Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notifies rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries on movement of passenger and goods vehicles
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had been receiving requests from various quarters to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries . The Ministry had earlier notified rules for the facilitation of bus services between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), New Delhi and Lahore (2000), Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) ,and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). These regulations were issued to facilitate operations under MOUs, which were signed between India and neighbouring countries.
In order to facilitate the operation of all MOUs, involving movement of goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to issue standard rules for the facilitation of such movements. A notification dated 15th January 2021 has been published in this regard and is placed on the Ministry’s website.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அண்டை நாடுகளுடன், பயணிகள், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கான நிலையான விதிமுறைகள் அறிவிப்பு
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான மோட்டார் வாகன சட்ட விதிமுறைகளை, மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம், 1988ன் கீழ் வெளியிட வேண்டும் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்துக்கு பல தரப்பில் இருந்து கோரிக்கை விடப்பட்டது. அமிர்தசரஸ் மற்றும் லாகூர் (2006), புதுதில்லி - லாகூர் (2000), கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் டாக்கா(2000), அமிர்தசரஸ் மற்றும் நான்கானா சாஹிப்(2006) இடையே பேருந்து போக்குவரத்துக்கான விதிமுறைகளை, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் முன்பு வெளியிட்டிருந்தது. அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா செய்து கொண்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுவதற்கு இந்த விதிமுறைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு, நிலையான விதிமுறைகளை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்த அறிவிப்பு, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689910