Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notifies rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries on movement of passenger and goods vehicles
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had been receiving requests from various quarters to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries . The Ministry had earlier notified rules for the facilitation of bus services between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), New Delhi and Lahore (2000), Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) ,and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). These regulations were issued to facilitate operations under MOUs, which were signed between India and neighbouring countries.
In order to facilitate the operation of all MOUs, involving movement of goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to issue standard rules for the facilitation of such movements. A notification dated 15th January 2021 has been published in this regard and is placed on the Ministry’s website.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে যাত্রী এবং পণ্যবাহী যান চলাচলে সমঝোতাপত্রের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক আইনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারত ও প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী যানবাহন এবং যাত্রী চলাচলের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে ১৯৮৮ সালে মোটরযান আইনের আওতায় নানান বিধিগুলির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করার জন্য অনুরোধ পেয়েছে। মন্ত্রক এর আগে ২০০৬ সালে অমৃতসর ও লাহোর, ২০০০ সালে নতুন দিল্লী ও লাহোর, ২০০০ সালে কলকাতা ও ঢাকা এবং ২০০৬ সালে অমৃতসর ও নানকানা সাহিবের মধ্যে বাস পরিষেবা চালু করার সুবিধার্থে এই মোটরযান আইন সম্পর্কে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে।
ভারত ও প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী যানবাহন এবং যাত্রী চলাচলের বিষয়গুলির সঙ্গে জড়িত সমস্ত সমঝোতা চুক্তি সম্পর্কিত কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য কিছু নিয়মবিধি জারি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এব্যাপারে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি গত ১৫ জানুয়ারি মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।