Prime Minister's Office
Connectivity to Statue of Unity by rail to benefit tourists, create employment opportunities: PM
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that joining Kevadiya from all direction through railway connectivity is memorable moment of pride for everyone. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment.
The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’ৰ সৈতে হোৱা ৰে’ল-সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই পৰ্যটকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাৰো সৃষ্টি কৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
17 JAN 2021 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেৱড়ীয়াক সকলো দিশৰ পৰা ৰে’লৰে সংযোজিত কৰা কথাটো সকলোৰে বাবে স্মৰণীয় মূহূৰ্ত হৈ ৰ’ব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা গুজৰাটৰ কেৱড়ীয়াক সংযোজিত কৰি চলিবলগীয়া আঠখন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ ‘ফ্লেগ-অফ’ কৰাৰ লগতে বহুকেইটা ৰে’ল-প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছিল।
‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে কেৱড়ীয়াৰ সৈতে চেন্নাই, বাৰানসী, ৰেৱা, দাদৰ আৰু দিল্লীৰ লগতে কেৱড়ীয়া আৰু প্ৰতাপগড়ৰ মাজত চলিবলগতীয়া ‘মেমু-সেৱা’ তথা ডাভই-চানড়োড় আৰু চানড়োড়-কাৱাড়ীয়াৰ মাজত সংস্থাপিত নতুন ৰে’লপথছোৱাই কাৱাড়ীয়াৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিব। এই সকলোবোৰে পৰ্যটকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় আদিবাসীসকলকৰ বাবে ন ন কৰ্ম-সংস্থানৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলিও আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
এই ৰে’ল-সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই কাৰ্ণালী, পইচা আৰু নৰ্মদাত থকা গৰুড়েশ্বৰ দৰে ধৰ্মীয় স্থানসমূহকো সংযোজিত কৰিব।