Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি-র সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগে পর্যটকরা যেমন উপকৃত হবেন তেমনি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, কেভাদিয়ার সঙ্গে সমস্ত স্থানের রেলপথে যোগাযোগ একটি স্মরণীয় ঘটনা যা সকলেরই গর্বের বিষয়। শ্রী মোদী আজ গুজরাটের কেভাদিয়ার সঙ্গে আটটি স্থানের রেল যোগাযোগের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেভাদিয়ার সঙ্গে চেন্নাই, বারানসী, রেওয়া, দাদার, এবং দিল্লির রেলপথে সংযোগ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া কেভাদিয়া ও প্রতাপনগরের মধ্যে মেমু সার্ভিস চালু করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ডভোই- চান্ডোড শাখায় ব্রডগেজ লাইন ও চান্ডোড- কেভাদিয়ার মধ্যে নতুন রেলপথের সংযোগ কেভাদিয়ার উন্নয়নে নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে। এর ফলে পর্যটকরা যেমন উপকৃত হবেন তেমনি স্থানীয় আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবে।
এই নতুন রেলপথটি নর্মদার কারনালি, পইচা এবং গরুড়েশ্বরের মতো ধর্ম বিশ্বাসের স্থান গুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে।