Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the recently introduced Electronic “Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens.
Referring to some path-breaking reforms introduced in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the Department of Pensions in the Ministry of Personnel was often at the receiving end of complaints from senior citizens about the original copies of their Pension Payment Order getting misplaced. In such situations, the pensioners, particularly the older pensioners, had to face several hardships, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi's thrust on digitalization, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years there has been rapid progress in this direction and many of the Ministries and Departments in the Government of India were performing nearly 80% of their work through e-office even before the onset of COVID pandemic. He congratulated the officials in the Department of Pensions who had successfully introduced the provision of Electronic "Pension Payment Order" during the height of COVID pandemic, which came as a boon to several of the retiring officials who were getting superannuated during the lockdown period and were finding it difficult to physically receive the hard copy of their PPO. Significantly, the entire process was accomplished much before the targeted timeline in view of the difficulties being faced by the pensioners due to the pandemic.
Accordingly, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare decided to integrate the electronic PPO generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts) with Digi-locker. This enables the pensioner to obtain an instant print - out of the latest copy of his PPO from the Digi-locker account.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, a number of reforms have been introduced to bring ease of living and convenience in the lives of pensioners whose population is increasing day by day with the increase in lifespan and improved status of health. He said, these include Pre-retirement Workshops and Counselling Sessions as well as assistance in meaningful engagement in the post-retirement phase of life so that the energies, the expertise and the experience of senior citizens can be optimally utilised in the service of society and for the cause of nation building.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಆದೇಶ" (ಪಿಪಿಓ) ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ: ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ "ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಆದೇಶ" (ಪಿಪಿಓ) ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನದ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ), ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಅಣು ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಗುರುತರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಂದ ಪದೇ ಪದೇ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಾಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು. ಅಂಥ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಯೋವೃದ್ಧ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರು ಹಲವು ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಅನುಭವಿಸುವಂತಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಲವು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲೇ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.80ರಷ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇ-ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು ಎಂದರು. ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತರಾಗಿ ಪಿಪಿಒನ ಮುದ್ರಿತ ಪ್ರತಿಯನ್ನು ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಕಷ್ಟವಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ನೌಕರರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ "ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಆದೇಶ" ವರದಾನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಇದನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಉತ್ತುಂಗದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿರುವ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲೇ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆ ಪ್ರಕಾರವಾಗಿ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಡಿಜಿ-ಲಾಕರ್‌ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಿಜಿಎ (ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು)ನ ಪಿ.ಎಫ್‌.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ಆನ್ವಯಿಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ಪತ್ತಿಯಾಗುವ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಪಿಪಿವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು. ಇದು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿ-ಲಾಕರ್ ಖಾತೆಯಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಿಪಿಒನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಯನ್ನು ತತ್ ಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದಿನದಿಂದ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅವರ ಜೀವನದ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಲವು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯ ನಂತರದ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತಿ ಪೂರ್ವದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಪರಿಣತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.