Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off eight trains facilitating seamless rail connectivity to Statue of Unity
Also Inaugurates several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat
Pays Tribute to MGR on his Jayanti
Kevadiya has emerged as one of biggest tourist destination of the world: PM
Indian Railways is transforming through goal-centric effort: PM
17 JAN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat today, via video conferencing. These trains will facilitate seamless connectivity to the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge railway line, Chandod – Kevadiya new Broad Gauge railway line, newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section and the new station buildings of Dabhoi, Chandod and Kevadiya. Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Railways Minister were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that, perhaps, for the first time in the history of Railways, trains have been flagged off for the same destinations from different corners of the country. He explained that this is because of the importance of Kevadiya as home to Statue of Unity and Sardar Sarovar. Today’s event exemplifies the vision of railways and mission of Sardar Patel.
Mentioning that one of the Kevadiya bound train is originating from Puruchi Thaliaivar Dr MG Ramachandran Central Railway Station, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Bharat Ratan MGR on his Birth Anniversary. Shri Modi praised his accomplishments on film screen and political platform. He noted that MGR’s political journey was dedicated to poor and he worked tirelessly for a dignified life of the down-trodden. The Prime Minister said that we are working to fulfil his ideals and recalled how the grateful nation renamed Chennai Central Railway station after MGR.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment. The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.
Continuing with the development journey of Kevadiya, The Prime Minister asserted that Kevadiya is no longer just a small block in some remote area, it has come up as a one of the biggest tourist destination of the world. The Prime minister informed that Statue of Unity is attracting more tourist than even Statue of Liberty. More than 50 lakh visitor have come to see the Statue of Unity after it was dedicated to the nation and it is catching on after staying closed during the Corona months. It is estimated, as the connectivity improves, about one lakh visitors per day are expected in Kevadiya. Kevadiya as a good example of planned development of economy and ecology while protecting environment, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it used to appear like a pipedream when, initially, Kevadiya was proposed as major tourist destination. Given the old way of working, this scepticism had a logic as there was no connectivity of roads, nor street lighting, rail, tourist accommodation. Now Kevadiya has transformed into a complete family package with all amenities. Attractions here include, grand Statue of Unity, Sardar Sarovar, vast Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Arogya Van and Jungle Safari and Poshan Park. It also has Glow Garden, Ekta Cruise and water sports. The Prime Minister said due to increasing tourism, Adivasi youth is getting employment and local people are getting modern amenities. There are new opportunities for local handicrafts items in the Ekta Mall. He also mentioned that about 200 rooms are being developed for Home Stay in the Adivasi villages
The Prime Minister also talked about the Kevadiya Station which has been developed with growing tourism in mind. It has Tribal Art Gallery and Viewing Gallery from where Statue of Unity can be glimpsed.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the transformation of Indian Railways through goal-centric effort. He said that apart from traditional role of passenger and goods transportation, railways is giving direct connectivity to places of tourism and religious importance. He said many routes including Ahmedabad- Kevadiya Janshatabdi will have attractive ‘Vista-Dome Coaches’
The Prime Minister also outlined the change in approach for developing railway infrastructure. He said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometer track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometer are about to be completed in next few days.
Prime Minister also elucidated on new connectivity as unconnected parts of the country are being connected. Speed of broad gauging and electrification has gained momentum and tracks are being prepared for higher speed. This has enabled running of semi high speed trains and we are moving towards high-speed capabilities, for this budget has been enhanced manifold, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is being ensured that railways remains environment -friendly. Kevadiya Station is India’s first railway station to start with green building certification.
He also stressed the importance of aatmnirbharta in railway related manufacturing and technology which is yielding good results now. It was due to local manufacturing of high horse power electric locomotive that India could launch the world’s first double stacked long haul container train. Today a series of indigenously manufactured modern trains are part of Indian Railways, Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for skilled specialist manpower and professionals to meet the requirement of the railway transformation. This need drove the establishment of Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries to have an institute of this stature. Modern amenities for rail transport, multi-disciplinary research, training are being made available. Talented youth from 20 states are being trained to steer the present and future of railway. This will help in modernizing railway through innovation and research, Concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को जोड़ने वाली 8 रेलगाड़ियों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
गुजरात में रेलवे क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कई अन्य परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया
एमजीआर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए
केवड़िया दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पर्यटक स्थल के रूप में उभरा- पीएम
लक्ष्य आधारित प्रयासों के द्वारा भारतीय रेलवे का कायाकल्प हो रहा है- पीएम
17 JAN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न भागों को केवड़िया से जोड़ने वाली 8 रेलगाड़ियों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन रेल गाड़ियों के चलने के बाद देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से केवड़िया का निरंतर संपर्क स्थापित हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने दाभोई-चंदोद गेज लाइन के ब्रॉड गेज में बदले जाने, चंदोद- केवड़िया नई ब्रॉड गेज रेलवे लाइन, प्रतापनगर-केवड़िया के नए विद्युतीकरण खंड और दाभोई, चंदोद तथा केवड़िया स्टेशनों के नए भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि रेलवे के इतिहास में यह पहला अवसर है जब एक गंतव्य के लिए देश के विभिन्न भागों से रेलगाड़ियों की एक साथ शुरुआत हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवड़िया के महत्व को दर्शाता है, जो कि स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी और सरदार सरोवर का केंद्र है। आज का यह आयोजन रेलवे के विजन और सरदार पटेल के मिशन का दृष्टांत बनेगा।
पुरुचि थालिआइवर डॉ एमजी रामचंद्रन सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन से केवड़िया जाने वाली नई रेल गाड़ी का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत रत्न एमजीआर को उनकी जयंती पर नमन किया। श्री मोदी ने फिल्म जगत और राजनीति के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि एमजीआर की राजनीतिक सेवा गरीबों को समर्पित थी और उन्होंने निचले तबकों के लोगों को सम्मानजनक जीवन दिलाने में अनाथक प्रयत्न किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम उनके आदर्शों को पूरा करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने याद किया कि देश ने उनको सम्मान देने के लिए चेन्नई सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम बदलकर एमजीआर किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केवड़िया के सीधे चेन्नई, वाराणसी, रीवा, दादर और दिल्ली से जुड़ने तथा केवड़िया और प्रतापनगर के बीच मेमू सेवाओं के शुरू होने, दाभोई-चंदोद के ब्रॉड गेज होने और चंदोद-केवड़िया के बीच नई रेल लाइन शुरू होने से केवड़िया में विकास का नया अध्याय शुरू होगा। यह पर्यटकों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय आदिवासियों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा। साथ ही इससे रोजगार के नए-नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। रेलवे लाइन नर्मदा पर पड़ने वाले धार्मिक विश्वास के पूजनीय स्थलों करनाली, पोईचा और गरुणेश्वर को जोड़ेगी।
केवड़िया में विकास यात्रा के जारी रहने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केवड़िया अब किसी सुदूरवर्ती इलाके में बसा महज़ एक छोटा सा स्थान नहीं रह गया बल्कि यह अब दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पर्यटक स्थलों में स्थान रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी अब स्टेच्यू ऑफ लिबर्टी से भी अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित कर रही है। स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक 50 लाख से अभी अधिक पर्यटक इसे देखने के लिए आ चुके हैं। कोरोना के चलते लगे लॉकडाउन के खुलने के बाद इसमें अब फिर से वृद्धि देखने को मिल रही है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार केवड़िया के देश के नए क्षेत्रों से सीधे जुड़ जाने के बाद प्रतिदिन केवड़िया आने वालों की संख्या बढ़ते हुए एक लाख तक पहुँच सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केवड़िया अर्थव्यवस्था और परिस्थितिकी के सुनियोजित विकास का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है, जिसके विकास में पर्यावरण के संरक्षण को भी महत्व दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शुरुआत में जब केवड़िया को प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव आया तब यह मन में फूटने वाला का लड्डू लगता था। ऐसा इसलिए था क्योंकि कार्यप्रणाली पुरानी थी, सड़क संपर्क नहीं था, गलियां नहीं थीं, प्रकाश की व्यवस्था नहीं थी, रेल संपर्क नहीं था और पर्यटकों के लिए ठहरने या अन्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं थीं। और अब केवड़िया पूरी तरह से बदल चुका है, जहां पर्यटकों को सभी सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। केवड़िया में शानदार स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी है, सरदार सरोवर है, सरदार पटेल जूलॉजिकल पार्क है, आरोग्य वन है, और जंगल सफारी तथा पोषण पार्क है। इन सबके अलावा यहां ग्लो गार्डन और एकता क्रूज और वाटर स्पोर्ट्स का विकल्प भी पर्यटकों को मिलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन के पढ़ने से आदिवासी युवाओं को रोजगार मिल रहा है और स्थानीय लोगों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। स्थानीय कारीगरों को एकता मॉल में हस्तशिल्प से जुड़े उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के रूप में नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 200 कमरे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं जहां पर्यटक होम स्टे की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केवड़िया स्टेशन के बारे में भी चर्चा की जिसका विकास पर्यटकों की बढ़ती संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा है। इसमें आदिवासी कला दीर्घा और दर्शक दीर्घा भी बनाई गई है जहां आने वाले यात्री और पर्यटक स्टेच्यु ऑफ यूनिटी की झलकी ले सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्ष्य आधारित प्रयासों से रेलवे के कायाकल्प किए जाने पर भी विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्री और माल ढुलाई की पारंपरिक व्यवस्था से अलग रेलवे अब पर्यटन और धार्मिक महत्व के स्थानों को सीधे रेलवे नेटवर्क से जोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद-केवड़िया समेत विभिन्न मार्गों पर चलने वाली ‘विस्टा डोम कोच’ वाली जन शताब्दी यात्रियों को आकर्षित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की परंपरा में बदलाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पहले मौजूद बुनियादी ढांचे का इस्तेमाल करते हुए पुरानी व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने तक ही ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाता था जबकि नए विचारों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की तरफ ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता था। इस सोच में बदलाव अपरिहार्य हो गया था। हाल के वर्षों में संपूर्ण रेलवे सिस्टम के कायाकल्प पर काम किया गया है और यह बजट में बढ़ोतरी तथा नई रेलगाड़ियां शुरू करने की घोषणा तक ही सीमित नहीं। बदलाव विभिन्न मोर्चों पर आए हैं। उन्होंने केवड़िया को देश के विभिन्न स्थानों से जोड़े जाने की वर्तमान में परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया जिन्हें रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समर्पित माल गलियारे को पहले से जारी व्यवस्था में बदलाव की सोच का एक ताज़ा उदाहरण बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वी-पश्चिमी माल गलियारे को हाल ही में राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2006 से 2014 तक कार्य की प्रगति मात्र कागजों पर हुई थी और इस दौरान 1 किलोमीटर का भी नया ट्रैक नहीं बिछाया जा सका था। अब अगले कुछ दिनों में कुल 1100 किलोमीटर पर निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण होने वाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संपर्कों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अब देश के उन भागों को भी संपर्क उपलब्ध कराया जा रह है जो अब तक देश से कटे हुए थे। ब्रॉडगेज लाइनों को बिछाने और गैर विद्युतीकरण वाले रेल मार्गों पर विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है। साथ ही तेज रफ्तार वाली गाड़ियों के लिए ट्रैक तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके चलते अब हम सेमी हाई स्पीड की रेलगाड़ियां चलाने में सक्षम हुए हैं और धीरे-धीरे उच्च गति वाली रेलगाड़ियां चलाने की क्षमता भी विकसित कर ली जाएगी। इसके लिए बजट में कई गुना की वृद्धि की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री रेखांकित किया कि विकास के साथ-साथ यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि रेलवे पर्यावरण अनुकूल बना रहेगा। केवड़िया स्टेशन भारत का पहला ऐसा रेलवे स्टेशन है जो हरित भवन प्रमाणन के साथ शुरू हो रहा है।
उन्होंने रेलवे से जुड़े उत्पादन और प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसके अब अच्छे परिणाम सामने आने लगे हैं। यह स्थानीय उच्च हॉर्स पावर क्षमता के विद्युत लोकोमोटिव निर्माण के चलते ही संभव हुआ है कि भारत दुनिया की पहली लंबी दूरी वाली डबल डेकर की माल गाड़ियों को शुरू कर पाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज अनेक स्वदेश निर्मित आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियां भारतीय रेल का हिस्सा बन गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे के कायाकल्प की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्वी के लिए कुशल और विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। इसी आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए बड़ौदा में डीम्ड रेलवे विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की गई। भारत दुनिया के कुछ उन देशों में है जहां ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान हैं। रेल परिवहन के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं, बहु स्तरीय शोध आदि में प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। रेलवे को बेहतर करने के लिए 20 राज्यों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने सम्बोधन के समापन में कहा कि यह नवाचार और शोध के माध्यम से रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण में सहायक होगा।