Ministry of Finance
One held by CGST Delhi East officials for availing fake input tax credit of Rs 82.23 crore
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing drive against availment of inadmissible ITC, officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East unearthed a multi-layered network of fictitious firms being used to generate and pass on fake ITC.
Through the use of extensive data analytics, officers identified and searched 21 premises between 15/01/2021 and 17/01/2021, leading to the unraveling of a network of fake firms that were operating since 2017 to pass on fake ITC.
The network of fake firms was being operated by one Shri Arvind Kumar, who used to pass fake ITC for a commission of 4 to 4.5% of the invoice amount. Investigation conducted so far has revealed 46 firms to be fictitious which were being controlled by Shri Arvind Kumar and his associates. These firms had no business activity and had been created solely for the purpose of passing on fake ITC. The total fake ITC quantified so far is Rs. 82.23 crore generated out of the fake billing of Rs. 541.13 crore which is expected to increase as the investigation progresses.
Shri Arvind Kumar was arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced on 17/01/2021 before the Duty Magistrate, who remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days till 31/01/2021. Further investigation in the case is under progress.
It is pertinent to mention here that since the inception of GST Central Tax, Delhi Zone has made 19 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting of more than 3766.69 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
82.23کروڑروپیے کا آئی ٹی سی فائدہ فرضی طریقہ سے لینے کے لیے مشرقی دہلی دویژن کے سی جی ایس ٹی افسروں نے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
18 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19جنوری/انپٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا فائدہ لینے کے لیے فرضی اور نقلی انوائس بنانے والوں کے خلاف جاری مہم کے تحت مشرقی دہلی ڈویژن کے مرکزی اشیأ اور خدمات ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) افسروں نے بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلے نیٹ ورک کا ا نکشاف کیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے افسروں نے 15 جنوری 2021 سے 17 جنوری 2021 کے درمیان وسیع سطح پر ڈاٹا اینالٹکس، لوگوں کی پہچان اور 21 مقامات پر درج مہم چلائی۔ جس کے ذریعہ فرضی طریقہ سے آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ دلانے کے لیے 2017 سے کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
اس طرح کی فرضی کمپنیوں کواروند کمار چلا رہے تھے۔ جن کے ذریعہ وہ فرضی طریقہ سے انپٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ لینے کے لیے 4.5 فیصد کمیشن لیکر ان وائس بنانے کا کام کر رہے تھے ۔ جانچ میں پایا گیا کہ اروند کمار اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے ذریعہ قریب 46 کمپنیاں چلائی جا رہی تھی۔ یہ کمپنیاں کسی طرح کا کوئی کاروبار نہیں کر رہی تھی۔ جن کی تشکیل ہی آئی ٹی سی کا فرضی طریقہ سے فائدہ دلانے کے لئے کی گئی تھی۔ ان کے ذریعہ 82.23 کروڑ روپے کا غیر قانونی طریقہ سے آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ لیا گیا ۔ جس کے لیے 541.13 کروڑ روپے کے فرضی بل بنائے گئے۔ جن کی تعداد آگے کی جانچ میں بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
اروند کمار کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 69 (1) کے تحت گرفتار کرکے 17 جنوری 2021کو ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ۔ مجسٹریٹ نے انہیں 31 جنوری 2021 تک 14 دن کی عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔
مرکزی ٹیکس جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے اب تک دہلی خطے سے 19 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ۔ جن کے ذریعہ 3766.69کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کا معاملہ سامنے آیا ہے۔