Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ Webinar on “Exploring Buddhist Circuit by Train”
The webinar gives comprehensive itinerary of the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train to key Buddhist sites in India in an engaging manner
17 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism organised an interesting webinar titled “Exploring Buddhist Circuit by Train” on 16th January, 2021 as a part of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Webinar series. The Webinar focused on promoting and showcasing the rich Buddhist Heritage in India and highlighted the major destinations visited by Buddha personally across the country besides showcasing the Buddhist Heritage left behind by his disciples including the modern monasteries. Further, the Webinar also focused on providing first-hand information to the viewers on arrangements for travel (Especially by Train) & accommodation to the Buddhist Sites in India.
The webinar began with the opening remarks by Shri Arun Srivastava, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Tourism. He said that Buddhist tourism in India has tremendous potential to draw the 500 million strong Buddhists across the world to “India -The Land of Buddha”. He said India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. The Indian Buddhist Heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism the world over. He also stated that Buddhism has remained a vital force, an inspiration and above all, a guidance to our traditions and customs. In sum, its unique contributions in the various fields of culture has greatly enriched Indian cultural heritage, apart from adding to the religious diversity of the land.
The Webinar was presented by Dr. Achyut Singh, Joint General Manager (Tourism & Marketing), Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). The Presenter began by providing information on life of Buddha & his teachings. He informed that IRCTC Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train envisioned for covering the most venerable sites of Buddhism, following the life path of the Enlightened One, the Buddha, himself. The Buddhist tourist train covers all the places which had a significant impact on Buddha’s life and teachings.
Shri Singh stated that Lumbini, lies across the India-Nepal border, yet the IRCTC Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train itinerary enables all guests to pay their respects at the holy site in addition to the Mayadevi temple, dedicated to the Enlightened One’s mother. The Buddha’s moment of enlightenment, enshrined for eternity under the Maha Bodhi Tree at Bodh Gaya, occupies an important place in the itinerary, as much for its religious & scholarly significance as for the monumental beauty of its confluence of Buddhist traditions from all over the world.
In crafting the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train itinerary, special care has been taken to include the site of the Buddha’s original sermon, which gave birth to Buddhism, from where sprang all its varied forms, sects and distinctions. This august site, Sarnath, is in proximity of Varanasi, one of the most ancient seats of Indian culture. The guests have the opportunity to be mesmerized by the Ganga Aarti, that is performed on the banks of the Holy Ganges in the evenings.
Tracing the life of the Buddha from his birth to his ascension from the bindings of the material world, the comprehensive itinerary of the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train incorporates the Mahaparinirvan Temple at Kushinagar, with its Reclining Buddha depicting the divine soul’s last earthly position of rest. Aspirants who wish to achieve deeper insight into Buddhism can delve into its intricacies while reflecting on the sermons given by the Buddha at Sravasti; specifically, the Jetavana monastery.
Final, visit is the palatial and opulent TajMahal to complete a journey that will make guest/tourist cultivate self-discipline and positive reflection. The equanimous peace that pervades this monument to love instils tranquillity in even the most irascible travellers, and soothes everyone, body and soul.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ “ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
17 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਆਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਵੈਬੀਨਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ “ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ” ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਬੁੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਸਦੇ ਚੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡੀਆਂ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ (ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਆਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ “ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ” ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਧੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅਚਯੁਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਂਡ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੈਟਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ, ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਜਾਯੋਗ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਬੋਧੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਇਆਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਂ ਬੋਧੀ ਦਰੱਖਤ ਦੇ ਥੱਲੇ ਅਨੰਤ ਕਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ, ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪਲ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੰਨਾ ਇਸਦੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ, ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਰੂਪ, ਸੰਪਰਦਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ। ਇਹ ਪਵਿਤੱਰ ਸਥਾਨ, ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਗਾ ਆਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਦ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ, ਪਦਾਰਥਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਬੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਰੂਹ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਸੰਸਾਰੀ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ, ਸ੍ਰਾਵਸਤੀ; ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਜੇਤਵਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਟਿਲ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਆਲੀਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ / ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਇਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਿਆਨੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।