Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒற்றுமை சிலைவரை ரயில்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் பயனடைவதுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்: பிரதமர்
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் கெவாடியாவிற்கு ரயில்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டிப்பதற்கு அனைவரும் பெருமை கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து குஜராத் மாநிலம் கெவாடியாவிற்கு 8 ரயில்களையும், குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் ரயில்வே துறை சம்பந்தமான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும் காணோலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கெவாடியா முதல் சென்னை, வாரணாசி, ரேவா, தாதர் மற்றும் தில்லி இடையேயான புதிய இணைப்புகள், கெவாடியா- பிரதாப் நகர் இடையே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் சேவைகள், தபோய்- சந்தோத் அகல ரயில் பாதை, சந்தோத்- கெவாடியா புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதை ஆகியவை கெவாடியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்னும் புதிய அத்தியாயத்திற்கு வடிவம் கொடுக்கும் என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதன் மூலம் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படுவதால் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளும், உள்ளூர் பழங்குடி மக்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
நர்மதை ஆற்றங்கரையில் உள்ள நம்பிக்கையூட்டும் பகுதிகளாகக் கருதப்படும் கர்னாலி, போய்சா, கருடேஷ்வர் ஆகியவையும் இணைக்கப்படும்.