Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notifies rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries on movement of passenger and goods vehicles
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had been receiving requests from various quarters to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries . The Ministry had earlier notified rules for the facilitation of bus services between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), New Delhi and Lahore (2000), Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) ,and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). These regulations were issued to facilitate operations under MOUs, which were signed between India and neighbouring countries.
In order to facilitate the operation of all MOUs, involving movement of goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to issue standard rules for the facilitation of such movements. A notification dated 15th January 2021 has been published in this regard and is placed on the Ministry’s website.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਐਕਟ, 1988 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੌਰ (2006), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੌਰ (2000), ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਢਾਕਾ (2000) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੇ ਨਨਕਾਣਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ (2006) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।