Prime Minister's Office
Unprecedented work done in the last few years to modernise the railways: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined change in approach in railways infrastructure development in recent times. This change has led to unprecedented progress in modernization in Indian Railways. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometre track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometre are about to be completed in next few months.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रेल्वेच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी गेल्या काही वर्षात अभूतपूर्व काम झाले : पंतप्रधान
17 JAN 2021 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2021
अलीकडे रेल्वेच्या मुलभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात उपयुक्त ठरलेला बदलता दृष्टीकोन पंतप्रधानांनी आज अधोरेखित केला. हा बदल भारतीय रेल्वेच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या विकासाच्या दृष्टीने अभूतपूर्व होता. गुजरातमधील केवडिया हे देशातील विविध भागांशी जोडणाऱ्या आठ रेल्वे गाड्यांना रवाना करण्यासाठी हिरवा कंदील दाखवून राज्यातील अनेक रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्धाटन करताना ते बोलत होते.
याआधी पूर्वीच्या मूलभूत सोयी सुरू ठेवणे येथपर्यंतच लक्ष्य मर्यादित होते आणि नवा विचार वा नवे तंत्रज्ञान याकडे अतिशय नगण्य लक्ष दिले जात असे. हा दृष्टीकोन बदलणे आवश्यक होते. गेल्या काही वर्षांत एकंदरील रेल्वे व्यवस्थेच्या मूलगामी परिवर्तनाच्या दृष्टीने काम झाले आणि ते फक्त निधीची व्यवस्था वा नवी रेल्वे गाड्यांची घोषणा एवढेच मर्यादित नव्ह्ते. अनेक आघाड्यांवर बदल घडवले गेले. केवडियाला जोडणारा नवा प्रकल्प जेथे बहुआयामी लक्ष्य या धोरणामुळे काम विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण झाले.
आधीच्या काळातील दृष्टीकोनाचे उदाहरण देताना पंतप्रधानांनी डेडिकेटेट फ्रेट कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पाचे उदाहरण दिले. नुकतेच पंतप्रधानांनी पूर्व आणि पश्चिमी डेडिकेटेट फ्रेट कॉरिडॉरचे लोकार्पण केले. प्रकल्पावर 2006 पासून 2014 पर्यंत फक्त कागदांवरच काम झाले होते आणि एक किलोमीटर अंतराचा ही रुळ टाकला गेला नव्हता. आता पुढील काही महिन्यांतच 1100 किलोमीटरचे काम पूर्ण होत आहे.