Prime Minister's Office
Unprecedented work done in the last few years to modernise the railways: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined change in approach in railways infrastructure development in recent times. This change has led to unprecedented progress in modernization in Indian Railways. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometre track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometre are about to be completed in next few months.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रेलवे के आधुनिकीकारण के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व कार्य किए गए: प्रधानमंत्री
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि हाल के वर्षों में रेलवे की बुनियादी ढांचा विकास के दृष्टिकोण में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है इस बदलाव के चलते भारतीय रेलवे के के आधुनिकीकरण में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी गुजरात के केवड़िया को देश के विभिन्न भागों से जोड़ने के लिए 8 रेलगाड़ियों को शुरू किए जाने के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने गुजरात में रेलवे की कई अन्य परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे पहले मौजूद बुनियादी ढांचे का इस्तेमाल करते हुए पुरानी व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने तक ही ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाता था जबकि नए विचारों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की तरफ ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता था। इस सोच में बदलाव अपरिहार्य हो गया था। हाल के वर्षों में संपूर्ण रेलवे सिस्टम के कायाकल्प पर काम किया गया है और यह मात्र बजट में बढ़ोतरी तथा नई रेलगाड़ियां शुरू करने की घोषणा तक ही सीमित नहीं है। बदलाव विभिन्न मोर्चों पर आए हैं। उन्होंने केवड़िया को देश के विभिन्न स्थानों से जोड़े जाने की वर्तमान में परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया जिन्हें रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समर्पित माल गलियारे को पहले से जारी व्यवस्था में बदलाव की सोच का एक ताज़ा उदाहरण बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वी-पश्चिमी माल गलियारे को हाल ही में राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2006 से 2014 तक कार्य की प्रगति मात्र कागजों पर हुई थी और इस दौरान 1 किलोमीटर का भी नया ट्रैक नहीं बिछाया जा सका था। अब अगले कुछ दिनों में कुल 1100 किलोमीटर पर निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण होने वाला है।