Prime Minister's Office
Disruption and diversification are the two big USPs of our start-ups: PM Modi
16 JAN 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister said that the biggest USP of the startup world is its disruption and diversification capacity. He was addressing ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today via video conferencing today.
Disruption, as startups are giving rise to new approaches, new technology and new ways. They are changing the time-worn ways of thinking.
Diversification because a large number are coming up with diverse ideas bringing revolution is diverse sectors with unprecedented scale and substance. They are revolutionizing multiple sectors The greatest feature of this ecosystem is that it is guided more by passion than pragmatism. This ‘can-do’ spirit is evident in the way India is working today, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister gave example of BHIM UPI which has revolutionized the payment system as only in December 2020, 4 lakh crore worth of transections took place through UPI in India. Similarly India is leading in solar and AI sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تبدیلی اور تنوع اسٹارٹ اپس کی دو خصوصیات ہیں:وزیر اعظم مودی
16 JAN 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت تبدیلی اور تنوع کی صلاحیت ہے۔ وہ ’پرارمبھ: اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سمٹ‘ سے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
تبدیلی سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئی نئی حکمت ہائے عملیاں، نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور نئے طریقے استعمال کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔اس سے سوچنے کے فرسودہ طریقے تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔
تنوع کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں الگ الگ خیالات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں انقلاب آرہا ہے جس کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ ان سے مختلف سیکٹروں میں زبردست تبدیلی رونما ہو رہی ہے۔ اس ایکو سسٹم کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت جوش وجذبے سے عبارت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کے کام کاج میں ’کرسکتا ہوں‘ کا جذبہ کار فرما ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھیم یو پی آئی کی مثال دی جس نے ادائیگی کے پورے نظام میں انقلاب پیدا کردیا اور صرف دسمبر 2020 میں بھارت میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا لین دین عمل میں آیا۔ اسی طرح بھارت شمسی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے سیکٹر میں پیشرفت کر رہا ہے۔