Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Total number of vaccinated healthcare workers across the country more than 3.81lakh
No case of serious/severe of AEFI reported
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully.
Total of 3,81,305 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today through 7,704 sessions, as per the provisional report.
1,48,266 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 5 pm today, the third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated (provisional)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9,758
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1,054
3
Assam
1,822
4
Bihar
8,656
5
Chhattisgarh
4,459
6
Delhi
3,111
7
Haryana
3,486
8
Himachal Pradesh
2,914
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1,139
10
Jharkhand
2,687
11
Karnataka
36,888
12
Kerala
7,070
13
Lakshadweep
180
14
Madhya Pradesh
6,665
15
Manipur
291
16
Mizoram
220
17
Nagaland
864
18
Odisha
22,579
19
Puducherry
183
20
Punjab
1,882
21
Tamil Nadu
7,628
22
Telangana
10,352
23
Tripura
1,211
24
Uttarakhand
1,579
25
West Bengal
11,588
All India
1,48,266
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization. It may or may not be related to the vaccine or vaccination process.
580 cases of AEFI have been reported so far. Out of these, seven have required hospitalization. Of the three cases reported from Delhi, two have been discharged whereas once case with reporting fainting is under observation at Max Hospital, Patparganj. The reported case of AEFI in Uttarakhand is stable and under observation at AIIMS, Rishikesh. In Chhattisgarh, one person is under observation at the Govt. Medical College, Rajnandgaon. Of the two cases of AEFI in Karnataka, one is under observation at District Hospital, Chitradurga and the second person is under observation at General Hospital, Challakere, Chitradurga.
Of the two deaths reported, death of the 52 yr male from Moradabad, UP (who was vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021 and died on evening of 17th Jan 2021) is not related to vaccination as per the post mortem report. Death was caused due to cardiopulmonary disease.
The second death was of a male person aged 43 years, resident of Bellary, Karnataka. He was vaccinated on 16 Jan, 2021 and died today. The cause of death is anterior wall infarction with Cardiopulmonary failure. The post mortem is scheduled today at Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary, Karnataka.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 3.81 లక్షలకు పైగా ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కార్యకర్తలకు టీకాలు
టీకాల ప్రభావంతో తీవ్ర అనారోగ్యం పాలైన వారెవరూ లేరు
18 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మూడో రోజు కూడా విజయవంతమైంది. ఈ రోజు వరకు మొత్తం 7704 చోట్ల 3,81,305 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు టీకాలు వేసినట్టు తాత్కాలిక నివేదికలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ రోజు మూడవరోజున సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలవరకు 1,48,266 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు. రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక తుది నివేదిక అందుతుంది.
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
టీకాల లబ్ధిదారులు ( తాత్కాలికం)
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
9,758
2
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1,054
3
ఆస్సాం
1,822
4
బీహార్
8,656
5
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
4,459
6
ఢిల్లీ
3,111
7
హర్యానా
3,486
8
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
2,914
9
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్
1,139
10
జార్ఖండ్
2,687
11
కర్నాటక
36,888
12
కేరళ
7,070
13
లక్షదీవులు
180
14
మధ్య ప్రదేశ్
6,665
15
మణిపూర్
291
16
మిజోరం
220
17
నాగాలాండ్
864
18
ఒడిశా
22,579
19
పుదుచ్చేరి
183
20
పంజాబ్
1,882
21
తమిళనాడు
7,628
22
తెలంగాణ
10,352
23
త్రిపుర
1,211
24
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
1,579
25
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
11,588
మొత్తం
1,48,266
టీకాల అనంతరం ప్రతికూల ఘటనలకు టీకాలతోగాని టీకాల ప్రక్రియతోగాని సంబంధం ఉండకపొయే అవకాశముంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు టీకాల అనంతరం సంభవించిన ఘటనలు 580 నమోదయ్యాయి. వారిలో ఏడుగురిని ఆస్పత్రిలో చేర్చాల్సిన అవసరం కనిపించింది. ఢిల్లీలో నమోదైన మూడు కేసులలో ఇద్దరిని డిశ్చార్జ్ చేయగా ఒకరు స్పృహ తప్పుతున్నట్టు అనిపించటంతో పాత్పర్ గంజ్ లోని మాక్స్ ఆస్పత్రిలో డాక్టర్ల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉంచారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లో నమోదైన ఒక కెసు విషయంలో బాధితుణ్ణి రిషీకేశ్ ఎయిమ్స్ లో పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉంచారు. చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో ఒక వ్యక్తి రాజ్ నంద్ గావ్ లొని ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాల ఆస్పత్రిలో వైద్యుల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉంచారు. కర్నాటకలో వచ్చిన రెండు కేసులలో ఒకరి చిత్రదుర్గ జిల్లా ఆస్పత్రిలోను, ఇంకొకరు చిత్రదుర్గలోనే చల్లకెరె జనరల్ ఆస్పత్రిలో ఉన్నారు.
రెండు మరణాలు నమోదు కాగా, వారిలో ఒకరు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని మొరాదాబాద్ కు చెందిన 52 ఏళ్ళ పురుషుడు. అతడికి జనవరి 16న టీకా వేశారు. 17వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం మరణించాడు. అయితే, ఆయన మరణానికీ, టీకాకు ఎంతమాత్రమూ సంబంధం లేదనొ పోస్ట్ మార్టమ్ నివేదికలో వెల్లడైంది. హృదయ, ఊపిరితిత్తుల సమస్య కారణంగా చనిపోయాడు. రెండవ మరణం 43 ఏళ్ళ పురుషునిది. అతడు కర్నాటకలోని బళ్ళారికి చెందినవాడు. ఆయనకు 16న టీకా ఇవ్వగా ఈ రోజు చనిపొయాడు. ఇతని మరణానికి కారణం గుండె, ఊపిరితిత్తుల గోడ వైఫల్యమని తేలింది. బళ్ళారిలోని విజయనగర్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ నుంచి నివేదిక రావాల్సి ఉంది.