Ministry of Finance
One held by CGST Delhi East officials for availing fake input tax credit of Rs 82.23 crore
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing drive against availment of inadmissible ITC, officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East unearthed a multi-layered network of fictitious firms being used to generate and pass on fake ITC.
Through the use of extensive data analytics, officers identified and searched 21 premises between 15/01/2021 and 17/01/2021, leading to the unraveling of a network of fake firms that were operating since 2017 to pass on fake ITC.
The network of fake firms was being operated by one Shri Arvind Kumar, who used to pass fake ITC for a commission of 4 to 4.5% of the invoice amount. Investigation conducted so far has revealed 46 firms to be fictitious which were being controlled by Shri Arvind Kumar and his associates. These firms had no business activity and had been created solely for the purpose of passing on fake ITC. The total fake ITC quantified so far is Rs. 82.23 crore generated out of the fake billing of Rs. 541.13 crore which is expected to increase as the investigation progresses.
Shri Arvind Kumar was arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced on 17/01/2021 before the Duty Magistrate, who remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days till 31/01/2021. Further investigation in the case is under progress.
It is pertinent to mention here that since the inception of GST Central Tax, Delhi Zone has made 19 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting of more than 3766.69 crore.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.82.23 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி மோசடி: தில்லியில் ஒருவர் கைது
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
போலி ரசீதுகளின் மூலம் செய்யப்படும் உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடன் மோசடியைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் கிழக்கு தில்லியின் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) ஆணையரக அதிகாரிகள் போலி ரசீதுகளைப் பயன்படுத்திய போலி நிறுவனங்களைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
விரிவான தரவு பகுப்பாய்விற்குப் பிறகு அதிகாரிகள் 21 இடங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து ஜனவரி 15 முதல் 17-ம் தேதி வரை மேற்கொண்ட சோதனையில் கடந்த 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இயங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் போலி ரசீதுகளின் மூலம் மோசடி செய்தது தெரியவந்தது. இது தொடர்பாக ஒருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
தில்லி மண்டலத்தில் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ரூ. 3776.69 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகையை மோசடி செய்த பல்வேறு வழக்குகளில் 19 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689660