Ministry of Finance
One held by CGST Delhi East officials for availing fake input tax credit of Rs 82.23 crore
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing drive against availment of inadmissible ITC, officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East unearthed a multi-layered network of fictitious firms being used to generate and pass on fake ITC.
Through the use of extensive data analytics, officers identified and searched 21 premises between 15/01/2021 and 17/01/2021, leading to the unraveling of a network of fake firms that were operating since 2017 to pass on fake ITC.
The network of fake firms was being operated by one Shri Arvind Kumar, who used to pass fake ITC for a commission of 4 to 4.5% of the invoice amount. Investigation conducted so far has revealed 46 firms to be fictitious which were being controlled by Shri Arvind Kumar and his associates. These firms had no business activity and had been created solely for the purpose of passing on fake ITC. The total fake ITC quantified so far is Rs. 82.23 crore generated out of the fake billing of Rs. 541.13 crore which is expected to increase as the investigation progresses.
Shri Arvind Kumar was arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced on 17/01/2021 before the Duty Magistrate, who remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days till 31/01/2021. Further investigation in the case is under progress.
It is pertinent to mention here that since the inception of GST Central Tax, Delhi Zone has made 19 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting of more than 3766.69 crore.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
৮২.২৩ কোটি টাকার নকল ইনপুট কর ছাড়, সিজিএসটি-র পূর্ব শাখার আধিকারিকদের হাতে ধৃত ১
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
সেন্ট্রাল গুডস এন্ড সার্ভিসেস ট্যাক্স কমিশনারেটের দিল্লি পূর্ব শাখার আধিকারিকরা পণ্য পরিষেবা কর, জিএসটি-র জন্য ইনপুট টেক্স ক্রেডিট বা আইটিসি তৈরি করার একটি জালিয়াতি চক্রের হদিশ পেয়েছে।
ব্যাপক ডেটা বিশ্লেষণ করে আধিকারিকরা গত ১৫ জানুয়ারি থেকে ১৭ জানুয়ারির মধ্যে ২১টি সংস্থায় তদন্ত চালিয়ে জাল বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থার হদিশ পেয়েছে। যেগুলি ২০১৭ সাল থেকে নকল আইটিসির কারবার চালিয়ে আসছে। এই ভূয়া সংস্থাগুলির নেটওয়ার্ক শ্রী অরবিন্দ কুমার নামে এক ব্যক্তি পরিচালনা করতেন। যিনি ৪ থেকে ৪.৫ শতাংশ কমিশন নিয়ে নকল আই টি সি পাস করাতেন। তদন্ত করতে গিয়ে সিজিএসটি-র আধিকারিকরা এ পর্যন্ত ৪৬টি ভূয়া বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থার হদিশ পেয়েছে যেগুলি অরবিন্দ কুমার ও তাঁর সঙ্গীরা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতো। এই সংস্থাগুলির কোন ব্যাবসায়িক কার্যকলাপ ছিল না। এগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছিল ভুয়া আইটিসি পাস করার জন্য। এখনো পর্যন্ত মোট জাল আইটিসি যার পরিমাণ ৮২. ২৩ কোটি টাকা বলে তথ্য পাওয়া গেছে। তবে এর মোট পরিমান ৫৪১.১৩ কোটি টাকা বলে জানা গেছে যা তদন্তেই প্রকাশ পাবে।
শ্রী অরবিন্দ কুমারকে সিজিএসটি আইন-২০১৭ অনুযায়ী ৬৯(১) ধারায় গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে। তাঁকে ১৭ জানুয়ারি কর্তব্যরত বিচারকের কাছে হাজির করা হলে ১৪ দিনের জন্য জেল হেফাজতে পাঠানোর নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়। এই মামলায় তদন্ত চলছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, জিএসটি সেন্ট্রাল টেক্স দিল্লি জোন এ পর্যন্ত জালিয়াতির অভিযোগে ১৯ জনকে গ্রেফতার করেছে। যার সঙ্গে ৩৭৬৬.৬৯ কোটি টাকার জিএসটি ফাঁকি জড়িত ছিল।