Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Total number of vaccinated healthcare workers across the country more than 3.81lakh
No case of serious/severe of AEFI reported
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully.
Total of 3,81,305 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today through 7,704 sessions, as per the provisional report.
1,48,266 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 5 pm today, the third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated (provisional)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9,758
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1,054
3
Assam
1,822
4
Bihar
8,656
5
Chhattisgarh
4,459
6
Delhi
3,111
7
Haryana
3,486
8
Himachal Pradesh
2,914
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1,139
10
Jharkhand
2,687
11
Karnataka
36,888
12
Kerala
7,070
13
Lakshadweep
180
14
Madhya Pradesh
6,665
15
Manipur
291
16
Mizoram
220
17
Nagaland
864
18
Odisha
22,579
19
Puducherry
183
20
Punjab
1,882
21
Tamil Nadu
7,628
22
Telangana
10,352
23
Tripura
1,211
24
Uttarakhand
1,579
25
West Bengal
11,588
All India
1,48,266
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization. It may or may not be related to the vaccine or vaccination process.
580 cases of AEFI have been reported so far. Out of these, seven have required hospitalization. Of the three cases reported from Delhi, two have been discharged whereas once case with reporting fainting is under observation at Max Hospital, Patparganj. The reported case of AEFI in Uttarakhand is stable and under observation at AIIMS, Rishikesh. In Chhattisgarh, one person is under observation at the Govt. Medical College, Rajnandgaon. Of the two cases of AEFI in Karnataka, one is under observation at District Hospital, Chitradurga and the second person is under observation at General Hospital, Challakere, Chitradurga.
Of the two deaths reported, death of the 52 yr male from Moradabad, UP (who was vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021 and died on evening of 17th Jan 2021) is not related to vaccination as per the post mortem report. Death was caused due to cardiopulmonary disease.
The second death was of a male person aged 43 years, resident of Bellary, Karnataka. He was vaccinated on 16 Jan, 2021 and died today. The cause of death is anterior wall infarction with Cardiopulmonary failure. The post mortem is scheduled today at Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary, Karnataka.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की नवीनतम स्थिति
पूरे देश में टीका लगाए गए स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की कुल संख्या 3.81 लाख से अधिक हो गई है
​​​​​​​एईएफआई का कोई भी गंभीर/गहन मामला सामने नहीं आया है
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
बड़े और राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तीसरे दिन भी सफलतापूर्वक टीके लगाए गए। अस्थाई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 7,704 सत्रों के माध्यम से आज तक कुल 3,81,305 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के तीसरे दिन सायं पांच बजे तक 1,48,266 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए जा चुके थे। इस बारे में अंतिम रिपोर्ट रात तक प्राप्त होगी।
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीके लगे लाभार्थियों की संख्या (अस्थायी)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
9,758
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,054
3
असम
1,822
4
बिहार
8,656
5
छत्तीसगढ़
4,459
6
दिल्ली
3,111
7
हरियाणा
3,486
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,914
9
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1,139
10
झारखंड
2,687
11
कर्नाटक
36,888
12
केरल
7,070
13
लक्षद्वीप
180
14
मध्यप्रदेश
6,665
15
मणिपुर
291
16
मिजोरम
220
17
नगालैंड
864
18
ओडिशा
22,579
19
पुदुचेरी
183
20
पंजाब
1,882
21
तमिलनाडु
7,628
22
तेलंगाना
10,352
23
त्रिपुरा
1,211
24
उत्तराखंड
1,579
25
पश्चिम बंगाल
11,588
पूरे भारत में
1,48,266
टीकाकरण के बाद एक प्रतिकूल घटना (एईएफआई) ऐसी अप्रत्याशित चिकित्सा घटनाएं जो टीकाकरण के बाद पैदा होती है, इसका वैक्सीन या टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया से संबंध हो भी सकता है और नहीं भी हो सकता है। अभी तक एईएफआई के 580 मामलों का पता चला है। इनमें से 7 लोगों को अस्पताल में भर्ती किया गया है। इनमें 3 मामले दिल्ली के हैं जिनमें 2 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है, जबकि बेहोशी के एक मामले की मैक्स अस्पताल पटपड़गंज में निगरानी की जा रही है। उत्तराखंड में सामने आए एक एईएफआई के मामले में प्रभावित व्यक्ति की हालत स्थिर है। इस व्यक्ति की एम्स ऋषिकेश में निगरानी की जा रही है। छत्तीसगढ़ में एक व्यक्ति का सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज राजनंदगांव में इलाज चल रहा है। कर्नाटक के एईएफआई के दो मामलों में से एक व्यक्ति जिला अस्पताल चित्रदुर्ग की निगरानी में और दूसरा जनरल अस्पताल चैलकेरे, चित्रदुर्ग की निगरानी में है।
अभी तक मौत के दो मामलों का पता चला है। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद में 52 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की मौत हुई है (जिसे 16 जनवरी, 2021 को टीका लगाया गया था और 17 जनवरी को उसकी मृत्यु हो गई।) लेकिन पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार इस मौत का टीकाकरण से कोई संबंध नहीं है। इस व्यक्ति की मौत कार्डियोपल्मोनरी बीमारी के कारण हुई थी। दूसरे जिस 43 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की मौत हुई है, वह कर्नाटक में बेल्लारी का निवासी था। उसे 16 जनवरी, 2021 को टीका लगाया गया था और आज उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। इस व्यक्ति की मौत का कारण कार्डियोपल्मोनरी फेल्योर के साथ एंटीरियर वॉल का संक्रमण था। इस व्यक्ति का आज विजयनगर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेस बेल्लारी, कर्नाटक में पोस्टमार्टम हो रहा है।