Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी रेल्वेने जोडले गेल्याने पर्यटकांना फायदा होण्यासोबतच रोजगार संधीचे निर्माण होतील : पंतप्रधान
17 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2021
केवडिया या स्थानाला सर्व दिशांनी रेल्वे कनेक्टिविटी देणारा हा क्षण सर्वांसाठीच अभिमानास्पद असल्याचे प्रतिपादन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले. गुजरातमधील केवडियाला देशातील विविध भागांशी जोडणाऱ्याआठ रेल्वे गाड्यांना रवाना करण्यासाठी हिरवा कंदील दाखवून राज्यातील अनेक रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्धाटन करताना ते बोलत होते.
केवडिया आणि चेन्नई, रेवा, दादर ,दिल्ली जोडले जात आहेत या बरोबरच केवडिया व प्रतापनगरमधील मेमू सेवा तसेच दाभोई -चांदोड भागातील रेल्वे सेवेचे ब्रॉडगेजमध्ये रुपांतरण , चांदोड-केवडिया दरम्यान नवा रेल्वे मार्ग हे केवडियाच्या विकासाचे नवे अध्याय आहेत याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. यामुळे पर्यटक व स्थानिक आदिवासी दोघानाही लाभ होईल तसेच स्वयंरोजगार व रोजगार याचे नवे मार्ग निर्माण होतील असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
हा रेल्वे मार्ग नर्मदेच्या तीरावरील कर्नाली, पोईचा व गरुडेश्वर अश्या अनेक श्रद्धास्थानांना जोडणारा असेल.