Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the recently introduced Electronic “Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens.
Referring to some path-breaking reforms introduced in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the Department of Pensions in the Ministry of Personnel was often at the receiving end of complaints from senior citizens about the original copies of their Pension Payment Order getting misplaced. In such situations, the pensioners, particularly the older pensioners, had to face several hardships, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi's thrust on digitalization, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years there has been rapid progress in this direction and many of the Ministries and Departments in the Government of India were performing nearly 80% of their work through e-office even before the onset of COVID pandemic. He congratulated the officials in the Department of Pensions who had successfully introduced the provision of Electronic "Pension Payment Order" during the height of COVID pandemic, which came as a boon to several of the retiring officials who were getting superannuated during the lockdown period and were finding it difficult to physically receive the hard copy of their PPO. Significantly, the entire process was accomplished much before the targeted timeline in view of the difficulties being faced by the pensioners due to the pandemic.
Accordingly, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare decided to integrate the electronic PPO generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts) with Digi-locker. This enables the pensioner to obtain an instant print - out of the latest copy of his PPO from the Digi-locker account.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, a number of reforms have been introduced to bring ease of living and convenience in the lives of pensioners whose population is increasing day by day with the increase in lifespan and improved status of health. He said, these include Pre-retirement Workshops and Counselling Sessions as well as assistance in meaningful engagement in the post-retirement phase of life so that the energies, the expertise and the experience of senior citizens can be optimally utilised in the service of society and for the cause of nation building.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“पेंशन पेमेंट ऑर्डर” (पीपीओ) से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवनयापन में आसानी होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि हाल ही में लागू किए गए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक “पेंशन पेमेंट ऑर्डर” (पीपीओ) से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवनयापन में सरलता आएगी।
कार्मिक मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में लागू किए गए कुछ पथ-प्रदर्शक सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्मिक मंत्रालय में पेंशन विभाग को अक्सर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से शिकायतें सुननी पड़ती थी कि उनके पेंशन पेमेंट ऑर्डर की मूल प्रतियां अक्सर गलत स्थान पर रख दी जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी स्थितियों में पेंशनभोगियों, विशेष रूप से पुराने पेंशनभोगियों को कई प्रकार की कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा डिजिटलिकरण पर जोर दिए जाने की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में इस दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति हुई है और भारत सरकार में कई मंत्रालय और विभाग कोविड महामारी के आरम्भ होने से पहले ही लगभग 80 प्रतिशत कार्य ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से कर रहे थे। उन्होंने पेंशन विभाग के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने कोविड महामारी के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक “पेंशन पेमेंट ऑर्डर” का प्रावधान सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया। यह ऐसे कई सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए वरदान के रूप में सामने आया, जो लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे और जिन्हें उनके पीपीओ की हार्ड कॉपी को व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्राप्त करने में कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। उल्लेखनीय है कि महामारी के दौरान पेंशन भोगियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए लक्षित समय-सीमा से पहले ही समस्त प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली गई।
इसी के अनुरूप, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने डिजी-लॉकर के साथ सीजीए (नियंत्रक महालेखाकार) के पीएफएमएस एप्लीकेशन के जरिए जेनरेटेड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पीपीओ को समेकित करने का फैसला किया। यह पेंशनभोगी को डिजी-लॉकर खाते से उसके पीपीओ की नवीनतम प्रति का तत्काल प्रिंटआउट प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों, जिनकी आबादी जीवनकाल में वृद्धि और स्वास्थ्य की बेहतर स्थिति के कारण दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ती जा रही है, के जीवनयापन में सुगमता लाने और उन्हें सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कई सुधार लागू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व कार्यशाला तथा परामर्शी सत्र एवं जीवन के सेवानिवृत्ति-पश्चात चरण में सार्थक तरीके से जीवनयापन में सहायता शामिल है, जिससे कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की ऊर्जा, विशेषज्ञता तथा उनके अनुभवों का समाज की सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयोजन के लिए बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सके।