Ministry of Education
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020: Implementation Plan for School Education
18 JAN 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. The National Education Policy, 2020 is the third in the series of National Education Policies (1968 and 1986 modified in 1992) in India and is the first education policy of the 21st century. NEP 2020 covers wider spectrum of school education from pre-primary to senior secondary.
2. The recommendations given have varied timelines as the policy is made for next 20 years. Therefore, the implementation of NEP is being carried out in a phased manner.
3. ShikshakParv was organised from 8th to 25th September 2020 for discussing various recommendations of NEP 2020 and its implementation strategies. Around 15 lakh suggestions were received from the stakeholders, which are being examined.
4. To achieve the goals and objectives of NEP 2020, DoSEL has prepared a draft implementation plan with Task lists linking each recommendation with tasks, responsible agencies to carry out the task, timelines and outputs. This task list was shared with the States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies on 10th September, 2020, to provide their feedback/suggestions till 12th October, 2020. Autonomous Bodies of this Department and 31 States and UTs provided 7177 suggestions/ feedback on the task list. These have been analysed by expert groups and important suggestions have been incorporated in the final version of implementation plan. In addition to above, a series of national workshops on Implementation of NEP 2020 and revision of Samagra Shiksha was held under the chairpersonship of Secretary (SE&L) on 10th November, 27th November and 2nd December, 2020 covering all States and UTs. The document is being finalised and will be released shortly.
5. Appropriate care is being taken to make this implementation plan realistic, flexible and collaborative by inviting suggestions from all corners of the society. It is hoped that this implementation plan so finalised with the inputs of all associates will be able to translate the vision of the policy in the field and will reach to grass root level creating adequate awareness and motivation and competencies among concerned stakeholders, thereby transforming the school education in the country.
6. The major portions of NEP will be covered under the new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) and centrally sponsored schemes. Groundwork for NCF is initiated and it is likely to be developed in the next academic session, that is 2021-22.
7. The department has initiated implementation of NEP by undertaking following activities in accordance with the recommendations of the policy :
1. To undertake 50 hours of mandatory Continuous Professional development of teachers, 18 modules of 4-5 hours each comprehensively covering all aspects of elementary education have been launched under NISHTHA on 6.10.20 for in service teacher training (CPD) in the online mode on DIKSHA platform. This has so far seen more than 3.4 cr course wise registrations and 2.8 cr completions from more than 23 lakh teachers.
2. In-principle approval has been given for setting up the National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission. A Committee has been formed for preparing framework on FL&N, codification of learning outcomes etc.
3. E-learning has been expanded through DIKSHA. DIKSHA provides access to a large number of curriculum linked e-content through several solutions such as QR coded Energized Textbooks (ETBs), courses for teachers, quizzes etc. Till date DIKSHA houses over 3600 QR coded textbooks (tagged with e-content) from 29 states, 1.44 lakh e Contents and more than 300 courses.
4. The department has launched an initiative called ‘Manodarpan’ for mental health and wellbeing of students. It aims to provide emotional support and counselling to the students under distress. Issuance of advisory guidelines, web page and national toll-free number, interactive online chat options and, national-level database and directory of counsellorsare part of the initiative.
5. MoU has been signed between Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and NCERT to develop Indian Sign Language dictionary for school education.
6. CBSE exam reforms have been initiated; CBSE will introduce improvement examination from the year 2021 and will introduce English and Sanskrit in 2 levels from the session 2021-22 (already offers Mathematics and Hindi at two levels). Competency based questions have been introduced in the Board exams for class X and XII in a phased manner, increasing by 10% every year.
7. Learning Outcomes upto Secondary level have been notified and draft of learning outcomes for senior secondary level have been released for inviting suggestions.
8. The department is also aligning its existing schemes i.e, Samagra Shiksha, Mid Day Meal and Padhna Likhna Abhiyan with the recommendations of NEP 2020. 86 paras of NEP have been proposed to be covered/integrated under the revised scheme of Samagra Shiksha which includes phased introduction of: 1 year of Balvatika and TLMs to all children, Launch of National Mission of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, upgradation of schools upto senior secondary level including residential schools and KGBVs, Holistic Progress Card (HPC) and tracking of learning outcomes as well as transition of children, appointment of Hindi and Urdu Language Teachers, Capacity building of teachers (50 Hrs CPD), Bagless days and internships, Support for OOSC, Activities of PARAKH, Separate stipend for CWSN girl child; provision for identification of CWSN and Resource Centre at block level, Provision for Hub and Spoke model in vocational education, Provision for Smart classroom and DIKSHA, Support for Assessment Cells in SCERT etc., etc.
9. States and UTs are also constituting their own Task Force to steer implementation of the NEP provisions in their respective jurisdiction.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০ : বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা
18 JAN 2021 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
১) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির তৃতীয় পর্যায় হল, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০। অবশ্য ১৯৬৮ ও ১৯৮৬র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ১৯৯২এ সংশোধন করা হয়। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথম জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি। এই নীতিতে প্রাক-প্রাথমিক থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পর্যন্ত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার একাধিক বিষয়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
২) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ যেহেতু পরবর্তী ২০ বছরের প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, তাই এই নীতিতে বিভিন্ন সুপারিশগুলির রূপায়ণের সময়সীমাও ভিন্ন ভিন্ন। তাই জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র রূপায়ণ পর্যায়ক্রমে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
৩) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে সবিস্তারে আলোচনার জন্য গত ৮ – ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত শিক্ষক পর্ব কর্মসূচীর আয়োজন করা হয় এবং এই নীতির রূপায়ণ কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছ থেকে প্রায় ১৫ লক্ষ মতামত ও পরামর্শ পাওয়া গেছে, যেগুলি খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে।
৪) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র উদ্দেশ্য ও লক্ষ্য পূরণে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর একটি খসড়া রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করেছে। এই খসড়া পরিকল্পনায় জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির প্রতিটি প্রস্তাবের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত কর্ম তালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি প্রস্তাবের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত কর্ম তালিকা দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এজেন্সিগুলিকে কার্যকর করার জন্য বলা হয়েছে এবং এজন্য সময়সীমা স্থির করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষানীতির প্রতিটি প্রস্তাবের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্ম তালিকা রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল / স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে বিনিময় করা হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল / স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলিকে গত ১২ই অক্টোবরের মধ্যে তাদের মতামত / পরামর্শ জানাতে বলা হয়। দপ্তরের অধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা সহ ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ঐ কর্ম তালিকা সম্পর্কে তাদের ৭১৭৭টি মতামত / পরামর্শ পাঠিয়েছে। প্রাপ্ত মতামত / পরামর্শগুলি একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী মূল্যায়ন করে দেখেছে এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মতামত / পরামর্শগুলি রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনার চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে সামিল করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র রূপায়ণ সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় স্তরে একাধিক কর্ম শিবির এবং সমগ্র শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সংশোধন নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে কর্মসূচীর আয়োজন হয়েছে। বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে গত ১০ ও ২৭ নভেম্বর এবং গত দোসরা ডিসেম্বর সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নিয়ে এই কর্ম শিবির আয়োজিত হয়। কর্ম শিবিরের বিভিন্ন বিষয় ও মতামত সম্পর্কিত নথি চূড়ান্ত করা হচ্ছে এবং তা শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করা হবে।
৫) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনাকে বাস্তব সম্মত, নমনীয় এবং সহযোগিতা ভিত্তিক করে তুলতে সমাজের সমস্ত শ্রেণির মানুষের কাছ থেকে মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করা হচ্ছে। তাই মনে করা হচ্ছে, রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত হওয়ার পর সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মতামত ও পরামর্শ নিয়ে জাতীয় এই শিক্ষানীতি সমগ্র শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে এবং শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে যাবে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে উঠবে এবং শিক্ষানীতির বিভিন্ন দিক রূপায়ণে তাঁদের মধ্যে পারদর্শিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পক্ষান্তরে দেশে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তর ঘটবে।
৬) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিকে নতুন জাতীয় পাঠ্যক্রম কাঠামোর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলিকেও জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে জুড়ে দেওয়া হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে নতুন জাতীয় পাঠ্যক্রম কাঠামোর জন্য প্রাথমিক কাজকর্ম শুরু হয়েছে এবং ২০২১ – ২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এই কাজ শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
৭) জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সুপারিশগুলির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বজায় রেখে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির রূপায়ণে নিম্নলিখিত কর্মসূচী গ্রহণ করেছেঃ-
• শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকাদের পেশাদারিত্বের মানোন্নয়নে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে ৫০ ঘন্টা ব্যাপী বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী গ্রহণ করা হবে। এজন্য ৪ থেকে ৫ ঘন্টার পৃথক পৃথক ১৮টি মডিউল বা প্রশিক্ষণের স্বতন্ত্র বিষয় চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
• ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ফাউন্ডেশনাল লিটারেসি অ্যান্ড নিউমেরেসি মিশন চালু করার জন্য নৈতিক অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এই মিশনের কাঠামো চূড়ান্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি কমিটি গঠিত হয়েছে।
• দিক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ই-শিক্ষার সম্প্রসারণ করা হয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ২৯টি রাজ্যে ১ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজারের বেশি ই-কনটেন্ট এবং ৩০০র বেশি কোর্সে পঠন-পাঠন চলছে।
• বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মানসিক সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সার্বিক কল্যাণের জন্য “মনোদর্পণ” নামে এক বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ওপর থেকে পড়াশুনার বোঝা খানিকটা লাঘব করতে মনস্তাত্বিক সাহায্য দেওয়া।
• বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার জন্য একটি সম্পূর্ণ ভারতীয় সাংকেতিক ভাষার অভিধান প্রণয়নে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার (আইএসএলআরটিসি) এবং এনসিইআরটি-র সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র বা মৌ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
• সিবিএসই –এর পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় সংশোধনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১ থেকে সিবিএসই, ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট এক্সামিনেশন বা পরীক্ষার মানোন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচী চালু করবে। এছাড়াও ২০২১ – ২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণিতে ইংরেজি ও সংস্কৃত শিক্ষার প্রবর্তন করবে।
• উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তর পর্যন্ত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার পরিণতি প্রকাশের বিষয়গুলি ইতিমধ্যেই বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তর পর্যন্ত শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার ফলাফল সম্পর্কিত খসড়ার ব্যাপারে মতামত ও পরামর্শ চাওয়া হয়েছে।
• বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, ২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে সমগ্র শিক্ষা, মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার, লেখাপড়া অভিযানগুলিকে সামিল করার পরিকল্পনা করছে। সংশোধিত সমগ্র শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির ৮৬টি অধ্যায়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
• রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির বিভিন্ন বিষয় রূপায়ণে কর্মসমিতি গঠন করছে।