Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Bharat Ratna MGR lives in the hearts of several people. Be it the world of films or politics, he was widely respected. During his CM tenures, he initiated numerous efforts towards poverty alleviation and also emphasised on women empowerment. Tributes to MGR on his Jayanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত রত্ন এমজিআর-এর জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৭ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতরত্ন এম জি আরের জন্মদিনে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভারত রত্ন এমজিআর বহু মানুষের হৃদয়ে রয়েছেন। চলচ্চির জগত কিংবা রাজনীতির আঙিনা , সর্বত্রই তাঁকে সম্মান করা হয়। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় তিনি দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর জন্মদিনে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।“