرانی کررہی ہے۔ جس پر سالانہ دو لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ آتا ہے۔ اتنے بڑے بجٹ کے باوجود قبائلیوں کی حالت میں کوئی سدھار نہیں دیکھاجاتا ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں میں وزارت نے اپنی تمام اسکیموں کو ڈیجٹیلائزڈ کردیا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ قبائلیوں کی بہبود پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم کی صحیح دیکھ بھال کی جارہی ہے۔وزارت نے اس کام کے لئے اختراعی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں کچھ با وقار تنظیموں اور بہت سے غیر سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کو اپنے ساتھ لیا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ غیرموثر قسم کے طور طریقوں کو کنارے کرکے بہتر کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
وزارت کے دیگر آئی ٹی اقدامات، قومی قبائلی ریسرچ پورٹل کے کارکردگی ڈیش بورڈ، ٹرائبل ریبوزیٹری آف ریسرچ پیپرس، این جی او گرانٹ ٹریکنگ سسٹم،شیڈول ٹرائب کمپونینٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم، گوئینگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس( جی او اے ایل)، ڈیجیٹل انٹر پریئنر شپ، اسپرنگ واٹر ایٹلس، نیشنل مائی گریشن ریبوزیٹری،آدی گرامس سے منسلک ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات کے ذریعہ قبائلی علاقوں کی بہبود کے لئے مختص کی جانے والی رقم کے صحیح طرح خرچ کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ سال وزارت کو اسکاچ گولڈ ایوارڈ وزارت کی اسکالر شپ ڈویژن میں‘‘ آئی ٹی پر منحصر اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ قبائلیوں کو اختیارات کی تفویض’’ پر حاصل ہوا تھا۔ ایم او ٹی اےثمرات کی راست منتقلی( ڈی بی ٹی) پر متاثر عمل درآمد کے لئے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے۔ جس کا مقصد شفافیت لانا ، فنڈ کے ناجائز استعمال کو روکنا اور حکومت کے ذریعہ چلا ئی جارہی اسکیموں کی نگرانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔