Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Transfer Agreements to bring country’s first indigenous device for correcting ballooning of brain arteries & device for healing of heart hole
The cost of the Chitra Flow Diverter stent is expected to be priced significantly lower than the currently imported ones
17 JAN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indians will soon have access to the country’s first indigenous flow diverter stent for diverting blood flow away from localized ballooning of arteries in the brain and a device that promotes better healing of the hole in the heart.
Nitinol-based occluder devices, which are presently used to heal Atrial Septal Defect(ASD) or hole in the heart that affects 8 out of every 1000 living babies born, are currently imported to meet demands.
Besides, currently, India does not manufacture flow diverters stents, which are needed for diverting blood flow away from an intracranial aneurysm or localized ballooning of arteries in the brain, helping reduce chances of its rupture and related stroke.
In order to address the challenges, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, under the Technical Research Centre (TRC), has entered into Technology Transfer Agreements with Pune based Biorad Medisys for two biomedical implant devices--- an Atrial Septal Defect Occluder and an Intracranial Flow Diverter Stents developed by the institute in collaboration with National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore (CSIR-NAL)using superelastic NiTiNOL alloys.
The Technology Transfer Agreements agreements were signed by Dr. K. Jayakumar, Director, SCTIMST, and Mr. Jitendra Hedge, Managing Director, Biorad Medisys, in the presence of Dr. Jitendra J Jadhav, Director, CSIR- NAL, through an online meeting on early this week.
The novel ASD occlude developed by SCTIMST promotes better healing of the hole in the heart and also has softer edge for minimizing the damage to adjacent tissue. The delivery system has a novel release mechanism to enable smooth release of the device. The device is protected through two Indian patent applications, one international patent application, and design registration.
Description: Front view cross section of upper heart showing right and left atria. Closing device is in septum between atria. Text Box: Figure 1 Chitra ASD Occluder
The flexible flow diverter stent that allows accurate positioning of the device across the aneurysm developed by SCTIMST is the first one to be manufactured in India. It possesses kink resistance and improved radial strength through a novel braiding pattern making the device flexible and adaptable to the distortion of the vessel boundaries. The device is also provided with radio-opaque markers for radiographic visibility. The associated delivery system allows accurate positioning of the device across the aneurysm. These features have been protected through two Indian patent applications, one international patent application, and design registration. The cost of the Chitra Flow Diverter stent is expected to be priced significantly lower than the currently imported ones.
Figure 1: Chitra Flow Diverter Stent with unique checker-board pattern
Description: \\Nalanda\dtl\P8155\ASK\Device Images\Comparison Study\DFT\Image3.jpg
Figure 2: Kink resistance of the novel design

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ரத்த குழாய்களிலிருந்து மூளைக்குச் செல்லும் ரத்தத்தின் போக்கை முறைப்படுத்தும் ஸ்டென்ட், இதயத்தின் அடைப்பை குணப்படுத்தும் கருவி: முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
17 JAN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
மூளைக்கு ரத்தத்தை முறையாக செலுத்துவதற்கு பலூனிங் என்ற முறையின் வாயிலாக ரத்தக்குழாய்களை விரிவடையச் செய்வதில் ரத்தத்தின் போக்கை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக முதன்முதலாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டென்ட் கருவியையும், இதயத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அடைப்பை குணப்படுத்துவதற்கான கருவியையும் இந்தியர்கள் விரைவில் பெறவிருக்கிறார்கள்.
இதயத்தில் ஏற்படும் அடைப்பை குணப்படுத்துவதற்கு தற்போது வெளிநாட்டுகளிலிருந்து கருவிகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த புதிய ஸ்டென்ட் கருவியின் விலை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கருவிகளை விட மிகவும் குறைவானதாக இருக்கும். இதேபோல் ரத்தக்குழாய்களை விரிவடையச் செய்யும் போது ரத்தத்தின் போக்கை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கருவி இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை தயாரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்த நிலையில் இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் தன்னார்வ நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் ஸ்ரீ சித்ரா திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் தேசிய விண்வெளி ஆய்வகம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஏஎல்), பெங்களூருவுடன் இணைந்து தயாரித்த இரண்டு உயிரி மருத்துவ உட்பொருத்து கருவிகளுக்காக அந்த நிறுவனம் புனேவில் இயங்கும் பயோராட் மெடிசிஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்துடன் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தங்களில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஏஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர ஜே ஜாதவ் முன்னிலையில் ஸ்ரீ சித்ரா திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கே ஜெயக்குமார், பயோராட் மெடிசிஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர ஹெட்ஜ் ஆகியோர் தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்ற ஒப்பந்தங்களில் இந்த வார துவக்கத்தில் காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689298