Prime Minister's Office
PM attends meeting of Shree Somnath Trust
18 JAN 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has attended the meeting of Shree Somnath Trust today. The meeting was held via video conferencing. The Trustees paid tributes to Late Shri Keshubhai Patel, ex-Chairman of the Trust.
The Trustees unanimously chose Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the next Chairman of the Trust, to guide it in the times to come. The Prime Minister accepted the responsibility and also appreciated the efforts of Team Somnath. He expressed hope that together, the Trust will be able to further improve infrastructure, accommodation arrangements, recreation facilities and help establish stronger connection of the pilgrims with our great heritage. A review of the facilities, ongoing activities and projects was also carried out during the meeting.
Some of the illustrious past Chairpersons of the Trust include Respected Jamsaheb Digvijaya Singh Ji, Shri Kanaiyalal Munshi, Former Prime Minister of India Shri Morarji Desai, Shri Jay Krishna Hari Vallabh, Shri Dineshbhai Shah, Shri Prasanvadan Mehta and Shri Keshubhai Patel.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સોમનાથ ટ્રસ્ટની બેઠકમાં સહભાગી થયા
18 JAN 2021 10:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે શ્રી સોમનાથ ટ્રસ્ટની બેઠકમાં સહભાગી થયા હતા. આ બેઠક વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સીંગ દ્વારા મળી હતી. ટ્રસ્ટીઓએ ટ્રસ્ટના પૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ સ્વ.શ્રી કેશુભાઇ પટેલને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
ટ્રસ્ટીઓએ સર્વસંમતિથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ટ્રસ્ટના આગામી અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે પસંદ કર્યા, આથી આગામી સમયમાં માર્ગદર્શન કરી શકાય. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ જવાબદારી સ્વીકારી અને ટીમ સોમનાથના પ્રયત્નોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે એકસાથે મળીને ટ્રસ્ટ માળખાગત સુવિધા, રહેવાની વ્યવસ્થા, મનોરંજન સુવિધાઓ અને આપણા મહાન વારસા સાથે યાત્રાળુઓની વધુ સારી રીતે જોડાણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં વધુ સક્ષમ બનશે. બેઠક દરમિયાન સુવિધાઓ, ચાલુ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને પ્રોજેક્ટની સમીક્ષા પણ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ટ્રસ્ટના કેટલાક પ્રખ્યાત ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષોમાં આદરણીય જામસાહેબ દિગ્વિજય સિંહજી, શ્રી કનૈયાલાલ મુનશી, ભારતના પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોરારજી દેસાઇ, શ્રી જય કૃષ્ણ હરિ વલ્લભ, શ્રી દિનેશભાઇ શાહ, શ્રી પ્રસન્નવદન મહેતા અને શ્રી કેશુભાઇ પટેલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.