Prime Minister's Office
Unprecedented work done in the last few years to modernise the railways: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined change in approach in railways infrastructure development in recent times. This change has led to unprecedented progress in modernization in Indian Railways. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometre track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometre are about to be completed in next few months.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য গত কয়েক বছরে অভূতপূর্ব কাজ হয়েছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাম্প্রতিককালে রেলের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সবিশেষ পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টির প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই পরিবর্তন ভারতীয় রেলকে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের সাথে গুজরাটের কেভাদিয়ায় সংযোগকারী আটটি ট্রেনের আজ তিনি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করেন। এর পাশাপাশি কয়েকটি রেল প্রকল্পেরও তিনি সূচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার ভাষণে বলেন যে, আগে রেলের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে জোর দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে একটা সীমাবদ্ধতা ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে নতুন চিন্তা ভাবনা এবং প্রযুক্তির প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করা হয়েছে। আগের পদ্ধতির পরিবর্তন করা জরুরি ছিল। বিগত কয়েক বছরে রেল ব্যবস্থায় ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। রেল এখন কেবল বাজেট এবং নতুন ট্রেন ঘোষণার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। এই পরিবর্তন অনেক স্তরে হয়েছে। কেভাদিয়ার সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগের বিষয়টির উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, রেকর্ড সময়ে রেলের এই প্রকল্পের কাজটি শেষ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য নতুন পদ্ধতি প্রসঙ্গে পণ্যবাহী করিডোরের কথা উত্থাপন করেন। তিনি সম্প্রতি পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম ডেডিকেটেড পণ্যপরিষেবা করিডর জাতীর উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন। এই প্রকল্পটির প্রক্রিয়াধীন ছিল এবং ২০০৬ থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত কেবল কাগজে কলমে ছিল। এক কিলোমিটার রেললাইনও হয় নি। বর্তমানে মোট ১১০০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে শেষ হতে চলেছে।