Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Total number of vaccinated healthcare workers across the country more than 3.81lakh
No case of serious/severe of AEFI reported
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully.
Total of 3,81,305 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today through 7,704 sessions, as per the provisional report.
1,48,266 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 5 pm today, the third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated (provisional)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9,758
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1,054
3
Assam
1,822
4
Bihar
8,656
5
Chhattisgarh
4,459
6
Delhi
3,111
7
Haryana
3,486
8
Himachal Pradesh
2,914
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1,139
10
Jharkhand
2,687
11
Karnataka
36,888
12
Kerala
7,070
13
Lakshadweep
180
14
Madhya Pradesh
6,665
15
Manipur
291
16
Mizoram
220
17
Nagaland
864
18
Odisha
22,579
19
Puducherry
183
20
Punjab
1,882
21
Tamil Nadu
7,628
22
Telangana
10,352
23
Tripura
1,211
24
Uttarakhand
1,579
25
West Bengal
11,588
All India
1,48,266
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization. It may or may not be related to the vaccine or vaccination process.
580 cases of AEFI have been reported so far. Out of these, seven have required hospitalization. Of the three cases reported from Delhi, two have been discharged whereas once case with reporting fainting is under observation at Max Hospital, Patparganj. The reported case of AEFI in Uttarakhand is stable and under observation at AIIMS, Rishikesh. In Chhattisgarh, one person is under observation at the Govt. Medical College, Rajnandgaon. Of the two cases of AEFI in Karnataka, one is under observation at District Hospital, Chitradurga and the second person is under observation at General Hospital, Challakere, Chitradurga.
Of the two deaths reported, death of the 52 yr male from Moradabad, UP (who was vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021 and died on evening of 17th Jan 2021) is not related to vaccination as per the post mortem report. Death was caused due to cardiopulmonary disease.
The second death was of a male person aged 43 years, resident of Bellary, Karnataka. He was vaccinated on 16 Jan, 2021 and died today. The cause of death is anterior wall infarction with Cardiopulmonary failure. The post mortem is scheduled today at Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary, Karnataka.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.81 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ
ਏਈਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁੱਲ 3,81,305 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7,704 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 1,48,266 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,758
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,054
3
ਅਸਾਮ
1,822
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
8,656
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ
4,459
6
ਦਿੱਲੀ
3,111
7
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
3,486
8
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,914
9
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
1,139
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2,687
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
36,888
12
ਕੇਰਲ
7,070
13
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
180
14
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
6,665
15
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
291
16
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
220
17
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
864
18
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
22,579
19
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
183
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,882
21
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
7,628
22
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
10,352
23
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1,211
24
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1,579
25
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
11,588
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ
1,48,266
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਉਲਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾ ਜਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੋ ਵੀ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਏਈਐਫਆਈ ਦੇ 580 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਦੋ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਬੇਹੋਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਮਿਲਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਮੈਕਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਪਤਪਰਗੰਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਈਐਫਆਈ ਦਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕੇਸ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼, ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਰਾਜਨੰਦਗਾਂਵ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਈਐਫਆਈ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਚਿਤਰਦੁਰਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਚਿੱਤਰਦੁਰਗ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਚਲਕੇਰੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ, ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ 52 ਸਾਲਾ ਪੁਰਸ਼ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ) ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਮਾਰਟਮ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੌਤ ਦਿਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਦੂਜੀ ਮੌਤ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੇਲੇਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ, 43 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸਨੂੰ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਮੌਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿਲ ਦੀ ਨਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਝਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਪਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਫੇਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਸਟ ਮਾਰਟਮ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਜੇਨਗਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਬੇਲਾਰੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।