Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Bharat Ratna MGR lives in the hearts of several people. Be it the world of films or politics, he was widely respected. During his CM tenures, he initiated numerous efforts towards poverty alleviation and also emphasised on women empowerment. Tributes to MGR on his Jayanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत रत्न एमजीआर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
17 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत रत्न एमजीआर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत रत्न एमजीआर बहुत से लोगों के हृदयों में रहते हैं। चाहे वह फिल्में हों या राजनीति की दुनिया। उनका व्यापक रूप से सम्मान किया गया। अपने मुख्‍यमंत्री कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने गरीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में कई प्रयास किए और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर बल दिया। एमजीआर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि।”