Prime Minister's Office
Unprecedented work done in the last few years to modernise the railways: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined change in approach in railways infrastructure development in recent times. This change has led to unprecedented progress in modernization in Indian Railways. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometre track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometre are about to be completed in next few months.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரயில்வே துறையை நவீனமயமாக்க கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் இதற்கு முன் செய்யப்படாத பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன: பிரதமர் மோடி
17 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
சமீப காலமாக ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த மாற்றம், ரயில்வே நவீனமயமாக்கத்தில், இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து, கெவாடியாவுக்கு, 8 ரயில்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியதாவது:
முன்பெல்லாம், ஏற்கனவே இருந்த ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புகளில் மட்டும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. புதிய சிந்தனை அல்லது புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை. இந்த அணுகு முறையை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என உணரப்பட்டது. அதனால், சமீப காலங்களில், ஒட்டு மொத்த ரயில்வே முறையை மாற்றுவதற்கான விரிவான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பட்ஜெட்டுக்குள் பணிகளை முடிப்பது, புதிய ரயில்கள் அறிவிப்பதோடு பணிகள் முடியவில்லை. பல பிரிவுகளில் மாற்றங்கள் நடந்தன. தற்போதைய கெவாடியா திட்டத்தை குறித்த காலத்துக்குள் முடிக்க பன்முக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடம் இன்னொரு உதாரணம். இத்திட்டம் கடந்த 2006-2014 வரை கோப்புகளில் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. ஒரு கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரம் கூட சரக்கு ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படவில்லை. தற்போது 1,100 கி.மீ தூர பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடம் இன்னும் சில மாதங்களில் முடிவடையவுள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பேசினார்.