Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Total number of vaccinated healthcare workers across the country more than 3.81lakh
No case of serious/severe of AEFI reported
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully.
Total of 3,81,305 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today through 7,704 sessions, as per the provisional report.
1,48,266 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 5 pm today, the third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated (provisional)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9,758
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1,054
3
Assam
1,822
4
Bihar
8,656
5
Chhattisgarh
4,459
6
Delhi
3,111
7
Haryana
3,486
8
Himachal Pradesh
2,914
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1,139
10
Jharkhand
2,687
11
Karnataka
36,888
12
Kerala
7,070
13
Lakshadweep
180
14
Madhya Pradesh
6,665
15
Manipur
291
16
Mizoram
220
17
Nagaland
864
18
Odisha
22,579
19
Puducherry
183
20
Punjab
1,882
21
Tamil Nadu
7,628
22
Telangana
10,352
23
Tripura
1,211
24
Uttarakhand
1,579
25
West Bengal
11,588
All India
1,48,266
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization. It may or may not be related to the vaccine or vaccination process.
580 cases of AEFI have been reported so far. Out of these, seven have required hospitalization. Of the three cases reported from Delhi, two have been discharged whereas once case with reporting fainting is under observation at Max Hospital, Patparganj. The reported case of AEFI in Uttarakhand is stable and under observation at AIIMS, Rishikesh. In Chhattisgarh, one person is under observation at the Govt. Medical College, Rajnandgaon. Of the two cases of AEFI in Karnataka, one is under observation at District Hospital, Chitradurga and the second person is under observation at General Hospital, Challakere, Chitradurga.
Of the two deaths reported, death of the 52 yr male from Moradabad, UP (who was vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021 and died on evening of 17th Jan 2021) is not related to vaccination as per the post mortem report. Death was caused due to cardiopulmonary disease.
The second death was of a male person aged 43 years, resident of Bellary, Karnataka. He was vaccinated on 16 Jan, 2021 and died today. The cause of death is anterior wall infarction with Cardiopulmonary failure. The post mortem is scheduled today at Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary, Karnataka.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியை நாடு முழுவதும் பெற்றுக்கொண்ட சுகாதார பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.8 லட்சத்தை தாண்டியது
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய மிகப்பெரிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் நாள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. 7,704 அமர்வுகளில் 3,81,305 பயனாளிகளுக்கு இது வரை தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டு இருக்கிறதென்று தற்போதைய தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
இன்று மாலை 5 மணி வரை தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்றுக்கொண்ட 1,48,226 பயனாளிகளில், தமிழ்நாட்டை சேர்ந்த 7.628 பேரும் அடங்குவர். இறுதி தகவல்கள் இன்று பின்னிரவு கிடைக்கும்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்றுக்கொண்டவர்களில் 580 நபர்களுக்கு சிறிய அளவிலான உபாதைகள் இது வரை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. இவர்களில் ஏழு பேர் மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். தில்லியில் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று நபர்களில் இரண்டு பேர் வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர், ஒருவர் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளார்.
உத்தரகாண்டில் உபாதைக்கு உள்ளானவரின் உடல்நிலை சீராக உள்ளது. சத்தீஸ்கரில் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டவர் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளார். கர்நாடகாவில் இருவர் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளனர்.
இது வரை இறந்துள்ள இரண்டு நபர்களில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்தவர் இதய நோய் காரணமாக உயிரிழந்தார் எனவும், அவரது மரணத்துக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்து காரணம் இல்லை என்றும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. கர்நாடகத்தை சேர்ந்தவரின் உடற்கூறு ஆய்வு இன்று நடைபெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1689778