Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥଳୀକୁ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁବିଧା ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ କେଭାଡିଆ ସହ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଗୌରବର ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟର କେଭାଡିଆକୁ ଆଠଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସି ଜରିଆରେ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀମୋଦି ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ କେତେକ ରେଳବାଇ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କେଭାଡିଆ ସହ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ବାରଣାସୀ, ରେୱା, ଦାଦାର ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଳୀ ସହ ନୂତନ ସଂଯୋଗ, କେଭାଡିଆ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତାପ ନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେମୁ ସେବା, ଜାଭୋଇ- ଚାନ୍ଦୋଡ ରେଳଲାଇନ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ଚାନ୍ଦୋଡ କେଭାଡିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ କେଭାଡିଆର ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବା ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ରେଳଲାଇନ ଆସ୍ଥା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସ୍ଥାନ କର୍ଣ୍ଣୋଲୀ, ପୋଇଚା ଏବଂ ନର୍ମଦାର ଗରୁଡେଶ୍ୱର ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ ।