Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the recently introduced Electronic “Pension Payment Order" (PPO) promises ease of living for senior citizens.
Referring to some path-breaking reforms introduced in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the Department of Pensions in the Ministry of Personnel was often at the receiving end of complaints from senior citizens about the original copies of their Pension Payment Order getting misplaced. In such situations, the pensioners, particularly the older pensioners, had to face several hardships, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi's thrust on digitalization, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years there has been rapid progress in this direction and many of the Ministries and Departments in the Government of India were performing nearly 80% of their work through e-office even before the onset of COVID pandemic. He congratulated the officials in the Department of Pensions who had successfully introduced the provision of Electronic "Pension Payment Order" during the height of COVID pandemic, which came as a boon to several of the retiring officials who were getting superannuated during the lockdown period and were finding it difficult to physically receive the hard copy of their PPO. Significantly, the entire process was accomplished much before the targeted timeline in view of the difficulties being faced by the pensioners due to the pandemic.
Accordingly, the Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare decided to integrate the electronic PPO generated through PFMS application of CGA (Controller General of Accounts) with Digi-locker. This enables the pensioner to obtain an instant print - out of the latest copy of his PPO from the Digi-locker account.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, a number of reforms have been introduced to bring ease of living and convenience in the lives of pensioners whose population is increasing day by day with the increase in lifespan and improved status of health. He said, these include Pre-retirement Workshops and Counselling Sessions as well as assistance in meaningful engagement in the post-retirement phase of life so that the energies, the expertise and the experience of senior citizens can be optimally utilised in the service of society and for the cause of nation building.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਡਰ ’ (ਪੀਪੀਓ) ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
17 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ‘ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਡਰ’ (ਪੀਪੀਓ – PPO) ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ (ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ) ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ’ਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ‘ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਗੁੰਮ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਚ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਰਧ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲਕਰਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਕੰਮ ਈ–ਆਫ਼ਿਸ (e-office) ਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ‘ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ–ਕਾਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੀਪੀਓ ਦੀ ‘ਹਾਰਡ ਕਾਪੀ’ (ਅਸਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਪੀ) ਲੈਣੀ ਔਖੀ ਸੀ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀ–ਲੌਕਰ ਨਾਲ CGA (ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ) ਦੀ PFMS ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪੀਪੀਓ (PPO) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ; ਡਿਜੀ–ਲੌਕਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੀਪੀਓ (PPO) ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਕਾਪੀ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਔਸਤ–ਉਮਰ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਦਿਨ–ਬ–ਦਿਨ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਂ, ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।