Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notifies rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries on movement of passenger and goods vehicles
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had been receiving requests from various quarters to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries . The Ministry had earlier notified rules for the facilitation of bus services between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), New Delhi and Lahore (2000), Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) ,and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). These regulations were issued to facilitate operations under MOUs, which were signed between India and neighbouring countries.
In order to facilitate the operation of all MOUs, involving movement of goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to issue standard rules for the facilitation of such movements. A notification dated 15th January 2021 has been published in this regard and is placed on the Ministry’s website.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतुकीबाबत शेजारी देशांसोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्यासंबंधी नियम अधिसूचित केले
19 JAN 2021 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
भारत आणि शेजारील देशांदरम्यान माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाला मोटर वाहन कायदा, 1988 च्या तरतुदीअंतर्गत नियम अधिसूचित करण्याबाबत विविध क्षेत्रांकडून विनंती केली जात होती. मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वी अमृतसर ते लाहोर (2006), नवी दिल्ली आणि लाहोर (2000), कलकत्ता आणि ढाका (2000) आणि अमृतसर आणि नानकाना साहिब (2006) दरम्यान बस सेवा उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी नियम अधिसूचित केले होते. हे नियम भारत आणि शेजारी देशांदरम्यान स्वाक्षरी क्ररण्यात आलेल्या सामंजस्य करारांअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आले होते.
भारत आणि शेजारी देशांदरम्यान माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीचा समावेश असलेल्या सर्व सामंजस्य करारांच्या सुलभतेसाठी अशा प्रकारच्या वाहतुकीसाठी मानक नियम जारी करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यासंदर्भात 15 जानेवारी 2021 रोजीची अधिसूचना प्रसिद्ध केली असून मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.