Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
https://youtu.be/vcz_y7xcg2Y
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਛਿਣ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅੱਠ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਰੀਵਾ, ਦਾਦਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਨਗਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ MEMU ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਭੋਈ–ਚਾਂਦੋਦ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਦੋਦ–ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ–ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਢਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਸੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਲੀ, ਪੋਇਚਾ ਤੇ ਗਰੁੜੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੋੜੇਗੀ।