Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Bharat Ratna MGR lives in the hearts of several people. Be it the world of films or politics, he was widely respected. During his CM tenures, he initiated numerous efforts towards poverty alleviation and also emphasised on women empowerment. Tributes to MGR on his Jayanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت رتن ایم جی آر کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 جنوری، 2021 /
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت رتن ایم جی آر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اپنے ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت رتن ایم جی رام چندرن بہت سے لوگوں کے دلوں میں بستے ہیں۔ فلمی دنیا ہو ایا سیاسی دنیا ان کا احترام بڑے پیمانے پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپنے وزیراعلیٰ رہتے ہوئے انھوں نے غربت کے خاتمے کے لئے بے شمار کوششیں کیں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے بھی کافی زور دیا۔ ایم جی آر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر میرا خراج تحسین۔‘‘