Prime Minister's Office
Start-ups are playing a crucial role in making India self-reliant: PM Modi
16 JAN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi praised the contribution of India startups towards Aatamnirbharta during corona crisis. He was addressing ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today via video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out that 45 per cent startups are in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, working as the brand ambassadors of the local products. Every state is supporting and incubating startups as per local possibilities and 80 percent of districts of the country are now part of the Startup India mission. The Prime Minister pointed out new possibilities in food and agriculture area as people are becoming more aware about their diet. India has paid special attention to the growth of these sectors as an Agri Infra Fund has been created with a capital base of one Lakh crore. With these new avenues, startup are collaborating with farmers and playing a significant role in taking products from farm to table with better ease and quality.
The Prime Minister underlined their contribution in the Aatmnirbharta during the Corona crisis. Startups played a major role in ensuring availability of sanitizers, PPE kits and related supply chains. They played a sterling role in meeting local needs like grocery, medicine delivery at doorstep, transportation of frontline workers and online study material. The Prime Minister appreciated the startup spirit of finding opportunity in adversity and the way they infused confidence during calamity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में स्टार्ट-अप महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
16 JAN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरोना संकट के दौरान आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत के स्टार्टअपके योगदानों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रारम्भ: स्टार्टअप इंडिया इंटरनेशनल समिटको संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि 45 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप श्रेणी 2 और श्रेणी 3 वाले शहरों में स्थित हैं और स्थानीय उत्पादों के ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं।प्रत्येक राज्य स्थानीय संभावनाओं के अनुरूप स्टार्टअप कोसहयोग एवंप्रोत्साहनदे रहेहैं और देश के 80 प्रतिशत जिले अब स्टार्टअप इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने आहार के प्रति लोगों की बढ़ती जागरूकता को देखते हुए खाद्य और कृषि क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाओं की ओर संकेत किया।भारत ने इन क्षेत्रों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है और इसलिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की आधार पूंजी के साथ एग्री इंफ्रा फंड की स्थापना की गई है।इन नए विकल्पों के साथ, ये स्टार्टअप किसानों के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं औरउत्पादों कोबेहतर सुगमताएवं गुणवत्ता के साथ खेत से लेकर टेबल तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहेहैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना संकट के दौरान आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में स्टार्टअप के योगदानों को रेखांकित किया। स्टार्टअप ने सैनिटाइज़र, पीपीई किट और संबंधित सामग्री कीउपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई।उन्होंने किराने का सामान, दवाओं, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कामगारों के परिवहन और ऑनलाइन पठन सामग्री जैसी स्थानीय जरूरतों को पूरा करनेऔर उन्हें लोगों के घरोंतक पहुंचाने में एक व्यापक भूमिका निभाई है।प्रधानमंत्री ने विपरीत परिस्थितियों में अवसर तलाशने और आपदा के दौरान आत्मविश्वास जगाने की स्टार्टअप की भावना की सराहना की।