Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi pays tribute to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti
17 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid glowing tribute to Former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr MG Ramachandran on his Jayanti today. He said that MGR reigned on the hearts of people from film screen to political screen. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Mentioning that one of the Kevadiya bound train is originating from PuruchiThaliaivar Dr MG Ramachandran Central Railway Station, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Bharat Ratan MGR on his Birth Anniversary. Shri Modi praised his accomplishments on film screen and political platform. He noted that MGR’s political journey was dedicated to poor and he worked tirelessly for a dignified life of the down-trodden.
The Prime Minister said that we are working to fulfil his ideals and recalled how the grateful nation renamed Chennai Central Railway station after MGR.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نےبھارت رتن ایم جی آر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
17 JAN 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تملناڈو کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ایم جی راماچندرن کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر جذباتی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم جی آر نے فلمی پردے سے لیکر سیاست میں لوگوں کے دلوں پر حکمرانی کی۔ جناب مودی ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کو گجرات کے کیواڈیا سے جوڑنے والی آٹھ ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاست میں ریلوے سے وابستہ کئی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کیواڈیا آنے والی ٹرینوں میں سے ایک پروچتھ لیاور ڈاکٹر ایم جی راماچندرن سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن سے چلے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے بھارت رتن ایم جی آر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے فلموں اور سیاسی میدان میں ان کی حصولیابیوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم جی آر کا سیاسی سفر غریبوں کیلئے وقف تھا اور انہوں نے محروم لوگوں کو قابل فخر زندگی دینے کیلئے انتھک کوشش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم ان کے آدرشوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کام کررہے ہیں اور اس بات کو یاد کیا کہ کس طرح ممنون ملک نے ایم جی آر کی یاد میں چنئی سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام بدل دیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 479